ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER W4 AND W3

R 282345Z DEC 10
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS //N01420//
NAVADMIN 418/10
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/DEC// 

SUBJ/ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES
OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE
AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER W4 AND W3//



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR
PROMOTIONS TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS
THE AUTHORITY FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS
ON THE DATES INDICATED.  MEMBERS ARE DIRECTED TO VERIFY THEIR SELECT STATUS 
VIA BUPERS ON-LINE.
                      READ NAME, DESIG
                      
                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
              CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
  LINE 30 JUNE 2010                       STAFF 30 JUNE 2010
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 JANUARY 2011
 BRUNE DAN WAYNE        1310         CROWELL THOMAS ROGER   1830
 DANENBERG MICHAEL H    2100         DEAL STEVEN E          1310
 GASKIN ELIZABETH BOWLE 2200         JOYNT MARK A           1310
 NOBLE JOSEPH DOUGLAS J 3100         OVERTURF TIMOTHY LEE   4100
 PEGG KERRI SUSAN       2900         PETERSON TODD BAILEY   2100
 POLLITT IAN R          1110         STRACENER DAVID A      1310
 SUTHER GEORGE NEIL     5100         VANGHEEM MICHAEL JOSEP 1510
                      
                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
             COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 05 AUGUST 2010                       STAFF 05 AUGUST 2010
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 AUGUST 2009
 ALANIZ BRADLEY ALBERT  1110
                        DOR/EFF DATE 01 JULY 2010
 CARROLL SCOTT A        1110
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 JANUARY 2011
 AXINTO MARK IVAN       3100         BISBEE MICHAEL A       1320
 BROCK ANTHONY V        1830         BUNN MARK L            1320
 CARDONE DARYLE DOMINIC 1320         CLARK FRANKIE J        1110
 DALL THOMAS M          1520         DARISH JASON A         1320
 FIELDS LONNIE L        1320         HALDEMAN ROBERT S      1120
 HAYWARD VICTORIA LYNN  2900         HENNESSEY PATRICK JOSE 2100
 HUEY SHAWN W           1120         HUSSEY SEAN M          2100
 KILLIAN PETER JAMES    2100         LARSON CURTIS GENE     1140
 LEPORATI JOSEPH PATRIC 1810         MAI BRIAN ALAN         3100
 MANN WILLIAM           2100         MARTINEZ ANTONIO       1110
 MCLEAN FRANCIS VINCENT 2300         MCMANUS CHRISTINE D    1510
 MOORE TODD DOUGLAS     1120         MORALES ENRIQUE MANUEL 2200
 PROPER ETHAN RICHARD   1440         ROBERTS YVONNE RENEE   5100
 ROSE LISA F            2900         SHOOK COLLEEN MCFEELY  2500
 SIMMS STEPHEN E        1120         VOSS SHANNON PRENTICE  2300
 WELLS MATT ALBERT      6330         YAKUBISIN JOHN MICHAEL 1310
                 
                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
        LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 29 SEPTEMBER 2010                      STAFF 29 SEPTEMBER 2010
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 JANUARY 2011
 BAILEY JAMES RICHARD   2100         BAKER WILLIAM W        6180
 BAXTER ERIN MICHELE    2500         BENDER BUD P           1120
 BRODY WILLIAM F        1310         BRUCE ADAM LASHLEY     1310
 CASELLA RAYMOND JOSEPH 1830         CHAN MICHAEL C         1320
 COLE DOUGLAS E         1110         COLVIG CAMERON HITZ    2100
 CORREA MARK ANTHONY    6470         COX JAMES ALEXANDER    3100
 CUNNINGHAM JULIA MAY   1520         DECKER BRIAN R         1440
 EDGE ERIC WALTER       1520         EKLUND JAMEY E         2100
 ENGESSER BRIAN DOUGLAS 2300         EWING TIMOTHY R        1310
 FENNELL PAYTON GREGORY 2100         FOLSOM STEPHEN ALAN    6360
 FRANK AARON JACK       2300         GARVEY JENNIE HILL     1810
 GREEN MICHAEL STEPHEN  2100         GREENTREE KRISTIN LEIG 1310
 HAFFNER JAMES L JR     2900         HAVLIK CAMERON JAMES   1110
 HELGERSON AARON L      1110         HODGES JAMES WALTER II 2100
 JARRETT ANNE MARIE     2300         JOHNSON TRACI LYNN     2900
 KANE CYNTHIA LYNNETTE  4100         KNAPP TERRY LEE        6530
 KNASAS ARAS            1310         KRUEPER LOUIS WILLIAM  1310
 LOTHRINGER DEREK WILLI 1130         LYNCH CHRISTOPHER JUDE 5100
 MCBEE REYNALDA         2900         MCWETHY CRISTY LEE     2900
 MILLER JASON P         1110         MOCNIK LAWRENCE A      1110
 MOSS ALICE PATRICIO    2300         MUCH JASON EDWIN       1110
 ODONOVAN ELIZABETH GRA 1110         PATTERSON JOSEPH RYAN  1120
 PENN CHRISTOPHER P     1310         PERRY JAMES THOMAS JR  3100
 POWELL MANUEL LAMAR    3100         POZNIAK RICHARD ANTHON 2900         
 PULLEY ROCKY BLAINE    6360         RAYMIE TIMOTHY LEE     1830         
 REED AARON DAVID       2100         RICHTER MATTHEW P      1110         
 RIPPY DENNIS BLAIR II  1310         SCHWARZE JAMES H       1310         
 SCOTT ROBERT ANDREW    1310         STANFORD AARON DANIEL  1110         
 SULLIVAN SEAN MICHAEL  2500         TAYLOR BRADLEY MICHAEL 2100         
 THOMPSON JONATHAN MICH 1310         TINUCCI RAYMOND FAUST  2200         
 TYLER BRIAN KEITH      1820         VASQUEZ HENRY SERDA II 1110         
 WAGGONER CLINT J       6180         WALTERS JASON OMAR     1310         
 WHARTON NEIL D         1110         YUAN NING LU           5100   
                 
                 TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
 NO OFFICERS PROMOTED IN THIS CATEGORY.
                      
                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2009
 MURRAY JONATHON DANIEL 1110
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 FEBRUARY 2010
 MCDUFFIE WALTER DEMARR 1120
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 JANUARY 2011
 ABPLANALP CHRISTOPHER  1120         AHN SUNG HOON          1110
 AMES JOSEPH JOHN       1310         AMOS GREGORY LEE       3100
 AMOS STEPHANIE YASHMIR 3100         ANDERSON AARON MARK    1310
 ANDRUZZI PAUL JOSEPH A 1310         AUSTIN MICHAEL JAMES   1310
 AVALOS JORGE           2300         AYLSWORTH JOHN BRANDON 2900
 AYSON TRISTAN A        1110         BACON WAYNE MICHAEL    1320
 BAKER JAKE R           1310         BARLEY THOMAS M        5100
 BATEMAN TRAVIS KEITH   1110         BATTIG DOUGLAS CHRISTO 1320
 BEAUDRY HEATHER MARIE  1110         BELTZ SHELLEY RAE      2900
 BERNARD CANDACE EUNICE 2900         BREEDEN JOSEPH ANTHONY 1310
 BROCK STEPHAN CRAIG    1110         BROOKES JOHN A         1310
 BROWN BERRY T          1130         BRYANT ANTHONY T       1110
 BURKHOLDER JEFFREY LEM 1110         BURNS JOSEPH           1310
 CAIRO SETH G           1120         CALLIHAN SHAWN RICHARD 1110
 CAMERON BRETT S        1310         CAMPBELL CHARLES EDWAR 1310
 CAMPBELL JOSEPH M      1310         CARAPAZZA SALVATORE JO 2300
 CARTER ADAM BRENT      1170         CARTER AUDREY JOSEPH   2300
 CARTER JOHN DAROLD     1120         CARTER KASEY WALTER    1110
 CERISE JARRETT DANIEL  1830         CHAMBERS RAQUEL        2900
 CHANG DANIEL           1190         CHESTER JOHN J JR      1120
 CHUKWUELUE CHUKWUDI NW 1110         COHENNO THOMAS H IV    1120
 COLLINS STEVEN R       1110         CONNOR JESSICA K       1110
 COPE AMANDO S JR       1120         CORLIS JACK LUTHER III 5100
 CORY BETTINA JANE      1110         COSGROVE COREY         5100
 COWAN ADAM ERIC        1320         CRAIG MATTHEW G        1110
 CRAIN FRANKLIN DAVID W 2300         CRONE LOREN MICHAEL    4100
 CULBERTSON TEREN W     1110         CUNNINGHAM THOMAS ADAM 1320
 DALANGPAN PAUL ANDREW  2300         DANIELS JENNIFER MICHE 1310
 DAVILA ANGELICA MARIE  2300         DECAMBRA FRANCIS XAVIE 1170
 DEGUZMAN LEONARDA MAGA 2300         DELONGPRE JEFFREY R    1110
 DEMARCO SCOTT CHRISTOP 1130         DENT HEATHER SUZANNE   1110
 DERUS ALLEN ANTHONY    1830         DEVERA RYANRAYMUND P   1110
 DIPTEE DARRYL DION     1820         DOLLINGER HOLLY RACHEL 1110
 ECKARD AARON DOUGLAS   2300         FILLMON JUSTIN         1310
 FINLEY MICHELLE LYNNE  2900         FISCHER JACOB A        1110
 FLOYD ROBERT J II      1110         FORD ELIJAH CLIFFORD   1190
 FORTI LOUIS MICHAEL    1300         FRANK ERIC M           1310
 FRANKLIN THOMAS JASON  1320         FREEMAN ANDREW D       1170
 FURLAN MICHAEL         1120         GARDNER ERIC WILLIAM   1830
 GARRETT JAMES MATTHEW  1110         GATES DALLAS CODY      1110
 GAY ANDREW TAFT        1170         GENTRY CLIFFORD B      1170
 GEORGE EKON A          1120         GILES JAMES EDWARD     1110
 GOLDENBERG ASHER D     1310         GREENAWAY VALERIE ANN  1110
 GREGORY GLEN COLEMAN   1310         GRIMALDO DAVID         1820
 GROTHUES DOUGLAS W     1310         GUINN DANIEL LEE       1110
 HAFER BRANDON G        1110         HAGGARD JOSHUA BRANDON 1310
 HAID CAROLINE L        1310         HALL JEREMY S          1310
 HALLETT BRUCE DAVID    1110         HARMON JIMMY AURELLANO 1110
 HATTON JUSTIN          1120         HAWKINS ALISON M       1110
 HAYS MITCHELL JAMES    1310         HEDEN JOHN FOLKE III   1120
 HENDRIX MARY C         2900         HERNANDEZ ERIC RAY     1110
 HIGGINS CHRISTINE DUE  2900         HINES JAMES PAUL       2900
 HOCHSTEIN IAN W        1110         HOLSCLAW JENNIFER ELIZ 1310
 HOOPER JASON L         1810         HOSS RYAN JEFFREY      2300        
 HOVANEC SEAN M         1310         HOWARD ANSON WAYNE     1310               
 HRUBY ANTHONY MARTIN   1310         HUMPHRIES PATRICK D    1110    
 HYTONEN ALAN JOHANNES  1310         IBARRA SERGIO LUIS     1320
 INGERSOLL STEPHEN J    1310         IOLE CHRISTOPHER A     1310    
 JACOBSON MATTHEW KLIND 1110         JAGGER SARAH ANN       2900
 JAHIER ANDREW S        1110         JENKINS RONALD         1110
 JENNINGS MICHAEL T     1310         JOHNSON CLINTON KEVIN  1310     
 JOHNSON HOLLY ELIZABET 2900         JOHNSON SHAWN C        1310    
 JONES JUSTIN D         1320         JURGENSEN SEAN MICHAEL 1110    
 KAPADIA FARROKH K      1120         KILLINGBECK KYLE WILLI 1110    
 KINNEY RYAN THOMAS     1220         KISLER GABRION MURRAY  1310    
 KNOTTS DOUGLAS H       5100         KOCHANSKI ANTHONY N    1310    
 KONDRAT MARK A         1310         KRASSELT MIRANDA LOIS  1310    
 KULUBIS SPIROS         1320         LAMBERT CHRISTOPHER W  1120    
 LANDVATER JEREMY RAY   2300         LANG JOSH TYREL        1310    
 LATIMER SHANE IVAN     2900         LAYTON PATRICK J       1130    
 LEITL MISSIE LYNNE     2900         LESCENSKI SCOTT M      1110    
 LESZCZYNSKI MATTHEW JO 1310         LIN BRIAN              1120    
 LIND MYRON E           1110         LINDER MICHAEL A JR    1320    
 LUCAS TRISHA ANN       2900         LUNDAHL MICHAEL J      1110    
 MACY PRESTON E         1310         MAGIN JAMES ALLEN      1520    
 MAGOUIRK BRITTANY A    1110         MARENCO YVONNE MELISSA 1110    
 MARSHALL ROBERT D      1110         MCBURNETT NOAH L       1120    
 MCCONNEL ERIN MARIE    1110         MCDONOUGH JOSHUA JAMES 1110    
 MCKINNIE CHRISTY MARIE 2900         MEDWID JOHN DAVID      1310    
 MILLER AMANDA RAE      1110         MITICH NATHAN WAYNE    1110    
 MONTGOMERY DAWN ANGEL  1210         MOORE CHRISTOPHER JOHN 1320    
 MOORE PATRICK J        1110         MORRIS CHARLES G       1310    
 MORRISSEY NIGEL TODD   5100         MOSQUEDA JACOB J       1310    
 MOSS MATTHEW DUNCAN    1320         MOURNING MATTHEW H     1110    
 MUHAMMAD CHINETRIA LAT 2300         MUNRO LINDSAY CAROLINE 2900    
 MURRAY RICHARD A       1310         NOWAKOWSKI JAKUB       1110
 NYHEIM BRENT A         1310         OBERLIN LANCE ALLEN    1110
 OCONNELL MATTHEW JAMES 1310         OTT MICHAEL J          1110
 PACHECO JUSTIN HALE    1310         PACK PHILLIP IAN       3100
 PALAORO KRISTIAN TATE  1130         PANOS JASON ROBERT     1310
 PAUL JENNY LOUISE KILL 2900         PEGUERO HAMLET MANUEL  1310
 PENA ANNA MARISA       2300         PETERSON ANDREW S      1310
 PETTY JESSE PAUL       3100         PHILLIPS SHEILA        2900
 PIERCE DESIRAE NICOLE  2900         PITRE BENJAMIN J       1120
 POLLESCH PAUL DAVID    5100         POWELL VIRGINIA GARCIA 1160
 RAAD KEVIN MICHAEL     3100         RAJU MAHESH            1110
 RAMIREZ MATTHEW K      1310         REAL DAVID ENOCH       1830
 REED EVA KRISTINA      2300         REES DANIEL R          1310
 RETZLAFF REBECCA LEE   2900         RILEY BENJAMIN M       1120
 ROGERS ROBIN SUE       1110         ROPER DENNIS LYN JR    1520
 ROSEMAN DANIEL K       1110         RUIC ASHLEY J          1310
 SAEWERT JONATHAN DAVID 1110         SARACENI ASHLEY H      2900
 SCHMALL BRANT HARRISON 1310         SHARP SEAN M           1320    
 SHARRITS ADAM JOSEPH   2300         SHENE RICHARD WAYNE    1110    
 SHORT LAURA E          1390         SKINNER KRISTEN MARIE  2900    
 SMITH LYNNWOOD CHANCE  1110         SMITH MARK A JR        1110    
 SMITH RYAN W           1110         SMITH SARAH MARIE      1110    
 SNIDER DEVIN T         1110         STARR STEVEN ALLEN     2900    
 STEPHAN JOHN PATRICK   2300         STEWART JOEL NATHANIEL 5100    
 SUDAME VINEET P        1120         TAMAYO RIE HIMIYA      2900    
 TON STEVEN M           1310         TONGOGARO NANCY        1110    
 TRAGER JOSEPH R        1110         TROST BRENT LANDON     1310    
 TUNG KAREN             1110         TURNER CLINTON KENNETH 1320    
 VACCARO MICHELANGELO   1170         VESSELS MEAGAN STEPHAN 1310    
 VIETHS BRIAN MITCHELL  1110         WAGGONER JAMIE PEARL   1110    
 WALKER VALON BONIFACIO 1110         WEATHERSPOON ANTHONIO  3100    
 WELLS MICHAEL SCOTT    1120         WEST JOANNA LYNN       1830    
 WHEELIS JEREMY W       1170         WHITE JONATHAN C       1110    
 WILLIAMS ALEXANDER G   1110         WILLIAMS CHRISTOPHER A 1120    
 WILLIAMS MICKEY JAE    1310         WOLVERTON ANTHONY KEIT 1110    
 WOODALL JEREMY DAVID   1320         YATES CHRISTOPHER H    1310    
 ZANG JONATHAN M        1110         ZUEHLKE MICHAEL L      1160
                      
                      TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 JANUARY 2011
 ANDREW PETER DAVID     6322         BEHM WILLIAM ELMER III 6182
 BELOW RUSSELL JOSEPH J 6122         CERNA RICARDO          6492
 CHAMBERS KENNETH LOUIS 6322         CHRISTOPHER ADAM SETH  6262
 COLLINS CHAD CHRISTOPH 6402         COTRINA PRAXEDES       6132
 COWART BOBBY LEE       6422         CYR MICHAEL SHAWN      6262
 DASCH MICHAEL JASEN    6362         DEMPSEY SHANNON LEE    6512
 FALCON VINCENTSUNDAY C 6132         FERNANDEZ MARIO ALBERT 6422
 FOLTZ KIRSTEN LEE      6282         FRACKER MATTHEW DOUGLA 6112
 FUENTES KARLA VIRGINIA 6112         GALARZA MICHAEL   II   6182
 GARRETT JASON BENTON   6402         GOLDEN RAYFIELD NATHAN 6512
 HAND GREGORY RAY       6182         HEMMING JOSHUA MATTHEW 6182
 HIGHTOWER JONATHAN WAY 6122         HILL VICTOR DALE       6322
 HOVAN MARK ALEXANDER   6182         JOHNSON JOHN AUGUST JR 6332
 JOHNSON LARRY LEE II   6132         JONES JONATHAN SAMUEL  6232
 KING JEFFREY STEPHEN   6492         KING LEMONT LADALE     6132
 KRIENER RICHARD LEE    6132         LAICH MICHAEL ALAN     6162
 LAMIS ALEXANDER NOEL   6492         LUTHY JOSEPH HENRY     6182
 MACDONALD ZACHARY ANTH 6362         MARTIN KEVIN LEE       6182
 MASTEN FREDRICK WILLIA 6492         MCCOY NATHAN MICHAEL R 6132
 NICHOLS LAWRENCE DOZIE 6122         READY JESSE ERVIN JR   6162
 RIVERA JAVIER TOMAS    6442         SALSGIVER MICHAEL JOSE 6162
 SCHMIDT MICHAEL ALLEN  6442         SHIPMAN WAYNE AARON II 6332
 TAYLOR HOLLY RAY       6412         THOMPSON CLAIBORN BERN 6402
 TORRESPABLOS CARLOS MI 6112         TROXEL STEVEN JAMES    6182
 VISCUSIE MATTHEW JASON 6182         YEISER CAROL ANN       6332
              
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 JANUARY 2011
 REDDICK LINDA FAY      7341
              
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 JANUARY 2011
 BERARD PATRICK WAYNE   7451         BROWNING JAMES ROBERT  7161
 CALUZA BERNABE CABASAL 7131         CHANDLER SHANNON FITZG 7361
 ELLIOTT KENNETH RALPH  7111         FOSTER MARK ANTHONY LO 7121
 GAC JEFFERY JOHN       7411         GALE RICHARD ADAM JR   7401
 GILBERT ANTHONY TYRONE 7111         GRAHAM MICHAEL SCOTT   7341
 HALL EDGAR LAWRENCE    7131         HAMILTON DONALD LEE JR 7181
 HAZELWOOD STEVEN WAYNE 7441         HYLTON ROBERT JOSEPH   7171
 MALONE SHELDON LATRELL 7421         MCGHEE BRANDON         7121
 RANDALL ROBERT STEVEN  7131         RODRIGUEZ JOHN EDWARD  7151
 SCHUBERT WALTER RAY    7201         TAYLOR CHARLES JOSEPH  7451
 TIEDEMANN MANFRED      7111         YOST JERRY ANTHONY JR  7411
              
                PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 JANUARY 2011
 ADAMS DONALD FRANCIS   7421         ALLEN SAUNTE AHMED     7121
 BAUER STEVEN DOUGLAS   7381         BAYNE WALTER EARL      7161
 BOSSOUS WILFRID        7311         BOYER TRAVIS LAMONT    7441
 BROWN ROLAND CECIL JR  7491         COWAN JOHN FRANK       7341
 CUMMINGS GREGORY ALLAN 7481         DALTON JONATHAN MICHAE 7151
 DENNEY BREN DUANE      7341         DOVE MARK ANTHONY      7381
 EAST WILLIAM BRANTLEY  7111         FOXWORTH RONNY KEVIN   7131
 GO BIENVENIDO RIAMON   7131         JACKSON TERRENCE FRANK 7361
 JONES SEAN OWEN        7411         MATTHEWS MICHAEL       7451
 MCBRIDE STACY          7131         PRIOLEAU JAMES EDMUND  7441
 RHODES KENNETH LEE     7441         SANDIFER MICHAEL KEVIN 7151
 THIBOU JARED DARIUS    7121         THOMAS PAUL EDWIN      7181
 TOLIVER JOHN DECARLOS  7421         WILSON KENNETH JULES J 7321

2.  IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN WRITING 
PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARAGRAPH 1), THAT 
OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE DATE INDICATED.  
AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION MUST SUBMIT THE 
DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831), PRIOR TO THE EFFECTIVE 
DATE INDICATED ABOVE.

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE,
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE
DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  THE DELAY
AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO DELAY WITH
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS
REF A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND
ABOVE.  USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE
10 U.S.C. 578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE
COMPLETED FORM TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN
GRADE REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME
SUPPORT OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY
ANTICIPATING RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY
ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY
OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC
REQUIREMENTS.

7.  RELEASED BY VADM M. E. FERGUSON III, N1.//
BT
NNNN
%d bloggers like this: