ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS

UNCLASSIFIED//
ROUTINE
R 171914Z MAR 11
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO AL NAVADMIN
NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS
PASS TO ALL OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//

NAVADMIN 085/11

SUBJ/ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTIONS TO THE PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADES OF
CAPTAIN, COMMANDER, LIEUTENANT COMMANDER, AND LIEUTENANT, LINE AND STAFF
CORPS, AND CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS//



RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ON THEIR PROMOTIONS
TO THE RANKS INDICATED IN THIS MESSAGE.  THIS NAVADMIN IS THE AUTHORITY
FOR EFFECTING TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT OFFICER PROMOTIONS ON THE DATES
INDICATED.  MEMBERS ARE DIRECTED TO VERIFY THEIR SELECT STATUS VIA BUPERS
ON-LINE. READ NAME, DESIG

                       PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CAPTAIN
              CAPTAIN LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
  LINE 30 JUNE 2010                       STAFF 30 JUNE 2010
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2010
 KAY RICHELLE LAVERNE   2900
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 FEBRUARY 2011
 HAYHURST JEFFREY K     6110
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2011
 BYRNE SHAN MICHAEL     1110         COFFEY JOHN STEPHEN    1140
 COLBURN MATTHEW J      1120         DAVIDS YVETTE MARIE    1110
 FADLER DAVID CHRISTOPH 1440         HAN TONY S             2100   
 LAMBERTON JOHN ALLEN   2300         LEUPOLD MICHAEL WILLIA 1310
 NEMEC KARLA JOY        1810         OLDMIXON JOAN RUSSELL  3100
 OROURKE MARGARET KATHL 2200         SHEPHARD GLENN ANDREW  5100
 UNGER STEVEN PAUL      4100

                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO COMMANDER
             COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 05 AUGUST 2010                       STAFF 05 AUGUST 2010
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 JANUARY 2010
 GROB MARK DOUGLAS      1110
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2011
 ADAMS CHRISTOPHER WAYN 1110         ALLEN PAUL ROBERT      2900
 APPLEBEE CORY R        1110         BAKER GREGORY E        1110
 BAPTISTA DAVID GANAL   2300         BESTAFKA THOMAS M      5100
 BESTGEN RICHARD A      1310         BRAATEN GREG ALAN      1810
 BRADLEY DONNA NORENE   2900         BUB JOHN L             1110
 CAGE JOHN EDWARD       1120         DEFANT MARTIN KEITH    2900
 DRAG MATTHEW JOSEPH    1120         GAGLIANO JOSEPH ALBERT 1110
 HUGHES JOHN BRUCE      1440         JAMES CHRISTOPHER LYNN 3100
 KERN SHAWN MARSHALL    1310         KLUGH ARNETT           2100
 LUSTENBERGER CARLISLE  1310         MOSTOLLER ERIC C       1830
 NICHOLSON BRICE R      2100         NIKODYM DAVID W        1200
 POWERS MELISSA         2500         ROMERO STEVEN C        2100
 SANDOVAL THOMAS MICHAE 1110         SCHALCK WILLIAM E      2300
 SHELLY MARK E          2100         SIDARAS GLEN E         1120
 VOSBERG BRIAN JOHN     3100         WILSON JOHN HINTON     2200
 YARDLEY THOMAS E       1110

                 PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
        LIEUTENANT COMMANDER LINE AND STAFF SENATE CONFIRMATION DATE
   LINE 29 SEPTEMBER 2010                      STAFF 29 SEPTEMBER 2010
                      DOR/EFF DATE 01 NOVEMBER 2010
 BENNETT HOWARD MATHER  2100
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2011
 AGRAZ JAVIER   JR      2100         ALFIERI KEITH ALEXANDE 2100
 AMAN REX T             1320         ANDERSON SCOTT A       2100
 BUNDY WILLIAM FRANCIS  1120         BURNS CASEY JEAN       2200
 CEBALLOSMCARTHUR TERES 2300         CHIVERS STEPHEN DEAN   1320
 CLINE ANDREW DANA      5100         COLANGELO MATTHEW JON  2900
 CORDOVA ALDRIN JESUS A 6510         DULL WILLIAM MCMILLAN  1120
 FATHY ARIA CHARLES     1830         GARCIA ANTONIO JOSE    1810
 GATTANO CLEMENTE VINCE 6310         GEGG PATRICK MICHAEL   1310
 GOMES ALAPAKI FLORES I 1310         GOSNELL RACHAEL ANN    1110
 GRANT JAMES D          1320         GUETHLER RAYMOND M     1310
 HEIMALL GREGORY J JR   2900         HENDERSON PATRICK M    2100
 HILL TIFFANY FARISH    1110         HODGES RODERICK LEE    1120
 HOEY JAMES HUGH        1110         HOFFMAN NICOLE         2300
 HUBBLE DAVID RUSSELL   5100         HUBER MARK ANDREW      1310
 HUSS FREDERICK LEE JR  2900         JARVIS SEAN MICHAEL    1830
 JENKINS DOUGLAS RAY    3100         JONES THOMAS CHRISTOPH 2300
 KENNEDY MARK ALLEN     6330         KIM MICHAEL B          2100
 KITTS DANIEL EUGENE    1310         LEYVA RICARDO NIKOLAS  1310
 LIPPERT RACHEL J       1800         LUFF MATTHEW P         1120
 MCGINNIS DAPHNE ANN    1520         MELENDEZ CHRISTIAN TOM 2900
 MITALAS PETER CASIMIR  1310         NAVAL VICTORIANO CRUZ  1440
 NELSON ERIK J          1120         PATTISON GRETCHEN ELIZ 2100
 PIACENTINO MICHAEL ANT 1310         POST DANIEL ROBERT     1310
 PRATT DOUGLAS          1120         RAHAMAN NEIL           1820
 RILEY CHRISTOPHER MICH 1110         ROY ANDREW THOMPSON    1110
 RUSHLEY STEPHEN PAUL   6410         RYAN JESSE T           2100
 SANTOSPIEVE RAUL       6130         SHAUBELL ELIZABETH JER 2900
 STGEORGE JEFFREY JUDD  1120         TATE MONICA RENEE      3100
 THARP JARED ALLEN      1310         THOMAS JENNIFER A      2100
 THOMPSON JOSEPH LYNN   6360         TIETZ JENNIFER LYNNE   1110
 VIGGIANI RONALD   JR   6130         WILHITE CHARLES ROBERT 2300
 WILSON NELLY ZIMMERMAN 2100         WILSON SCOTT ALBERT    3100
 ZIMMERMAN DELICIA GONZ 2500

                 TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT COMMANDER
NO OFFICERS SELECTED IN THIS CATEGORY.

                      PERMANENT PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2011
 ADAMS MAYA NICOL       2300         AHN PAUL ILBU          5100
 ALLEN ALEXANDER S      1110         BALARES JORGE RELUCIO  1110
 BEBBER ROBERT JAMES    1810         BENNETT MATTHEW PAUL   1110
 BLONSKI STEPHEN THOMAS 3100         BREISCH ROBERT EVAN II 1130
 BUECHEL RICHARD EDWARD 5100         BUSWELL JASON RYAN     5100
 CACCAMO JUSTINE ANISE  1830         COEN DENNIS MYLES      5100
 COFFMAN PHILIP RAY     4100         COUSINS JESSICA LYNN   2900
 CRAWFORD GRACIANA EMIL 2900         DEAN ZACHARY CHARLES   1310
 EOM JEFFREY JAECHUNG   3100         FREYERMUTH JUSTIN LEE  1110
 GIBSON DAVID KARL      3100         GIBSON JOHN WARREN     4100
 GRAY KATHRYN L         1160         HASSANHILDID ANWAR IBR 2300
 HAYTASINGH MICHAEL RAM 1190         INKS JOSHUA EARL       1110
 KELLEHER PATRICK C     1110         KOBYRA JAMES PAUL      1310
 LANCE CHAKOSHA LATARSH 2300         LATHROP ANDREW J       1310
 MASON RUDY             3100         MCCOLLUM AIMEE KRISTEN 2900
 MEDICI DAVID ANTHONY   3100         MONROE TRISTAN W       1120
 MOODY JEFFERSON MILVAR 2300         NELSON DRU AARON       4100
 OTTEN JONATHAN JUDE    1120         SAMPSON CHRISTOPHER RO 1120
 SCHAEPE JOSHUA STEVEN  1110         SCHARMAN NOLAN RAY     1120
 SINES JOHN BERNARD     1170         STEVENSON DARRON JAMES 3100
 SULICH SCOTT FERNANDO  1310         THOMPSON KEILYN        3100
 THORNTON AARON TRAVIS  3100         THORNTON BENJAMIN DANI 3100
 TITUS STEPHANIE KAYLYN 3100         TRIM JESSE EARL        1310
 TROY AARON MICHAEL     1170         VANBUSKIRK LUKE AARON  3100
 YANG XAI               1110         YAP CHARMAINE ROLDAN   3100
 YEAW DANIEL W          1120         ZHENG RENSHENG         5100

                      TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO LIEUTENANT
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2011
 BIGGS ERIC SEAN        6122         BROWN SEAN SEBASTIAN   6422
 BRUSS PETER MARK       6122         FADDEN TONI RAE        6332
 FRYER MARC ANTHONY     6462         GATES FRANK JAMES II   6412
 GAZAFY LAWRENCE JOSEPH 6332         GERON CHRISTOPHER KENT 6402
 GRAVES JOHN MARION     6402         HILTON LINDA CAROL     6412
 HITT GREGORY EUGENE    6402         JOHNSON CHRISTOPHER MI 6412
 KING RODNEY MITCHELL   6312         LEONE MICHAEL FRANCIS  6332
 LIVINGSTONE MATTHEW RY 6422         LOVELL JASON CORWIN    6402
 MCNIEL SHANNON DEL     6402         MILLER CHRISTOPHER JOH 6312
 MILLER GREGORY STEPHEN 6292         MONN JACOB ANTHONY     6332
 MOSES DAVID PAUL       6132         ONEIL JAJA             6122
 PHILLIPS JOSEPH D      6162         PORTZ JUSTIN MICHAEL   6362
 POST MATTHEW DALE      6402         SANDIFER JOHN MATTHEW  6332
 SCHOENING ERIC C       6402         SCHWARZBAUER ELIZABETH 6162
 TAYLOR JAMES DARNELL   6122         WASHINGTON FRANK LOUIS 6412         
 WILSON JULIAN GARLAND  6402         WOODS JOHN ALLEN       6392  
 
              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-5
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2011
 RODRIGUEZ LUIS E       7111

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-4
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2011
 BARR RICHARD DANIEL    7111         BAUMER GREGORY D       7181
 HOLLAND MARIA ANN      7341         KNOWLTON KENNETH WADE  7381
 MARTELLI FRANKLIN A JR 7411         ORTIGUERRA ENRICO ENRI 7131
 REES MARK HAMILTON     7161         SIMMONSFOWLER VALENCIA 7441
 THOMAS TOM ALEXANDER   7341         TINSLEY CHARLES FREDRI 7381
 VELOZ MANUEL           7131         WAGNER KEITH R         7181
 WILLIAMS GEORGE EMMANU 7411         WILSON TERRY EARL      7111

              PERMANENT PROMOTION TO CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER, W-3
                       DOR/EFF DATE 01 APRIL 2011
 BAINES CLYDE FITZGERAL 7131         BAR CHRISTOPHER DOUGLA 7441
 BENN ERIC ERNEST       7131         BLADES AMY LOREN       7321
 COLLINS ERIC EPHRON    7121         CUMMINGS OLIVER MIKEFO 7131
 DEAL JOHN ROBERT       7491         FOLKES WILLIAM LEWIS   7131
 HENSLEY MICHAEL THOMAS 7181         VOGLE HOMER EDWARD JR  7131
 YABUKU GARIZALDY ALIX  7131

2. IF A SELECTED OFFICER DOES NOT DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION IN WRITING
PRIOR TO HIS OR HER PROJECTED DATE OF RANK (NOTED ABOVE IN PARAGRAPH 1),
THAT OFFICER IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE PROMOTION ON THE DATE
INDICATED.  AN OFFICER WHO CHOOSES TO DECLINE HIS OR HER PROMOTION MUST
SUBMIT THE DECLINATION IN WRITING TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831), PRIOR TO
THE EFFECTIVE DATE INDICATED ABOVE.

3.  THE COMMANDING OFFICER, THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR HIS DESIGNEE,
HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DELAY PROJECTED APPOINTMENTS.  UPON THE EXERCISE
OF A DELAY, THE OFFICER SHALL BE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE
DATE OF THE APPOINTMENT, AND NOT BE TENDERED THE APPOINTMENT.  THE DELAY
AUTHORITY WILL IMMEDIATELY FORWARD THE RECOMMENDATION TO DELAY WITH
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-83), COPY TO
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

4.  PREPARE NAVPERS FORM 1421/7 (REV 05-05).  USE THIS NAVADMIN AS
REF A.  USE 10 U.S.C. 624 AS REF B FOR PERMANENT LIEUTENANTS AND
ABOVE.  USE 10 U.S.C. 5596 AS REF B FOR TEMPORARY LIEUTENANTS.  USE
10 U.S.C. 578 AS REF B FOR CHIEF WARRANT OFFICERS.  MAIL THE
COMPLETED FORM TO COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-831).

5.  OFFICERS SHOULD REVIEW OPNAVINST 1811.3 FOR MINIMUM TIME IN
GRADE REQUIREMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.  FULL TIME
SUPPORT OFFICERS AND THOSE OFFICERS TEMPORARILY ON ACTIVE DUTY
ANTICIPATING RELEASE FROM ACTIVE DUTY UNDER SECNAVINST 1920.6C MAY
ACCEPT PROMOTION WITHOUT INCURRING ANY ADDITIONAL ACTIVE DUTY
OBLIGATION.

6.  NEW PHOTOGRAPHS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL OFFICERS WITHIN THREE MONTHS
AFTER ACCEPTANCE OF PROMOTION.  SEE MILPERSMAN 1070-180 FOR SPECIFIC 
REQUIREMENTS.

7.  RELEASED BY VADM M. E. FERGUSON III, N1.//

BT 
#0001
NNNN








%d bloggers like this: