JUNE 2011 TRANSFER LATERAL REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
UNCLAS //N01420//
NAVADMIN 216/11
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/NOV// 
SUBJ/JUNE 2011 TRANSFER LATERAL REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS// 


REF/A/DOC/CONGRESS/31DEC1996//
REF/B/DOC/CNO WASHINGTON DC//
REF/C/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM//
REF/D/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM//
NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, SECTION 531//
REF B IS OPNAVINST 1210.5//
REF C IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 1212-010//
REF D IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 1212-030//
RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WHO HAVE BEEN 
SELECTED FOR REDESIGNATION.  THEY ARE GROUPED BY THE COMMUNITY FOR
WHICH THEY WERE SELECTED.

UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER � SURFACE WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1160
NAME                 DESIG   NAME                DESIG
MARTIN ROBERT W	      6180

UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER � SPECIAL WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1180
BURNS JOSEPH P       6150    CHENEY CARRICK B     6150
MORAN MICHAEL A      6150

UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER � EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL
(TRAINING) - 1190
FOGEL PAUL M         6492    IRWIN MATTHEW J      1110

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL � 1200
BEAVERS SHANE        1120    CLARK ANGELIQUE M    1110
DEROY LENORA E       1110    MILES CHRISTOPHER R  1120
SHEPARD KRISTIN M    1110    VELLUCCI GIULIANA M  1110
WAGGONER JAMIE P     1110

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER 
(TRAINING) � 1460
ARLEDGE RICHARD K    1120     BEIDERBECKE BIX A    1110
CASKEY GREGORY A     1220     DAUSMAN AARON C      1110
DEVLAMING SJAAK A    1120     FOULK VICTOR R       1220
LEES AMY C           1110     MUNDEN MICAH D       1110
OSBORN ADAM M        1120     PHILLIPS TIMOTHY D   1210
PONTIUS BRANDON H    1120     RICE VERONIKA J      1110
SMITH DAMIAN J       1120     STILES ZACARIAH H    1120
VANHORN MATTHEW A    1120     WHITE JEFFERY K      1110

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY 
OFFICER � 1510
ASAHARA MARK S       1320     COLE JOEL E          1310
FILBEY JOSHUA R      1310     GMEINER JASON A      1310
HOHNER GABRIEL J     1310     HOOL DOUGLAS D       1310
KAUPPERT MICHAEL J   1320     MARTIN DANIEL P      1320
MURRAY DAVID S       1310     PERCY MATTHEW J      1310
PETERSON JOHN D      1320     SMITH MARLIN R III   1320

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER � AERONAUTICAL MAINTENANCE DUTY 
OFFICER - 1520
SHIPMAN WAYNE A      6332     WILLIAMS MARK A      6332
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER � PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 1650
CHAMBERS KEVIN L     1110

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - FOREIGN AREA OFFICER � 17X0
ARANDA DANIEL        1320     BATTCOCK MARTIN M    1110
BERNARD SARA C       1110     BETANCOURT DANIEL G  1310
CHEN VINCENT P       1120     DRAGON JUSTIN D      1120
GOMEZ JOSE R         1320     GUARD RYAN F         1310
GUEARY JOSEP A       1110     LOWE MICHELE N       1110
MEDINA RAMON L JR    1120     SHERARD SCOTT H      1320
THAMES WADE C        1320

INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - OCEANOGRAPHY � 1800
ALESZCZYK MICHELLE L 1110     LORFELD DAVID J      1110
MOODY ZACHARY E      1110     SPILKER SCOTT A      6460

INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS � INFORMATION WARFARE - 1810
ANGICHIODO JOSHUA M  1110     BEERS JENEAN R       1110
FORD PHILLIP J       1110     GEHRKE GRANT T       1110
KRAUT KARL W         1120     KHOURY JOSHUA D      1110
NANNIG GREGORY T     1110     PHAM TYRONE D        1120
REY CHRISTINA K      1110     SALAZAR EDUARDO E    1320
STUCKEY JOHN W       1120     TOWNS JOSEPH A       6442
YUILLE SHEIVON A     1110

INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL � 1820
CARMON TIMOTH M      6422     CONNALLY JOHN M      6420
DEBICH STEVEN J      1300     FORESTER TAYLOR R    6420
HAMILTON JEFFERY C   6420     HEBERT ANTHEUS D     6420
HUGHES JASON J       6420     MCCARTNEY JAMES D    6420
MCKEOWN WILLIAM M    1120     MOZZINI NELSON J     6422
NICKELS MICHAEL J    1110     ROMO KENNETH R       1120
SWARTZ CHRISTOPHER D 6422     VALDEZ EDWARD M      1120
VANASSCHE JOHN R     1110     

INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INTELLIGENCE - 1830
BEDNAR DANIEL J      1110     BROOKS ROBIN D       6490
JOSLIN CHRISTINE B   1110     KELLEY LAVAUGHN      1110
KNITTLE PAUL J       1110     LAMPING KEVIN N      1110
OSEGUEDA CHRISTOPHER 1110     PATTERSON JAREN R    1120
REED JESSICA A       1110     RUBIN SARA J         6450
WHITMAN JAMIE N      1110     WHITTLE GEORGE T     1110

EDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER � 2300
LUCAS HEATH M        1210     MOORE JOSHUA A       1110

CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS OFFICER � 5100
KEESEE CODY W        1110     SYRE ROBERT M        1120

2.  THE LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD IS EXTREMELY COMPETITIVE.  EACH 
RECORD THAT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD IS CAREFULLY REVIEWED AND THE BEST AND 
MOST FULLY QUALIFIED ARE CHOSEN. 
3.  QUOTA CONSTRAINTS FOR JUNIOR YEAR GROUPS (04 THROUGH 09) WERE ESPECIALLY 
TIGHT THUS THE DEMAND SIGNAL FAR EXCEEDED THE SUPPLY POOL.  MANY QUALITY 
APPLICANTS WERE IDENTIFIED BY THE BOARD BUT COULD NOT BE SELECTED DUE TO QUOTA 
CONSTRAINTS OF EITHER OUTGOING COMMUNITY OR GAINING COMMUNITY.  THEREFORE, NOT 
BEING SELECTED FOR THIS BOARD IS NOT A REASON TO FEEL THAT YOU HAVE NO FUTURE 
CHANCE.  YOU SHOULD APPLY AGAIN (AND AGAIN AS REQUIRED), ALL THE WHILE 
SUSTAINING SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE AND BOLSTERING YOUR RECORD FOR YOUR DESIRED 
COMMUNITY.  WHAT MAKES YOUR RECORD STANDOUT IS MOTIVATION TOWARDS YOUR GAINING 
COMMUNITY AS WELL AS CONTINUED PROMOTABILITY. 
4.  AS ALWAYS, COMPETITION FOR REDESIGNATION WAS KEEN AND EVERY 
COMMUNITY HAD A POOL OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED CANDIDATES.  ELIGIBLE OFFICERS NOT 
INITIALLY SELECTED, AND WHO DID NOT SPECIFICALLY REQUEST NOT TO BE REVIEWED BY 
COMMUNITIES OTHER THAN THEIR FIRST OR SECOND CHOICE, WERE SUBSEQUENTLY 
REVIEWED BY ALL OTHER COMMUNITIES.  THOSE OFFICERS TENTATIVELY SELECTED FOR 
COMMUNITIES NOT INITIALLY REQUESTED WILL BE NOTIFIED VIA OFFICIAL 
CORRESPONDENCE AND OFFERED THE OPPORTUNITY TO REDESIGNATE.
5.  THE PROCESS, WHILE NEVER PERFECT, IS FAIR AND THOROUGH.  BOARD MEMBERS ARE 
FOCUSED ON THEIR TASK: PICKING THE RIGHT CANDIDATE WHO IS FULLY AND BEST 
QUALIFIED FROM THE AVAILABLE APPLICANTS.  EACH RECORD RECEIVES A DETAILED 
SCRUB AND THERE IS THOUGHTFUL AND DELIBERATE DISCUSSIONS ON EACH APPLICANT.
6.  THIS MSG IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR LETTERS TO THE 
SELECTEE.
    A.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR 
CURRENT DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING.  COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-
803), UPON NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4) THAT THE SELECTEE HAS 
BEEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, WILL FORWARD A 
REDESIGNATION LETTER TO THE SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT ACCEPTANCE AND OATH OF 
OFFICE (NAVPERS 1000/4), AS APPLICABLE.
    B.  OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT UNDER 
ORDERS CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A NEW BILLET APPROPRIATE TO THEIR NEW 
DESIGNATION WHEN NOTIFIED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4).
    C.  IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4), MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS 
UNDER CURRENT DESIGNATOR AND MUST COMPLETE 12 MONTHS AT THE NEW 
ASSIGNMENT, UNLESS A SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF ONE 
YEAR WILL BE WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR TO 
REDESIGNATION.
7.  THE FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE (11XX) OFFICERS WHO ARE UNDER ORDERS TO 
DEPARTMENT HEAD SCHOOL MAY NOT LATERALLY TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF 
INITIAL DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR. 
    B.  AVIATION OFFICERS (131X AND 132X) SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED TO LATERAL 
TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE OBLIGATION, EXPIRATION OF 
AVIATION CAREER CONTINUATION PAY CONTRACT, OR PLANNED ROTATION DATE, WHICHEVER 
IS LATER.
    C.  APPLICANTS FOR 1510 WHO ARE PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 132X 
AND A SECOND SEA TOUR OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR HAS NOT BEEN 
COMPLETED, ASSIGNMENT TO 1510 BILLETS MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL THE 
COMPLETION OF APPLICABLE SECOND SEA AND/OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD 
TOUR, AS DETERMINED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).
8.  COMMANDING OFFICER SHALL:
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT 
COMMUNITY DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
    B.  NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-803) WITHIN 30 DAYS OF RELEASE OF 
THIS MESSAGE OF SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT TRANSFER/ 
REDESIGNATION.
9.  THE NEXT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD WILL BE HELD IN NOVEMBER 2011.
APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED BY 2 SEP 2011.  PREVIOUS APPLICATIONS ARE NOT 
RETAINED, NON-SELECTEES FROM PREVIOUS BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW APPLICATION FOR 
CONSIDERATION.  A FUTURE NAVADMIN WILL STIPULATE ALL OF THE ELIGIBILITY 
REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION PROCEDURES IAW REF A THRU D.
10.  RELEASED BY VADM M. E. FERGUSON, N1.// 
BT
#9923
NNNN
%d bloggers like this: