ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARANT OFFICER W5, W4 AND W3

RAAUZYUW             DDDHHMM-UUUU--
ZNR UUUUU
R 221812Z OCT 12 ZYB
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS  //N01420//

NAVADMIN 316/12
 
SUBJ/ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF
CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF
CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER W5, W4 AND W3//
  


RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES
INDICATED.  MEMBERS ARE DIRECTED TO VERIFY THEIR SELECT STATUS VIA BUPERS
ON-LINE.  READ NAME, DESIG

                       PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
              CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
  LINE 21 JUNE 2012                       STAFF 21 JUNE 2012
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2012
 ADAMS DAVID ALLAN      1120         CLEARY JEFFREY C       2100
 FISHER MICHAEL ALLEN   1120         FREEMAN JOHN DULLIGAN  1320
 MEYERS CARLA           3100         MURRAY MARK TIMOTHY    1310
 PATENAUDE GARY J       1310         RUTH MICHAEL SEAN      1310

                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
             COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
   LINE 21 JUNE 2012                       STAFF 26 JULY 2012
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2012
 CASEY BRICE DAVID      1310         CHUDEREWICZ JASON LEON 1320
 FAUNTLEROY JUSTIN THOM 1310         FORET JACOB ALLAN      1120
 GAUERKE STEVEN J       2100         GOMEZ JOSE ENRIQUE     2100
 GRASER MATTHEW JOHN    2900         LUKAS JASON J          2100
 LURIA ELAINE GOODMAN   1110         MACKIE ADAM JAY        1130
 MARTIN ANDREW LEE      2300         PRESSLEY WILLIAM GREGG 1310
 REEVES DEREK E         1440         SHIPMAN KEITH EUGENE   6390
 SHIPP WILLIAM H        1310         SMITH GERALD NORMAN    1310
 SPORE JONATHAN ERIC    1320         STAJNER PAULINE MARY   2900
 SULTENFUSS JAMES T     1310         UNDERWOOD DUDE LANE    5100
 WOLNER MICHAEL FRANK   1110      

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
        LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE 
   LINE 22 SEPTEMBER 2012                      STAFF 22 SEPTEMBER 2012
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2012
 ALCOCK KYLE R          1200         ARMATAS ALEXANDER PHIL 1310
 BELLAMY JOSEPH EDWARD  2100         BERGSTROM DANIEL R     1310
 BILLINGS MATTHEW B     1310         BIRKLA JAMES RUSSELL   2900
 BRANTLEY ERIC JAMES    2100         BRONAUGH STEPHEN M     2100
 BUCHANAN JAMES T       2900         CALISTE TIFFANY KIANI  2300
 CHUMA JOHN W III       1110         COADY GRETCHEN A       2100
 COBOS STEVEN JAMES     1140         COSTELLO VICTOR DANIEL 1310
 COURTIAL JOHN ALEXIS   6490         CRESTETTO JEREMY DANIE 1110
 DALY RICHARD P         1310         DANIEL CHARLES J       1310
 DEBOER DEREK BRUHN     1310         FELLOWS JEFFREY MICHAE 1310
 FLYNN JOHN PATRICK     2100         FREEMAN CARL RUTLEDGE  2100
 GREEN ADAM BLAIR       1310         GRIMSHAW ANN M         2900
 HALVORSEN SCOTT ARTHUR 1310         HARRIS JACOB DANIEL    2100
 HARRISON DUSTIN JOHN   2300         HARVEY JEFFREY PAUL    6400
 HASAN OMAR KENYATTA    5100         HICKS KERRY P          1310
 HUSAIN SYED MUANNID    2300         HWANG DAVID D          2200
 JILLSON THOMAS G       1310         JUNG LUCAS MCDOWELL    1320
 KEENER ROBERT JOSEPH   4100         KIPPER RORY MARSHALL   1310
 KRULL MATTHEW I        1110         LARAYA MICHAEL RENEE   1820
 LUTES NICHOLAS DONALD  6260         MALINOWSKI MATTHEW JOS 1460
 MASONER MICHAEL ALLAN  6260         MASSEY JULIA LAFRANCIS 2300
 NOBLE STEPHEN LEONARD  2100         PRIVETTE ANDREW J      1460
 RAGADIO JEREMIAH N     1310         RICKETT MICHAEL SPENCE 6490
 RIGGIO AARON M         2500         SCHWAB JEFFREY RICHARD 1310
 SHINE MICHAEL ANTHONY  6280         SKORA PATRICK WALSH    1110
 SPENCER ROBERT B       2100         TANNER JOSEPH DANIEL   1310
 THOMAS DANIEL JOSEPH   1310         TRAN KENNY TUAN        2200
 WILSON LAWRENCE HIRAM  6260         ZULOAGA ELIZABETH MARI 2900

                 TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
NO OFFICERS PROMOTED IN THIS CATEGORY.

                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 OCTOBER 2011
 JONES RABON MOSLEY JR  1310      
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 JUNE 2012
 GURSKY JOSEPH WILLIAM  1320         HARPER ANTRON LASEAN   1110
 MANGIN JASON GREGORY   1120         MCCLURE MARK LEWIS     1310
 OLSON ISAAC J          1180         SEIFF KEVIN G          1180
                     DOR/EFF DATE 01 SEPTEMBER 2012
 HORNE WILLIAM TREMAYNE 5100      
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2012
 AIKIN RYAN WARD        2500         ALDRICH CHRISTOPHER MA 1310
 ALLEN APRIL RENE       2300         ALLEN GREGORY FRANCIS  1810
 BEYDA KENNETH MICHAEL  1310         BIGGERSTAFF MATTHEW CO 1110
 BOSIAK NATHANIEL ALLEN 1110         BROOKES WARREN LEIGH   2500
 BRUNO EVAN ANTHONY     1830         CEDER TIMOTHY CHRISTIA 2500
 CRAWFORD CYNTHIA BETH  2300         DEANGELO KATHRYN MARIE 2500
 EDMONDS BRIAN WAYNE    1310         EDWARDS HANEIKA ANTOIN 2900
 ELLIOTT KYLE JOSEPH    2500         ELLISON MICHAEL JAMES  1110
 FREMONT THOMAS GALLUPS 1320         GELAKOSKA CHRISTOPHER  2300
 GHOLSON PAUL WEBSTER   1170         HAUGHT RYAN DAVID      1110
 HAWKINS ZACHARY THOMAS 3100         HODGES AUBREY NICOLE   1310
 HOGE BRAD EDWARD       1310         HOLLOWAY RACHEL ANN    2300
 INNS NICHOLAS JAMES SH 2500         JACDEDT JASON          1520
 JEAN WILKING           4100         JOHNSON KLINT ARLEY    4100
 JOHNSON NATALIE ANNE   2300         KIBLER GREGORY LEON    5100
 KILPATRICK RYAN PIERCE 2500         KINNEAR EBEN CHARLES   1110
 KOHLHOFER KELLY MARIE  2500         KYRIOPOULOS THEODORE M 1310
 LATRONICA CHRISTOPHER  2500         LONGWORTH SONDRA ANN   1810
 LOVE KRISTIN SHARMAINE 2300         LOVRENCEVIC MARK ANDRE 1310
 MANAIT LINDSAY         1820         MCCARTHY RYAN THOMAS   1310
 MEYER BRADLEY F        2500         MORRIS KATHRYN JEAN    2900
 MOSHER MATTHEW MARTIN  1120         MOSIMANN JAMES EDWARD  2500
 MULLICAN LEILA ANN MCN 2500         MYERS BRIAN EDWARD     4100
 NERIUS JESSE DAVID     1310         NEWMAN ROSS BRIAN      1120
 NIKAM TANYA SHAM       2500         NORDAN JACQUELINE A CA 1320
 PARRETT CHRISTOPHER RY 1310         PECK LOGAN REED        1310
 PFEIFFER RYAN MICHAEL  1310         PHILLIPS ELSPETH L     2900
 PHUNG THAI QUOC        1800         PICKENS AARON LEE      1310
 POLLOCKMARIEN HENRY    5100         REMOTTI JAVIER FRANCIS 1320
 REZENDES NICHOLAS CHRI 1310         RHODERICK EDGAR TERRY  2300
 ROGAN JONATHAN MICHAEL 1120         SARGENT TWIG DAVID     4100
 SCHWARZ STEVEN ROBERT  4100         STEWART PETER ADAM     1310
 STURM MARK STEVEN      1310         SWEARINGER CHARLES ALL 2900
 TISDALE RICHARD KERRY  3100         WALKER CHRISTOPHER THO 1310
 WARREN YONATAN MOSHE   4100         WATSONMARNER LYNEISE K 2900
 WEST KEITH ANDREW      2900         WHEELER THEODORE C     2300
 WHITE JOHN CHERNE      2500         WILLIAMS MIRANDA VIVIA 1650

                      TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 JANUARY 2012
 HEWITT DAVID JOHN JR   6402      
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2012
 ADAMS DION MARK        6132         ALVAREZ MILES GENE     6442
 BOULLESTER GERALD MUSA 6402         BRYANT DAVID LEA       6402
 CALBERT GEORGE THOMAS  6162         CARLSEN JACOB ALAN     6422
 CARVER BRANDON DALE    6262         CRILE JASON EDWARD     6412
 ERIKSEN ERIC ALLAN JR  6492         EVANS SCOTT DAVID      6112
 FAMILIA GREGORIO VIDAL 6412         GAAR MICHAEL BYRON     6362
 GILSTRAP BRANDON JAMES 6182         GREENOUGH PAUL STEVEN  6392
 HARRISON RONALD EARL   6152         KELLY GEORDIE FITZSIMM 6432
 LEFFAKIS YASMIRA       6512         LEMMONS MICHAEL DENNIS 6162
 LORD ALTON PAUL        6532         METZ MATTHEW DAVID     6402
 NATION CALEB ROBERT    6332         NICCUM TROY            6492
 PAHL JARED WILLIAM     6182         PARSONS BRIAN DANIEL   6492
 PATRICK RYAN FINLEY    6312         PETTIS PAMELA ANNETTE  6132
 RIVERA PATRICIA LOUISE 6332         SCHNEIDER MARK EDWARD  6402
 STOCKEMER MATTHEW WILL 6402         SWERDA MICHAEL BRIAN   6422
 VAZQUEZ ELOY ANGEL JR  6412         WOOLRIDGE CHAD CHRISTO 6232

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2012
 PINO SAMUEL JOHN       7481      

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2012
 BLAIS MATTHEW EDWARD   7151         BROWN MATTHEW TERRENCE 7111
 DALTON PHILLIP RANDALL 7331         DONALDSON MARK ANDREW  7131
 FIGARO THOMAS EDWARD   7161         HOWDESHELL TONY LEE    7171
 MOORE RAYMOND WAYNE    7111         SMITH CARL STEVENSON   7421
 STEPHENS JEFFREY DONAL 7231      

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2012
 BROWN ELBERT DEAN      7421         CABUTE JULIUS RAMIL RA 7131
 CURRY JAMES REGINALD   7361         CURTIS GARY LEE        7331
 EVENSON RUSSELL WAYNE  7161         GEORGE DANNY           7151
 GRAMMER BRYON LEE      7441         HODGES CHAD KINGSTON   7131
 HORDINSKI JAMES J JR   7201         IRWIN LEE TOWERS       7261
 LOGUE GARY BRANDON     7171         MANASSA GREGORY EARL   7441
 MANN ROBERT LEE JR     7131         PALMER DIRK WAYNE      7481
 RAWLS JOHN GERALD LEE  7121         RUSSELL EDDIE LEE      7131
 VANCE CHAD ALAN        7331         WALDRON MARLIN ROBERT  7421
 WALKER GREGORY ALAN    7361      

2.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN WRITING
PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARAGRAPH 1),
THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE DATE
INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION MUST
SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831), PRIOR TO
THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE.

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE,
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE
DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  THE DELAY
AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO DELAY WITH
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 08-11).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS
REF A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND
ABOVE.  USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE
10 U.S.C. 578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE
COMPLETED FORM TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN
GRADE REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME
SUPPORT OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY
ANTICIPATING RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY
ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY
OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC
REQUIREMENTS.

7.  RELEASED BY VICE ADMIRAL S. R. VAN BUSKIRK, N1.//
BT
NNNN
%d bloggers like this: