NOVEMBER 2010 TRANSFER LATERAL REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

UNCLASSIFIED//
ROUTINE
R 140231Z DEC 10
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO AL NAVADMIN
NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC
BT
UNCLAS
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
NAVADMIN 396/10
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/DEC//

SUBJ/NOVEMBER 2010 TRANSFER LATERAL REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD 
RESULTS//



REF/A/DOC/CONGRESS/31DEC1996//
REF/B/DOC/CNO WASHINGTON DC//
REF/C/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM//
REF/D/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM//

NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, 531.  REF B IS OPNAVINST 
1210.5.  REF C IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 1212-010.  REF D IS MILPERSMAN 
ARTICLE 1212-030.//

RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WHO HAVE BEEN 
SELECTED FOR REDESIGNATION.  THEY ARE GROUPED BY THE COMMUNITY FOR WHICH 
THEY WERE SELECTED.
 
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SPECIAL WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1180
NAME                DESIG    NAME                DESIG
HORA JAMES H        6150     LOONEY WILLIAM P    3100
PERRY TODD S        6150     SKALSKI ERIC J      6150
THOMPSON JOSHUA D   5100 

UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - EXPLOSIVE ORDNANCE DISPOSAL (TRAINING) - 
1190
HERION OLIVER R     6480     SNIDER DEVIN T      1110 

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL - 1200
AMMONSMORENO DANIEL 1820     BLANKENSHIP MARK E  1110
BUNCH BILLY R       1300     FAHRMAN JESSICA K   1110
FORREST HEIDI C     1110     GATES ANDREW R      1210
NELSON DANIEL A     1120     SIMEK AMY M         1320
TAYLOR ASHLEY P     1110 

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (TRAINING) - 1460
AHN SUNG H          1110     BIGGS CARL T        1110
CARY DANIEL A       1210     DOWNS JASON W       1120
FAIR JUSTIN C       1110     FILLINGIM ELMER F   1110
FINLEY THOMAS P     1120     HOGUE DANIEL B      1210
LEE ERIK J          1110     LEVINE NICHOLAS D   1120
MCCOY KATHLEEN M    1110     OZEREKO JARROD M    1120
PIERCE SETH J       1120     UPSHAW JAMES M      1120
URBANCZYK DANIEL L  1120     WOODS MICHAEL A     1120 

RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER - 1510
BORGES CHARLES J    1320     BURKE TIMOTHY J     1310
CABARCAS GLEN       1300     EVANS MICHAEL B     1310
FERRA RICARDO A     1300     FREDRICK BRIAN C    1320
FUCITO DANIEL R     1310     KLINE MICHAEL P     1310
MATHIESON SEAN      1310     MCCLURE MATTHEW M   1300
MCCLURE ROBERT D    1310     SAGLIMBENE JASON    1310
SAVARESE MICHAEL J  1310     SZCZERBINSKI MICHAE 1320
TAYLOR CHRISTOPHER  1320 

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 1650
DEMPSEY LAURYN K    1110 

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - FOREIGN AREA OFFICER - 1700
CARTER MACKENZIE J  1110     CHOI JIHOON P       5100
EHREDT DAVID J JR   1320     KRUSE JOHN E III    1310
LARKIN PATRICK J    1110     LORD CHRISTOPHER J  1120
MANUEL KIMBERLY T   1110     MARTIN EUGENE T III 1110
OGDEN RICHARD J     1110     OSWALD STEPHEN      1110
PARISH WILLIAM J    1300     POLLARD GLENDA K    1110
SAITO HENRY T       1110     SCUDI JOHN P        1320
STUEWE CHAD J       1110 

INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - OCEANOGRAPHY - 1800
FREISMUTH THOMAS M  1210     HARRIS MICHAEL J    6460
MCDONALD BETHANY E  6462     SISTI CASSANDRA M   1110
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INFORMATION WARFARE - 1810
CAYLOR MATTHEW O    1120     DECKERT BENJAMIN D  1320
GODDARD NICHOLAS J  1110     KAUFFMAN KEITH C    1320
NOBLES CALVIN       1320     ROBINSON JEFFREY E  6442
SCHAEFER MICHAEL C  1110     SCHUHART RUSSELL G  1310
STONEHOUSE JOSHUA C 1110     WIGHTMAN CRAIG A    1320
WOODRUFF ROBERT A   1320 

INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL - 1820
AVITTO PETER J      6420     GOODSON CHRISTOPHER 1110
HOCUTT DONALD E     6420     JOHNSON WILLIAM R   6420
KAHLE RYAN L        1320     KIDDER RICHARD E JR 6420
LAFEVER BLAKE W     1120     LUNA JUAN G         6422
MAKHLOUF EHAB       6422     QUILON DONNIE A     1310
RHONE TRACEY L      6420     STANFORD CALVIN T   6420
WARE STANLEY C      6420 

INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INTELLIGENCE - 1830
ELLISON DAVID J     1120     EVANGELISTA SHERYLL 1110
GRITZ NICHOLAS P R  1210     JASPER KAREN B      6452
SANTORO JOSEPH M    1320 

MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER - 2300
ANDERSON TODD A     1310     MARTIN MATTHEW R    1320 

SUPPLY CORPS OFFICER - 3100
BEATO FLORANCE D    6510     BREDENKAMP JOHN H   6510
HARD KEITH          1120     REYES RICO A        6510
SOTINGCO JEFFREY S  6510 

CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS OFFICER - 5100
KACZMARSKI KEVIN J  1110

2.  THE LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD IS EXTREMELY COMPETITIVE.  
EACH RECORD THAT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD IS CAREFULLY REVIEWED AND THE 
BEST AND MOST FULLY QUALIFIED ARE CHOSEN.

3.  QUOTA CONSTRAINTS FOR JUNIOR YEAR GROUPS (04 THROUGH 08) WERE 
ESPECIALLY TIGHT THUS THE DEMAND SIGNAL FAR EXCEEDED THE SUPPLY POOL.
MANY QUALITY APPLICANTS WERE IDENTIFIED BY THE BOARD, BUT COULD NOT BE 
SELECTED DUE TO QUOTA CONSTRAINTS OF EITHER OUTGOING COMMUNITY OR 
GAINING COMMUNITY.  THEREFORE, NOT BEING SELECTED FOR THIS BOARD IS NOT 
A REASON TO FEEL THAT YOU HAVE NO FUTURE CHANCE.  YOU SHOULD APPLY AGAIN 
(AND AGAIN AS REQUIRED), ALL THE WHILE SUSTAINING SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE 
AND BOLSTERING YOUR RECORD FOR YOUR DESIRED COMMUNITY. WHAT MAKES YOUR 
RECORD STANDOUT IS MOTIVATION TOWARDS YOUR GAINING COMMUNITY, AS WELL AS 
CONTINUED PROMOTABILITY.

4.  AS ALWAYS, COMPETITION FOR REDESIGNATION WAS KEEN AND EVERY 
COMMUNITY HAD A POOL OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED CANDIDATES.  ELIGIBLE OFFICERS 
NOT INITIALLY SELECTED, AND WHO DID NOT SPECIFICALLY REQUEST NOT TO BE 
REVIEWED BY COMMUNITIES OTHER THAN THEIR FIRST OR SECOND CHOICE, WERE 
SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY ALL OTHER COMMUNITIES.  THOSE OFFICERS 
TENTATIVELY SELECTED FOR COMMUNITIES NOT INITIALLY REQUESTED WILL BE 
NOTIFIED VIA OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE AND OFFERED THE OPPORTUNITY TO 
REDESIGNATE.

5.  THE PROCESS, WHILE NEVER PERFECT, IS FAIR AND THOROUGH.  BOARD 
MEMBERS ARE FOCUSED ON THEIR TASK:  PICKING THE RIGHT CANDIDATE WHO IS 
FULLY AND BEST QUALIFIED FROM THE AVAILABLE APPLICANTS.  EACH RECORD 
RECEIVES A DETAILED REVIEW AND THERE IS THOUGHTFUL AND DELIBERATE 
DISCUSSIONS ON EACH APPLICANT.

6.  THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR 
LETTERS TO THE SELECTEE.
    A.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR 
CURRENT DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING.  COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-
803), UPON NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4) THAT THE SELECTEE HAS 
BEEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, WILL FORWARD A REDESIGNATION 
LETTER TO THE SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT ACCEPTANCE AND OATH OF OFFICE 
(NAVPERS 1000/4), AS APPLICABLE.
    B.  OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT
    UNDER
ORDERS CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A NEW BILLET APPROPRIATE TO THEIR NEW 
DESIGNATION WHEN NOTIFIED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4).
    C.  IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4), MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS UNDER 
CURRENT DESIGNATOR AND MUST COMPLETE 12 MONTHS AT THE NEW ASSIGNMENT, 
UNLESS A SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF ONE YEAR WILL BE 
WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR TO REDESIGNATION.

7.  THE FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE (11XX) OFFICERS WHO ARE UNDER ORDERS TO 
DEPARTMENT HEAD SCHOOL MAY NOT LATERALLY TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF 
INITIAL DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR.
    B.  AVIATION OFFICERS (131X AND 132X) SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED TO
LATERAL TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE OBLIGATION, 
EXPIRATION OF AVIATION CAREER CONTINUATION PAY CONTRACT, OR PLANNED 
ROTATION DATE, WHICHEVER IS LATER.
    C.  SELECTEES FOR 1510 WHO ARE PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 132X
WHO HAVE NOT COMPLETED A SECOND SEA TOUR OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD 
TOUR MAY BE DELAYED IN, ASSIGNMENT TO 1510 BILLETS MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL 
THE COMPLETION OF APPLICABLE SECOND SEA AND/OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD 
TOUR, AS DETERMINED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).

8.  COMMANDING OFFICER SHALL:
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT 
COMMUNITY DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
    B.  NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-803) WITHIN 30 DAYS OF RELEASE OF 
THIS MESSAGE OF SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT TRANSFER/ 
REDESIGNATION.

9.  THE NEXT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD WILL BE HELD ON 13 JUNE 2011.
APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED BY 1 APRIL 2011.  PREVIOUS APPLICATIONS 
ARE NOT RETAINED; NON-SELECTEES FROM PREVIOUS BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW 
APPLICATION FOR CONSIDERATION.  A FUTURE NAVADMIN WILL STIPULATE ALL OF 
THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION PROCEDURES IAW REF A THRU 
D.

10.  RELEASED BY VADM MARK FERGUSON, N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN

%d bloggers like this: