NAVAL INTELLIGENCE JUNIOR OFFICER OF THE YEAR AWARDS-2011

UNCLASSIFIED//

ATTENTION INVITED TO  

ROUTINE

R 102147Z NOV 11 PSN 026377K25

FM CNO WASHINGTON DC

TO NAVADMIN
ZEN//OU=DOD/OU=NAVY/OU=ADDRESS LISTS(UC)/CN=AL NAVADMIN(UC)

INFO ZEN/CNO WASHINGTON DC

BT
UNCLAS
QQQQ

SUBJ: NAVAL INTELLIGENCE JUNIOR OFFICER OF THE YEAR AWARDS-2011 UNCLASSIFIED// 
PASS TO ALL OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N2/N6//
TO NAVADMIN
UNCLAS//1650//
NAVADMIN 341/11

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N2N6/NOV//

SUBJ/NAVAL INTELLIGENCE JUNIOR OFFICER OF THE YEAR AWARDS-2011//



REF/A/OPNAVINST 1650.26C//

NARR/REF A IS CNO INSTRUCTION ON NAVAL INTELLIGENCE AWARDS PROGRAMS// POC/K. 
HALL/LCDR/N2N6/WASHINGTON DC/TEL:(703)614-5512//

RMKS/1.  THE DIRECTOR OF NAVAL INTELLIGENCE TAKES PRIDE IN ANNOUNCING THE 2011 
REAR ADMIRAL THOMAS A. BROOKS INTELLIGENCE JUNIOR OFFICERS OF THE YEAR.  THESE 
AWARDS BEAR THE NAME OF REAR ADMIRAL THOMAS A. BROOKS IN HONOR OF HIS 
CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE NAVAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY.  UNITED STATES FLEET FORCES 
COMMAND (N2/39), OFFICE OF NAVAL INTELLIGENCE AND NAVY EXPEDITIONARY COMBAT 
COMMAND HAD THE DIFFICULT TASK OF SELECTING ONE NOMINEE EACH IN THE AFLOAT, 
ASHORE AND EXPEDITIONARY CATEGORIES.  THE NAVAL INTELLIGENCE FOUNDATION WILL 
HONOR EACH SELECTEE WITH A COMMEMORATIVE WALL PLAQUE AND A FIVE-YEAR 
MEMBERSHIP IN THE NAVAL INTELLIGENCE PROFESSIONALS.

2.  THE 2011 REAR ADMIRAL THOMAS A. BROOKS NAVAL INTELLIGENCE JUNIOR OFFICER 
OF THE YEAR (AFLOAT) IS:  LCDR SARAH A. SHERWOOD, USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 
75).

3.  THE 2011 REAR ADMIRAL THOMAS A. BROOKS NAVAL INTELLIGENCE JUNIOR OFFICER 
OF THE YEAR (ASHORE) IS:  LT SETH I. EPHRUSSI, U.S. PACIFIC COMMAND JOINT 
INTELLIGENCE OPERATIONS CENTER.

4.  THE 2011 REAR ADMIRAL THOMAS A. BROOKS NAVAL INTELLIGENCE JUNIOR OFFICER 
OF THE YEAR (EXPEDITIONARY) IS:  LT CHRISTOPHER J. CALLAHAN, NAVY 
EXPEDITIONARY INTELLIGENCE COMMAND.

5.  WELL DONE TO ALL OF THIS YEAR'S NOMINEES:
A.  AFLOAT CATEGORY:
ENS EMILY L. HAM, CTF70/CCSG 5
LT JOHN D. HEAVRIN, COMSEVENTHFLT
LTJG JONATHAN C. PAYNE, USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (CVN 73) LTJG CONNER H. 
PROCHASKA, VP 5 LTJG RICHARD S. RAWLS, VAW 124 LTJG JARED S. SMEARMAN, FID 
WASHINGTON DC LTJG COURTNEY M. TOMASZ, VAQ 132 LT HASHIM WILLIAMS, USS GEORGE 
H. W. BUSH (CVN 77) B.  ASHORE CATEGORY:
LT TAMARA A. ALVARADO, COMUSNAVCENT
ENS CHRISTOPHER M. ANDREWS, NSAWC
LT WILLIAM E. BLANKS, CENNAVINTEL
LT TRAVIS Z. BODE, JICCENT
LTJG JENNIFER K. BRIDGES, COMPACFLT IRC
LT JARRETT D. CERISE, EAWS
LT JACQUELINE E. CRESPIN, NMAWC
LTJG NIKKI A. HARRIS, VP 30
LT JOSEPH M. HATFIELD, USAFRICOM
LT DANIEL J. HONEBEIN, COMPACFLT
LT NICHOLAS G. KALKAS, CNO-IP
LT OBIE I. SHABAZZ, ONI NIMITZ OIC
LT JERRY W. WYRICK, FITC
C.  EXPEDITIONARY CATEGORY:
LT SEAN R. HOLMAN, NSWDG
LT EVA M. TUKARSKI, EODMU 6
LTJG WILLIAM R. WALSH, KIWC
LT GEOFFREY J. WEBER, MCASTCOM
LT LISA C. MCKINNON, NSWG-1 (NSW HONORABLE MENTION) LTJG ROBERT WILKINS, SDVT-
1 (NSW HONORABLE MENTION)

6.  RELEASED BY VADM KENDALL L. CARD, DCNO FOR INFORMATION DOMINANCE, N2/N6.//

BT
#1325
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

%d bloggers like this: