ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CODES, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER W5, W4, AND W3

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 1811931-UUUU--RUCRNAD
ZNR UUUUU
R 291931Z JUN 12
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS//N01420//

NAVADMIN 201/12

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/JUN// 

SUBJ/ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF
CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND 
STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER W5, W4 AND W3// 



RMKS/1.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT 
OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES INDICATED.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING 
OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  


                       PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
              CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
  LINE 30 JUNE 2011                       STAFF 30 JUNE 2011
                        DOR/EFF DATE 1 JULY 2012
 ANDERSON EDWARD LEO    1120    BENSON CHARLES R       2100
 CARR DONALD R          2100    COMSTOCK STEPHEN JAMES 1510
 FRENCH ELIZABETH JANE  2900    JONES KEVIN M          3100
 MCKINNEY WILLIAM CLAYT 1120    MOORE MICHAEL RENICK   1310
 PARISH JAMES M         1520    PHILLIPS CURTIS KIMBAL 1310
 PROKOPIUS MARK A       1120    TENNYSON RUBY M        2300
 WALLACE GRANT C        2100    ZUZICH JOHN MILNER     1110 

                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
                    SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 24 MAY 2012 
                        DOR/EFF DATE 1 OCTOBER 2011
 PHELPS MATTHEW FREDDY  1120 

                   SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 5 AUGUST 2010  
                        DOR/EFF DATE 1 DECEMBER 2011
 JOHNSON STEVEN ARTHUR  1110 

             COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
   LINE 30 JUNE 2011                       STAFF 2 AUGUST 2011
                        DOR/EFF DATE 1 JULY 2012
 ALCORN AMY RHIND       6410    ANSELM ROBERT PEARCE   2500
 BARR MATTHEW ROGERS    1310    DAVIDSON PORNCHAI      1310
 GRABBE BRET MATTHEW    1120    HALL CHRISTOPHER WESLE 1830
 HAYWORTH JEFFREY ALLEN 2300    HUDSON ADAM ROLAND III 1120
 HUNT ANDREW ROBERT     1440    JOHNSON STEPHEN OCONNO 1310
 KING BRIAN SCOTT       2100    MCGRATH TIMOTHY P      2100
 MCNEAL CEDRIC J        1440    MCNUTT DAVID ALLEN     3100
 MONGOLD STEPHEN EDWARD 1120    MOORE ANDREW F         1830
 OCHSNER TODD JUSTIN    2100    PARRABETANCOURT JORGE  2200
 REINHART BRIAN EDWARD  1110    RHODES LARA A          2900
 RINGER CHERYL CHRISTIN 2300    SAIFULISLAM ABUHENA M  4100
 SHAFER ERIC AARON      1310    WALDRON CHRISTOPHER AN 3100 

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
   SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 29 SEPTEMBER 2010 

                       DOR/EFF DATE 1 JANUARY 2012
 KRIEGER PAUL W         1310  

        LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
   LINE 23 SEPTEMBER 2011                      STAFF 23 SEPTEMBER 2011
                         DOR/EFF DATE 1 JULY 2012
 ANDERSON ROSS MARTIN   6160    ARLEDGE RICHARD KENDAL 1120
 BALLARD SARAH B        2100    CHANG PETER            3100
 CHENG KAI YAN          2100    CONTI DAVID ANTHONY    6110
 CRAIG PAUL A           1140    DAVIGNON FELIX BURTON  1320
 EASTON LYNDON D        1830    ESPINOZA ROGELIO       1310
 FAIRWEATHER JOHN SLEDG 6110    FAULDS THOMAS PHILIP   1110
 FLYNN JONATHAN TODD    2500    FONTANILLA NOEL AGUILA 6510
 FRASER JOHN JOSEPH     2300    GLASS KRISTINE MUNOZ   2100
 GRIFFITH NOELLE M      2900    HOOPS JOSHUA A         1120
 HUDSON CORY D          1120    JACKSON ASHLEY YOUNG   2100
 JONES MITCHELL RAY     6490    JONES SHANE P          1310
 KREISLER NEAL RAYMOND  4100    LOPEZ RODRIGO F        2900
 MAGEE MARQUETTE HARRIS 1310    MALONE MICHAEL HUNTLEY 3100
 MARYMAN KIMBERLY LAYNE 2300    MCBEAIN JOSEPH D       2900
 MCCLELLAN FELECIA ELAI 2300    NELSON NICHOLAS THOMAS 2100
 OLIVER MARTIN C        1110    OTTERSTEDT KENNETH JOH 2200
 OWENS ANGELA CATHLEEN  1440    PLAGEMAN MICHAEL TREVE 1320
 QUINN DOUGLAS MAXIMILL 3100    REMINGTON JAMES LEE JR 6320
 ROBINSON JESSICA J     2900    SANDERS GUNER LEE      1210
 SHANNON ARDIS C        1110    TAPPE JACK A           1440
 THOMPSON JESUS STEFAN  2300    TRUMBULL MICHAEL P     1320
 TURNER DOUGLAS M       2100    WALDRAM REBECCA LYNN   5100
 WOEHRMAN MICHAEL ARTHU 1110    WORKS MICHAEL JEROME   6260  

                 TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
NO OFFICERS PROMOTED IN THIS CATEGORY. 

                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 JANUARY 2011
 SOSTACK BRADLEY AARON  1120  

                      DOR/EFF DATE 1 FEBRUARY 2012
 COKER NANCY VIRGINIA   2900  

                        DOR/EFF DATE 1 JUNE 2012
 GORSKI CHLOE MARIE     1110    MACK JORDAN BARTLEY    1120
 MONTGOMERY BRANDON SCO 3100    PHILLIPS SEAN P        1110
 SMITH MATTHEW B        1120  

                        DOR/EFF DATE 1 JULY 2012
 ADAM ANTON APOLINARY   3100    AGUIRRE BILLY LEMUS    2300
 ALLEN MARCUS MAURICE   2300    ALUISE EVAN PAUL       1210
 AVILES ANGEL           5100    BADIC JANINE MARIE     2300
 BALDWIN RONALD GENE    1110    BELZ JESSICA LEIGH     2900
 BENNETT JOSHUA ELI     1830    BETTS KATHERINE DENISE 2900
 BRACY CHARIS MICHELE   1830    BYNUM IAN GODON        1120
 CHARLES IMANI IVAN     3100    CHEEK DURAN ANTONIO    1110
 CHIME BENJAMIN MADUBUI 3100    CLAEYSJACOBSON MARTHA  2300
 COBBLE LANE ANDREW     3100    CORBETT JAMES ROBERT   5100
 CRIDER MARK STEVEN     2900    CUSTER KENNETH MICHAEL 1110
 DEAN JENNIFER LYNN     1310    DECKER TRACI MARIA     1110
 DIPETRILLO EVAN MICHAE 1120    DOMINGUEZ JUAN GABRIEL 5100
 DUONG PHONG THANH      5100    FISCHER JOAL JAY       1310
 FISHER JOSHUA LEE      1810    FLAKUS JOSHUA MICHAEL  1830
 FLECHSIG ZACHARY CHARL 1110    FOLSTER AUSTIN DEAN    3100
 FRANCIS ANDREW MAYNARD 4100    GARAY EVER MAURICIO    1310
 GARDINER RYAN JORDAN   1110    GEORGE TIMOTHY LEE     2300
 GIARNELLA RAFFAELE AND 1110    GILLETTE MICHAEL JEFFR 1170
 GILMORE JASON ANDREW   3100    GORUM WILLIAM AARON    1110
 GOSTEL CHRISTOPHER RAN 1110    GRAF ERICK WALTER      1310
 HAHN NICOLE WHITNEY    1810    HARDZINSKI MARK FREDRI 1110
 HARRIS CODY CLAY       1310    HEIDEL RICHARD SCOTT   1120
 HOLBROOK BRIAN JAMES   2300    HOLDEN MATTHEW THEADOR 1830
 HONTZ JOSEPH WILLIAM   1650    HUI SCOTT LING         3100
 IBBITSON PHILIP BLAIR  1820    IMPERATO MICHAEL ANTHO 1110
 JACK CHRISTOPHER REYMA 1170    JANUARY RYAN PATRICK   1320
 JOHNS SENECA RYAN      1110    JOHNSON COURTNEY ANN   1520
 KING JASON BOYD        1110    KREBS KORY DAVID       3100
 KUEHLTHAU WESLEY ADAM  1110    LASATER JOSHUA ALBERT  3100
 LASSITER WESLEY CHARLE 1520    LIEBSCH JASON THOMAS   1320
 LIM KEVAN QINXIN       4100    LINDAHL SCOTT ALAN     1310
 LITZ DAVID BRYAN       1120    LUBOSCH STEPHAN ANTOIN 1110
 LURER AMANDA RACHEL    4100    MAGTANONG RONIEL ATIS  1110
 MAHER GREGORY TODD     1320    MARSIK DANIEL ALEXANDE 1310
 MATHIS CHELSEA MARIANN 2300    MAUER GERARD MAJELLA I 1110
 MCCASKILL ROSS ELLIOTT 5100    MCKELWAY DOUGLAS ROBER 1110
 MCLEOD LONNY JOHN      3100    MCWHORTER STANTON FIEL 1310
 MEARS JEREMY RYAN      1110    MENESES LEO VINCENT FE 1110
 MERRILL ALEXANDER HEYW 1310    MITCHELL IAN DAVIDSON  2900
 MONTGOMERY JASON WAYNE 3100    MOSS ANDREW BLAKE      1460
 MOWERY JEREMY ADAM     1810    NELSON KEN LUCAS       3100
 NICKERSON STUART ROBER 3100    NITZLING KEVIN DAVE    2300
 NYBERG YURI NICHOLAUS  2300    PATERSON SCOT MATHEW   1310
 PATTERSON ADAM ROBERT  1310    PAUSCHE THOMAS JAMES   1320
 PAV RUSSELL GLENN      1170    POWELL JAMES PATRICK   3100
 RAYMOND BRYAN SCOTT JR 1520    REHAK JOSHUA STEPHEN   1120
 RITTENHOUSE MARK ANTHO 1110    ROBINSON MATTHEW MACDO 1310
 ROGERS ROSS TURNER     1110    SAMARITIS COSMAS       1120
 SCHOEN RILEY JOHN      1310    SCRIBNER KYLE WAYNE    1120
 SEVERE MATTHEW SCOTT   1830    SHAFFER MICHAEL CHARLE 1520
 SHANNON JOSEPH JAY     2900    SILVA ADRIANO MONTEIRO 1310
 SLOANE JESSE RAV       1220    SNOVER TRAVIS MICHAEL  1110
 SOUBA COLLIN PATRICK   1320    SOUTH RICHARD LEOLLAND 1820
 STAAB JACOB ANDREW     1320    STEPHENS JOSEPH NELSON 1320
 STEPHENSON SIDACIOUS W 3100    SUMMERS REBECCA ISABEL 1320
 TAKEUCHI NICHOLAS SHIG 1120    THOMAS CHRISTOPHER ASH 5100
 TODD DAVID BOBBY       1310    TORNATORE ALESSANDRO F 3100
 TRAYLOR DANIEL RYAN    1320    TSCHUMY WILLIAM LEE JR 1320
 VAUGHAN THOMAS DANIEL  2300    VISSER SARA MCIVER     1830
 VOGHT TOBLER TIPPINS   1310    WALKER NICHOLAS JOSEPH 2900
 WARD LESLIE ELIZA      1810    WATTERS JAMES TRACEY   1110
 WEBSTER JEFFREY BRANDO 1320    WEST BRANDON JOE       1320
 WILLARD ERIN ELIZABETH 2900    WILLARD SAMUEL GEORGE  1110
 WYNN ERIC ZACHARY      1110    ZHONG YING PENG        3100 
 
                      TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
NO OFFICERS PROMOTED IN THIS CATEGORY. 

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                        DOR/EFF DATE 1 JULY 2012
 ADKINS RODNEY ALAN     7421    ARCHER BRIAN           7111
 CLEVELAND MICHAEL SCOT 7261    SAHAGUN ROMERO S       7341 

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
NO OFFICERS PROMOTED IN THIS CATEGORY. 

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
NO OFFICERS PROMOTED IN THIS CATEGORY. 

2.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN WRITING 
PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARAGRAPH 1), THAT 
OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE DATE INDICATED.  
AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION MUST SUBMIT THE 
DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831), PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE 
DATE INDICATED ABOVE. 

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE, HAVE 
THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE OF A DELAY, 
THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE 
APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  THE DELAY AUTHORITY WILL 
IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO DELAY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION 
TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831). 

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 08-11).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS REF A.  USE 
10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND ABOVE.  USE 10 U.S.C. 
5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE 10 U.S.C. 578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF 
WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE COMPLETED FORM TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831). 

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN GRADE 
REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME SUPPORT OFFICERS 
AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY ANTICIPATING RELEASE FROM ACTIVE 
DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT INCURRING ANY 
ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY OBLIGATION. 

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS AFTER 
ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS. 

7.  RELEASED BY VICE ADMIRAL S. R. VAN BUSKIRK, N1.//

BT
#0000
NNNN

%d bloggers like this: