ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADE OF LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS

UNCLASSIFIED//
ATTENTION INVITED TO  
ROUTINE
R 301711Z SEP 11 ZYB
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS  //N01420//

NAVADMIN 293/11

SUBJ/ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF
LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS.//



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES
INDICATED.  MEMBERS ARE DIRECTED TO VERIFY THEIR SELECT STATUS VIA BUPERS
ON-LINE. READ NAME, DESIG

                       PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2011
 ALT LANCE ALAN         1810         ARTHUR ROBERT HOWARD   1310
 AUSTRIA ROBERT BUNGAR  1810         BEAHM LANCE ARTHUR     2300
 BEAUMONT CHRISTOPHER M 2300         BERKSTRESSER ROBERT HA 1320
 BOSLEY CYRUS DENMAN    2900         BOWLES SCOTT REES      3100
 BRINKMEYER WILLIAM DOU 1810         BROD ANDREW JOSEPH     4100
 BUTLER SONYA MARIE     2300         CACIOPPO JOSEPH LEONAR 1170
 CARDNELL ELISA MARIE   1160         CARLTON CRAIG JEROME   3100
 CARSON PHILIP DAVID    4100         CAZARES DAVID ANTONIO  5100
 CLARK CHARLES SHAWN    2300         CLARKSON ROBERT DONALD 1110
 COCHRAN MILTON D       1310         COCHRAN SETH DAVID     5100
 COLEMAN JAMES CHASE    1310         COLLINS MICHAEL JOHN   2300
 COMBS CHRISTIE CELESTE 2900         CORTESE ANTHONY MICHAE 1310
 CRAIG BARRETT DAVID    4100         DASILVA ANNE MARIE     2300
 DIAZ RICHARD           5100         DIETZ ERIC ANDREW      5100
 DUFFY COLIN S          1180         EKLUND SHAWN PATRICK   1650
 ENGLISH ERIK LEE       2300         EVANS MICHAEL DEAN     2300
 FISHER PAUL BENTON JR  1810         FLOR ALBERT TREVOR     1310
 FRANCIS CLEMENT        2900         FREDERICK JASON LEE    1120
 GANNON AMANDA JULIET   1110         GIBSON JOHN GLEDHILL I 1830
 GOODSELL KEITH A       1650         GRIZZLE CORY DENTON    1310
 GUM WILLIAM RICHARDSON 1310         HALL CHARLES RYAN      1130
 HAMBY ALLEN PAUL       3100         HANLEY KYLE JOSEPH     2300
 HARMON TIMOTHY EUGENE  2300         HASTY JACOB GLYNN      2300
 HAYES LINDSEY RAYMOND  2300         HEMPLER BRANDON BLAKE  1310
 HERTZ MATTHEW TODD     1110         HESTER KEVIN KEITH     3100
 HOLLAND TAMORA LEONA   2300         HOWARD MICHAEL DEWAYNE 2300
 HOWER ERIC RYAN        5100         INMAN CHARITY RENEE    2300
 JACKSON ADAM HARRISON  1320         JAKOVICH BRETT DANIEL  1310
 JENSEN KATHRYN MCGRATH 3100         JOHNSON BENJAMIN H     1220
 JOHNSON KYLE AARON     1120         JONES JAMES KEVIN      2300
 KIM JOON HAN           1110         KNIGHT STEPHANIE MARIE 1520
 KONYA TRISTA JEAN      2300         LAFONTAINE BRADLEY JOS 1320
 LEYONMARK ANDREW MOLLA 5100         LI RICHARD LEECHUNG    5100
 LIN WEN WEI            1830         LINCK CHRISTOPHER CHAS 5100
 LONGWORTH JOSHUA DEVIN 3100         LUCAS HEATH MYLES      1210
 LUTTRELL MORGAN JOE    1130         MACLAREN BRETT ASHTON  1170
 MAGDER JOSHUA GABRIEL  1310         MAGONE JEFFREY STEVEN  2300
 MALON ANTHONY MICHAEL  1120         MAPES JACEN SEAN       2300
 MARTINEZ ORLANDO AVILA 1520         MASON CHRISTOPHER MATT 3100
 MILLER CALVIN PHILIP   2300         MILLER JULIE MICHELLE  5100
 MILLER RUSSELL JOHN    1110         MULLEN RICHARD ALMOND  1110
 MUSIL LOGAN ROBERT     3100         NORMAN ALEXANDER REMIN 1170
 PAYNE ALLEN KEITH      2900         PRUDDEN BROOK ANDREW   1310
 RAMIREZ ROBERT R       2300         REVITZER JASON LEWIS   3100
 RODES DAVID AUSTIN     1120         ROHE STEVEN THOMAS     2300
 ROWLAND SONNY DANIEL   5100         SANCHEZRIVERA HERIBERT 5100
 SCHEELER DANIEL LOGAN  2300         SEARCY ZACHERY BLAKE   1170
 SHOFNER DANIEL GARRETT 1170         STEFFENSMEIER JAMIE JO 3100
 STEINBRENNER TODD JAME 1110         STEPHENS LANCE         2300
 SUTTON MASHIANA LENIQU 2300         SWAIN ANTONIO ROBERT   1830
 SYDOW JONATHAN MICHAEL 1310         TOREM PHILIP DAVID     1520
 TOTH SEAN MATTHEW      1320         TRAN THANHNHU NANCY TH 3100
 TREBING THEODORE THOMA 3100         TUBBS RICARDO MIGUEL   2300
 WARNER BENJAMIN THOMAS 4100         WEIBLE KRISTOPHER RYAN 1320
 WEIKEL RALPH MCKINLEY  4100         WHITE JAMES PAUL JR    2300
 WHITEMAN NATHANIEL RYA 1310         WHITFIELD JESSE LEIGH  1520
 WILBANKS JEREMY SIMON  2300         WINCKLER ANDREW PAUL   5100
 WOODLEY CORNELL DAVID  2900         YANG JUI I             1520
 YOUNG JORDAN MICHAEL   5100         ZANDER NOLEN JOHN      1830

                      TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2011
 ANDREWS DAVID MAXIME   6132         ARGANTE ALDEN YALUNG   6132
 ARKADIE JAMES L JR     6332         ARNOLD MICHAEL JACOB   6182
 BAIER RICHARD FREDERIC 6332         BAUGHN GILBERT RAY     6422
 BAUTISTA MICHAEL PATRI 6362         BONAFILIA CHARLES EVER 6122
 BOONE CRAIG TYRONE     6132         CANAS MARIO EDGARDO    6412
 CASTILLO PAUL SIMON    6362         COSS JONATHAN SHANE    6442
 COTTER AMY MARIE       6332         DAVIS JAMIE JOSEPH     6442
 DOODY JEFFREY ALLEN II 6182         DUMAS PAUL WOODLEY     6112
 GEBREAMLAK LISA MERRIL 6422         GEILENFELDT TIMOTHY KA 6492
 HARRIS NIKKI ANTONE    6452         HATLEVIG MATTHEW ALAN  6162
 HAYDEN MARIA LOVINA JA 6412         HEBERT QUINCY PAUL     6122
 HOFFEN STEVEN          6492         JOHNSON AARON LEE      6332
 JONES ALEX NEAL        6462         JOSEPH ANITRA WILLIAMS 6412
 JUSTICE KEVIN PATRICK  6132         LIM CATHERINE ALONZO   6512
 LOVE MARLON DESEAN     6492         MARTIN CHRISTOPHER A   6292
 MATSON KEVIN TOD       6132         MCCARTY JAMES ROBERT I 6262
 MCHENRY CHRISTOPHER RO 6412         MULL GREGORY LEE       6132
 MYTHEN SCOTT ALLEN     6432         OSBORN CHRISTIAN KANE  6422
 PEREZ GABRIEL          6532         RACE JASON EARL        6112
 RACKLEY DAVID MICHAEL  6162         RECTOR RONNY C         6152
 SALAZAR ROMEO GALENZOG 6122         SNYDER BRIAN KEITH     6162
 VEASLEY CARLOS ANTOINE 6182         WADE TRAVIS LEE        6122
 WILLIAMS MARK STEVEN   6282         WILTGEN DAVID GERARD   6332
 WORLEY JAMES WAYNE II  6122         YORK JASON             6322

2. IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN WRITING
PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARAGRAPH 1),
THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE DATE
INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION MUST
SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831), PRIOR TO
THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE.

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE,
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE
DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  THE DELAY
AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO DELAY WITH
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS
REF A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND
ABOVE.  USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  MAIL THE
COMPLETED FORM TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN
GRADE REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME
SUPPORT OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY
ANTICIPATING RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY
ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY
OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC
REQUIREMENTS.

7.  RELEASED BY MS. STEFFANIE B. EASTER, N1 (ACTING).//
BT
NNNN
%d bloggers like this: