JUNE 2012 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

UNCLASSIFIED//
ATTENTION INVITED TO  
ROUTINE
R 101507Z AUG 12 PSN 238351K22
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
UNCLAS //N01420//

NAVADMIN 248/12
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/NOV// 

SUBJ/JUNE 2012 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS// 



REF/A/DOC/CONGRESS/31DEC1996//
REF/B/DOC/CNO WASHINGTON DC//
REF/C/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM//
REF/D/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM//
NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, SECTION 531//
REF B IS OPNAVINST 1210.5//
REF C IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 1212-010//
REF D IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 1212-030//

RMKS/1.  THIS NAVADMIN ANNOUNCES THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WHO HAVE BEEN SELECTED 
FOR REDESIGNATION.  THEY ARE GROUPED BY THE COMMUNITY FOR WHICH THEY WERE 
SELECTED.

     UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER � SURFACE WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1160
NAME                /DESIG    NAME                /DESIG
ANDREWS DAVID M     /6130     HIGHTOWER JONATHAN  /6120
PHILLIPS JOSEPH D   /6160

     UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER � SPECIAL WARFARE (TRAINING) � 1180
TRAUSCH CHARLES M   /1830

     RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL � 1200
ABDULLAH JOSEPH M   /1110     BALLESTEROS JEMAR R /1120
BETTS MAURA G       /1110     FELIX JOSEPH S      /1120
HENDERSON TIMOTHY L /1110     KEYS ALLEN T        /1300
KIPP KRISTI A       /1110     PETTIT SARAH C M    /1110
RYAN JONATHAN C     /1110     SHAFFER TIMOTHY S   /1110
SUN XIAO            /1110

     UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER � PILOT (TRAINING) � 1390
FINNELL ALEXANDER S /1110     FRANK PATRICK D     /1110

     RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER 
     (TRAINING) � 1460
ALUISE EVAN P       /1210     BOHNING RYAN S      /1110
BOONYOBHAS REX A    /1120     DALTON JOHN E       /1120
DEIGEL CHRISTOPHER  /1120     GILLEN PATRICK M    /1110
GREEN SHAWN E       /1110     HALLWORTH JOHN M    /1220
HIRSCH CHARLES Y    /1120     JOHNSON JARED A     /1120
KLOS GREGORY M      /1120     LENSEGRAV CRAIG T   /1110
MANNING KEITH G II  /1110     ROSENBERRY SETH J   /1120
ROSS ROBERT L       /1110     ROWLES MICHAEL R JR /1110
VIERA GILBERT P III /1120     WALKER JOHNATHAN C  /1110
ZELAYA MARCELA C    /1110

     RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY 
     OFFICER � 1510
BLAZEL MATTHEW P    /1310     CALHOUN DAVID L     /1310
DENSING MATTHEW A   /1320     DOTSON CHRISTOPHER D/1310
GROPP TERRELL R     /1310     HOUSE BRANDON J     /1310
MCGEE KEVIN T       /1310     PATTERSON JOHN E    /1320
PETTITT JASON M     /1300     PRICE DANIEL E JR   /1320
SINCLAIR BRIAN C    /1310     SMITH LLOYD L       /1310
YOUNG JOHN L III    /1320

     SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER � PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 1650
PAU JACQUELINE E    /1110     TIMMONS DESIREE E   /1110

     SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - FOREIGN AREA OFFICER � 17X0
AJOY PATRICIA H     /1320     BRADSHAW DANIEL J   /1110
CALLAHAN SHANNON L  /1320     CHENG MICHAEL E     /1320
CHISHOLM JOSHUA A   /1120     CRESTETTO JEREMY D  /1110
FILLON DANIEL E     /1310     HAYS SEAN P         /1320
HESTER GREGORY A    /1110     HILTON JAMES A      /1320
KIM JONATHAN S      /1110     KRAJAN EMILIE A     /1300
MALLORY PETER A JR  /1310     MILLER ADAM K       /1120
PETERS ROSS W       /1110     PLICHTA JACOB M     /1320
RITTERMAN STEPHEN D /1120     SHAPIRO RICHARD I   /1310
STORER ROBERT J     /1830     TAYLOR JOSHUA P     /1320
TEKLEGIORGIS GEDION /1110     VANBRUNT DAVID C    /1810
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - OCEANOGRAPHY � 1800
HOWELL BRIAN C      /6460     MCDONALD COLLEEN M  /1110
NEWMAN THOMAS P     /6460     ONEILL JASON M      /1320
REFFITT MATTHEW C   /1110     SMART MATTHEW S     /1110

     INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS � INFORMATION WARFARE - 1810
BAKER RONALD C      /6440     BUTTROM SYLVESTER L /6440
DAMBROSIO JOHN L    /1120     DOYLE JOHN K        /6440
KIMMEY BRENT W      /1110     OLSON WILLIAM J     /1110
PHELAN JOHN L       /1110     RUTKOWSKI AUSTIN H  /3100
SCHUMACHER JEN G    /1210     SMITH JOHN E        /1110
STROTHER LAURICE H  /6440

     INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL � 1820
BLEVINS TIMOTHY S   /6180     DOBBS ERICA         /6420
GEBREAMLAK LISA M   /6420     HACKNEY BRIAN D     /1120
ORTIZ VICENTE       /6420     PENSEL JAMES H      /6420
THOMAS ANTHONY O    /6420

     INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INTELLIGENCE � 1830
ABE COLBY M         /1110     BENNETT TERENCE H   /1110
FOXTON SAMANTHA J   /1110     GREEN KYLE S        /1110
HARTSELL ISSAC E    /1120     HIGGINS MICHAEL H   /1110
KELLUM EDWARD R     /1110     LOPEZ JOY M         /1110
MARKS DOUGLAS M     /1110     MOFFETT KATRINA C   /1110
RUSCH PETER E       /1110     STOVER CHRISTOPHER M/1110
WANG BENJAMIN       /1120

     MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER � 2300
BEELER JOSHUA D     /2900     HAYES SELENA M      /1110
LANDRY JOSEPH N     /1210

     SUPPLY CORPS OFFICER � 3100
CRUZ REYNALDO G     /6510     CUNNINGHAM JUSTIN J /1110
HOUGH KEITH A       /1110     SCHNEIDER BRENT D   /1120
SIMON JONELLE D     /1110

     CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS OFFICER � 5100
MILKOWSKI MATTHEW R /1110     MOECKL ETHAN T      /1210
TURNER JOSHUA A     /1120

2.  COMPETITION FOR REDESIGNATION WAS KEEN AND EVERY COMMUNITY HAD A POOL OF 
HIGHLY QUALIFIED CANDIDATES.  ELIGIBLE OFFICERS NOT INITIALLY SELECTED, AND 
WHO DID NOT SPECIFICALLY REQUEST NOT TO BE REVIEWED BY COMMUNITIES OTHER THAN 
THEIR FIRST OR SECOND CHOICE, WERE SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY ALL OTHER 
COMMUNITIES.  THOSE OFFICERS TENTATIVELY SELECTED FOR COMMUNITIES NOT 
INITIALLY REQUESTED WILL BE NOTIFIED VIA OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE AND OFFERED 
THE OPPORTUNITY TO REDESIGNATE.

3.  THIS MSG IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR LETTERS TO THE 
SELECTEE.
    A.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR CURRENT 
DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING.  COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-803), UPON 
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4) THAT THE SELECTEE HAS BEEN MADE 
AVAILABLE TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, WILL FORWARD A REDESIGNATION LETTER TO THE 
SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT ACCEPTANCE AND OATH OF OFFICE (NAVPERS 1000/4), AS 
APPLICABLE.
    B.  OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT UNDER ORDERS 
CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A NEW BILLET APPROPRIATE TO THEIR NEW DESIGNATION 
WHEN NOTIFIED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4).
    C.  IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO 
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4), MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS UNDER 
CURRENT DESIGNATOR AND MUST COMPLETE 12 MONTHS AT THE NEW ASSIGNMENT, UNLESS A 
SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF ONE YEAR WILL BE WITH THE 
CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR TO REDESIGNATION.

4.  THE FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE (11XX) OFFICERS WHO ARE UNDER ORDERS TO DEPARTMENT 
HEAD SCHOOL MAY NOT LATERALLY TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF INITIAL DEPARTMENT 
HEAD TOUR. 
    B.  AVIATION OFFICERS (131X AND 132X) SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED TO LATERAL 
TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE OBLIGATION, EXPIRATION OF 
AVIATION CAREER CONTINUATION PAY CONTRACT, OR PLANNED ROTATION DATE, WHICHEVER 
IS LATER.
    C.  APPLICANTS FOR 1510 WHO ARE PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 132X AND A 
SECOND SEA TOUR OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR HAS NOT BEEN COMPLETED, 
ASSIGNMENT TO 1510 BILLETS MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL THE COMPLETION OF APPLICABLE 
SECOND SEA AND/OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR, AS DETERMINED BY 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).

5.  COMMANDING OFFICERS SHALL:
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT COMMUNITY 
DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
    B.  NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-803) WITHIN 30 DAYS OF RELEASE OF THIS 
MESSAGE OF SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION.

6.  THE NEXT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD WILL BE HELD IN NOVEMBER 2012.  
APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED BY 7 SEPTEMBER 2012.  PREVIOUS APPLICATIONS ARE 
NOT RETAINED; NON-SELECTEES FROM PREVIOUS BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW APPLICATION 
FOR CONSIDERATION.  A FUTURE NAVADMIN WILL STIPULATE ALL OF THE ELIGIBILITY 
REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION PROCEDURES PER REFS A THRU D.

7.  RELEASED BY VICE ADMIRAL S. R. VAN BUSKIRK, N1.//

BT
#4624
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//



%d bloggers like this: