NOVEMBER 2011 LATERAL TRANSFER DESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 0032356-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU

R 032356Z JAN 12

FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS//N01420//

NAVADMIN 006/12

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/JAN// 

SUBJ/NOVEMBER 2011 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS// 



NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, SECTION 531//
REF B IS OPNAVINST 1210.5//
REF C IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 1212-010//
REF D IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 1212-030//

RMKS/1.  CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WHO HAVE BEEN 
SELECTED FOR REDESIGNATION.  THEY ARE GROUPED BY THE COMMUNITY FOR
WHICH THEY WERE SELECTED.
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL � 1200
NAME                DESIG    NAME                DESIG
ACQUAVELLA PAUL V   1120     CERALDE CLINTON T   1110
GENTA MICHAEL J     1110     GREENAWAY VALERIE A 1110
JENKINS MARK D      1110     MENDEZ ENDIA T      1110
PHELPS ROGER D      1310     SALUKE PATRICK M    1120
SAMPSON SUZANNE L   1110     VANCE AUDRA M       1110
WASHINGTON ANGELA R 1110
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER � PILOT (TRAINING) � 1390
KORBEIN STEVEN G    1110
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER 
(TRAINING) � 1460
BAILEY TROY D       1120    BROCK STEPHAN C     1110
CAMPBELL BRENTON N  1120    COLGARY JAMES J JR  1120
CONNELLY JONATHAN S 1120    FOOS KEN G          1120
MASON AMBER J       1110    MASON JAMIE S       1120
MERZ MICHAEL S      1220    METZCUS ANDREW J    1110
MILLS ADAM J        1120    MILTENBERGER CHAD S 1220
MITCHELL CASSANDRA  1210    MOSS ANDREW B       1210
PENETRANTE WENDEL D 1120    ROCK STEAMBOAT B    1110
SAMMATARO MICHAEL A 1110    SHAFER JENNIFER L   1110
SOPKO SHAUNNAH L    1110    STEPANCHICK JUSTIN  1120
WAGNER CORWIN J     6130    WILLIAMS ALEXANDER G1110
WILLIAMS MATTHEW J  1120
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY 
OFFICER � 1510
BALLINGER ANDREW J  1310    BOCKEY KYLE N       1310
DEBONS CHRISTOPHER B1320    GAVIN CHRISTOPHER W 1310
GENSLEY RICHARD M   1320    GUILFOYLE KYLE L    1310
KINZBRUNNER ERIC S  1320    KRUM STEPHEN E      1310
MASSENBURG WALTER B 1310    NEWTON MICHAEL G    1310
SWARTZWELDER MATTHEW1310    VILLALBA ERNESTO R  1320
WALSH CECILY E      1320    WEAVER THOMAS J M   1310
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER � AERONAUTICAL MAINTENANCE DUTY 
OFFICER - 1520
CHAMBERS KENNETH L  6320    LINDKE GRACE C      1110
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER � PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 1650
COLE ADAM R         1110    GORMAN TIMOTHY P    1110
HAGGARD REBECCA B   1110    HONTZ JOSEPH W      1110
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - FOREIGN AREA OFFICER � 17X0
BOLTON EUGENE N     1310    CARCAVALLO PAOLO JR 1310
CHESSON ROY D       1120    CHOROMANSKI ERIN N  1110
DENNISON MARK E     1310    DRAIN PATRICK C     1110
FIGUEROA LUIS M     1120    FURMAN JAMES H      1310
MANERO DAVID G      1310    MORGENFELD STEVEN A 1310
MORRIS JOHN R       1130    SADLER BRENT D      1120
SCHUBERT ERICH J    1310    SCOTCHLAS MARC S    1110
SHRADER DONALD L    1110    SIRKER EMIR A       1110
TOMSIK MICHAEL G    5100
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - OCEANOGRAPHY � 1800
BROWDER CHUCK J     6460    FLEET STEPHEN M     1110
ILCZUK RICHARD E JR 1110    KUTKIEWICZ TRISHA J 1110
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS � INFORMATION WARFARE - 1810
AARON AARON N       1120    ADAMOVICH BRIELLE L 1110
ANDERSON JOSEPH D   6440    BITTNER EHREN J     1110
BROWN TYSON L       1110    CLARK DANIEL R      6440
ECHEVARRIA ADRIAN R 6422    HO GORDON G         1110
JACOBBI MARK J JR   1120    MOWERY JEREMY A     1110
PARKS BENJAMIN D    1120    SELLIN ROBERT C     1120
VANZANT TIMBERON C  1110    WEINSHANK JORDAN T  1110
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL � 1820
CAMPBELL BRIAN P    1120    DOBSON ANTHONY E    6420
HERZOG JAMES T      6420    HINE JENNIFER M     1300
JOHNSON MATTHEW T   1110    LAWRENCE WELTON JR  6422
MCGONAGLE MICHAEL J 6420    SCHOENLY KELLY A    1110
SUMMERS OTIS S      6421
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INTELLIGENCE � 1830
BLAKE CHRISTOPHER J 1110    BOWEN MILLARD F     1110
DEERING SANDRA M    1110    KOROSSY ARPAD P     1120
PIKE JACOB E        1110    THOMPSON ANDREW P   1110
WAY JOSEPH R        1320
MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER � 2300
RICHMOND LUKE C     1110    TRACY CALEB H       1210
SUPPLY CORPS OFFICER � 3100
GOTTFREDSEN JEFFREY 1110    QUARLES LEON        6510
CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS OFFICER � 5100
RASBACH AUSTIN A    1120    SINGH KEVIN D       1210

2.  THE LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD IS EXTREMELY COMPETITIVE.  EACH 
RECORD THAT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD IS CAREFULLY REVIEWED AND THE BEST AND 
MOST FULLY QUALIFIED ARE CHOSEN. 

3.  QUOTA CONSTRAINTS FOR JUNIOR YEAR GROUPS (05 THROUGH 09) WERE ESPECIALLY 
TIGHT THUS THE DEMAND SIGNAL FAR EXCEEDED THE SUPPLY POOL.  MANY QUALITY 
APPLICANTS WERE IDENTIFIED BY THE BOARD BUT COULD NOT BE SELECTED DUE TO QUOTA 
CONSTRAINTS OF EITHER OUTGOING COMMUNITY OR GAINING COMMUNITY.  THEREFORE, NOT 
BEING SELECTED FOR THIS BOARD IS NOT A REASON TO FEEL THAT YOU HAVE NO FUTURE 
CHANCE.  YOU SHOULD APPLY AGAIN (AND AGAIN AS REQUIRED), ALL THE WHILE 
SUSTAINING SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE AND BOLSTERING YOUR RECORD FOR YOUR DESIRED 
COMMUNITY.  WHAT MAKES YOUR RECORD STANDOUT IS MOTIVATION TOWARDS YOUR GAINING 
COMMUNITY AS WELL AS CONTINUED PROMOTABILITY. 

4.  AS ALWAYS, COMPETITION FOR REDESIGNATION WAS KEEN AND EVERY 
COMMUNITY HAD A POOL OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED CANDIDATES.  ELIGIBLE OFFICERS NOT 
INITIALLY SELECTED, AND WHO DID NOT SPECIFICALLY REQUEST NOT TO BE REVIEWED BY 
COMMUNITIES OTHER THAN THEIR FIRST OR SECOND CHOICE, WERE SUBSEQUENTLY 
REVIEWED BY ALL OTHER COMMUNITIES.  THOSE OFFICERS TENTATIVELY SELECTED FOR 
COMMUNITIES NOT INITIALLY REQUESTED WILL BE NOTIFIED VIA OFFICIAL 
CORRESPONDENCE AND OFFERED THE OPPORTUNITY TO REDESIGNATE.

5.  THE PROCESS, WHILE NEVER PERFECT, IS FAIR AND THOROUGH.  BOARD MEMBERS ARE 
FOCUSED ON THEIR TASK: PICKING THE RIGHT CANDIDATE WHO IS FULLY AND BEST 
QUALIFIED FROM THE AVAILABLE APPLICANTS.  EACH RECORD RECEIVES A DETAILED 
SCRUB AND THERE IS THOUGHTFUL AND DELIBERATE DISCUSSIONS ON EACH APPLICANT.

6.  THIS MSG IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR LETTERS TO THE 
SELECTEE.
    A.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR 
CURRENT DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING.  COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-
803), UPON NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4) THAT THE SELECTEE HAS 
BEEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, WILL FORWARD A 
REDESIGNATION LETTER TO THE SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT ACCEPTANCE AND OATH OF 
OFFICE (NAVPERS 1000/4), AS APPLICABLE.
    B.  OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT UNDER 
ORDERS CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A NEW BILLET APPROPRIATE TO THEIR NEW 
DESIGNATION WHEN NOTIFIED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4).
    C.  IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4), MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS 
UNDER CURRENT DESIGNATOR AND MUST COMPLETE 12 MONTHS AT THE NEW 
ASSIGNMENT, UNLESS A SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF ONE 
YEAR WILL BE WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR TO 
REDESIGNATION.

7.  THE FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE (11XX) OFFICERS WHO ARE UNDER ORDERS TO 
DEPARTMENT HEAD SCHOOL MAY NOT LATERALLY TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF 
INITIAL DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR. 
    B.  AVIATION OFFICERS (131X AND 132X) SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED TO LATERAL 
TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE OBLIGATION, EXPIRATION OF 
AVIATION CAREER CONTINUATION PAY CONTRACT, OR PLANNED ROTATION DATE, WHICHEVER 
IS LATER.
    C.  APPLICANTS FOR 1510 WHO ARE PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 132X 
AND A SECOND SEA TOUR OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR HAS NOT BEEN 
COMPLETED, ASSIGNMENT TO 1510 BILLETS MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL THE 
COMPLETION OF APPLICABLE SECOND SEA AND/OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD 
TOUR, AS DETERMINED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).

8.  COMMANDING OFFICER SHALL:
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT 
COMMUNITY DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
    B.  NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-803) WITHIN 30 DAYS OF RELEASE OF 
THIS MESSAGE OF SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT TRANSFER/ 
REDESIGNATION.

9.  THE NEXT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD WILL BE HELD 11 JUNE 2012.
APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED BY 6 APR 2012.  PREVIOUS APPLICATIONS ARE NOT 
RETAINED, NON-SELECTEES FROM PREVIOUS BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW APPLICATION FOR 
CONSIDERATION.  A FUTURE NAVADMIN WILL STIPULATE ALL OF THE ELIGIBILITY 
REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION PROCEDURES IAW REF A THRU D.

10.  RELEASED BY VICE ADMIRAL S. R. VAN BUSKIRK, N1.// 
BT
#9923
NNNN


%d bloggers like this: