NOVEMBER 2012 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

UNCLASSIFIED//

ATTENTION INVITED TO  

ROUTINE

R 141753Z DEC 12 PSN 054274K22

FM CNO WASHINGTON DC

TO NAVADMIN
ZEN/OU=DOD/OU=NAVY/OU=ADDRESS LISTS(UC)/CN=AL NAVADMIN(UC)

INFO ZEN/CNO WASHINGTON DC

BT
UNCLAS
***THIS IS A 2 SECTION MESSAGE COLLATED BY OIX GATEWAY NORFOLK VA*** QQQQ

SUBJ: NOVEMBER 2012 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RE SULTS 
UNCLASSIFIED/ FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1// TO NAVADMIN INFO CNO WASHINGTON 
DC//N1// UNCLAS//N01420// 

NAVADMIN 378/12

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/DEC//

SUBJ/NOVEMBER 2012 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS//



REF/A/DOC/CONGRESS/31DEC1996//

REF/B/DOC/CNO WASHINGTON DC//

REF/C/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM//

REF/D/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM//

NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, SECTION 531// REF B IS OPNAVINST 
1210.5// REF C IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 1212-010// REF D IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 
1212-030//

RMKS/1.  THIS NAVADMIN ANNOUNCES THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS WHO HAVE BEEN SELECTED 
FOR REDESIGNATION.  THEY ARE GROUPED BY THE COMMUNITY FOR WHICH THEY WERE 
SELECTED.
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SURFACE WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1160
NAME                 DESIG     NAME               DESIG
HARVEY PAUL          6130     OLSON DANIEL E      6160
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL - 1200
AKINS MICHELLE E J   1110     ANTAL MATTHEW S     1110
CAIROLI CHRISTINE M  1110     ELIZALDEVALENCIA AD 1110
ERICKSON JAMIE M     3100     EVANS CHARICKI J    1110
FITZJARRALD JUSTIN R 1110     GARCIA RUBEN J      1110
GERARDO HEATHER M   1110      GLISAN LEE B        1110
HAYES STEPHANIE K   1110      HENNING GREGORY A   1110
HOGAN SHAINA M      1110      LEE LISA W          1110
MAZUREK BRENT C     1120      ROTUNDA NICOLE A    1110
TODOROWSKI DONALD J 1110      WILLIAMS JOHN J     1310
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - PILOT (TRAINING) - 1390
BELL BRIAN J        3100
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (TRAINING) - 1460
BINGHAM MICHAEL A   1220     DAVIS YEVTTE A      1110
DUNN DURWARD B      1110     GOFF JORDAN K       1110
HALL CHRISTOPHER J  1120     HENKE KARL R        1220
JOHNSEN DAVID P     1120     MAI CAROLYN         1110
MCCULLEY MATTHEW C  1120     MENDOZA CHRISTOPHER 1120
OTERO ANDRES A      1110     REED RYAN R         1120
RYSAVY JOSEPH C     1120     SHIVELY RACHEL H    1220
SINES JEREAD L      1120     TAFT WILLIAM T      1110
WEAVER JOHN E       1220     WYMAN SANDRA J      1110
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER - 1510
CALLOWAY JOSHUA E   1310     CANNIFF CHRISTOPHER 1310
CHAMPAIGNE DAVID J  1310     FOSTER RICHARD P    1310
HARKINS GREGORY M   1320     HATCHER BRADY M     1320
MAGDA JEDEDIAH J    1310     ROGERS JAMIE H      1310
SOMERVILLE ELIZABET 1320     SPROGE KEVIN J      1310
STRAESSLE GREGORY C 1310     SULLIVAN MICHAEL P  1310
ULLOA RICHARD M     1320
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE MAINTENANCE DUTY OFFICER - 1520
CERESOLA REECO D    6330     CLARK LISA A        6330
JACK KEVIN W        1210
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 1650
BROPHY SEAN A       1110     CROWNOVER JESSICA B 1110
DAY MARK A          1300     FLAHERTY SARAH M    1310
HOLLAND JULIANNE J  1110     KREUZBERGER PATRICI 1110
MYERS ROBERT G      1110
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - FOREIGN AREA OFFICER - 17X0
ADAMS GREGORY R     1110     CLOUGH GAVIN H      1110
DALE SAMUEL J       1310     GAZAREK JARROD      1120
HOBLET PHILIP C     1310     LEAVITT JOSEPH F    1120
WANG JIMMY K        1110     ZUBLIC MATTHEW G    1320
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - OCEANOGRAPHY � 1800
COBY WESTON R       1110     RAINER RICHARD B    6460
SEIBOLD JEFFREY K   1110     VINES GARY M        6460
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INFORMATION WARFARE - 1810
BEIERL AMANDA C     1110     BLONDET MAURICIO    1110
HETTINGER MICHAEL P 6442     JOHNSON MICHAEL A   1210
LUDWICK KEITH A     6440     THOMAS CAMERON R    6440
WALKER LINDSAY      1110     WESS MARK A         1210
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL - 1820
BANNON CHRISTOPHER  6420     BLAKISTONE BLYTHE A 1110
CRAWFORD BEVERLY A  1110     DUNCAN LYNOR A      6180
HANDLEY ALEX K      1210     HANSEN ERIK C       1110
HARPER BENJAMIN T   1110     HUNT BRUCE L        6420
JACKSON CLIFTON E   1320     KIM HYUN S          1210
LEVIER THOMAS S     1110     LO CHUNHING         1120
LOZANO ALFREDO      1210     MARKRAY RICHARD L   1110
MOYER ERIC N        1110     OLONE SEAN F        1310
PAWLUK MICHAEL D    1110     PESQUERA CARLOS R   1320
RANDALL DEREK A JR  1110     SMITH WILLIAM J JR  1300
WATKINS LANCE J     1110     WONG RICHARD C      1110
WOODS JERRY L       6420
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INTELLIGENCE - 1830
GEORGE JAMES C      1120     MCCAULEY JOSHUA C   1110
PETERSON CHARLES S  1210     SCHOMAKER MATTHEW C 1110
MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER - 2300
BOOZER DAVID L      1210     MCCORMACK NAKIMA V  1210
NURSE CORPS OFFICER - 2900
MARENCO YVONNE M    1110
SUPPLY CORPS OFFICER - 3100
QQQQ
DESPOTA ANTHONY J   1110     GOLDEN RAYFIELD N   6510
CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS OFFICER - 5100
GARDNER THOMAS A    1110     GUGLIELMO WILLIAM F 1110
HAMMON FELICIA L    1110     REEP RYAN J         1210

2.  THE LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD IS EXTREMELY COMPETITIVE.  EACH 
RECORD THAT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD IS CAREFULLY REVIEWED AND THE BEST AND 
MOST FULLY QUALIFIED ARE CHOSEN.

3.  QUOTA CONSTRAINTS FOR JUNIOR YEAR GROUPS (06 THROUGH 10) WERE ESPECIALLY 
TIGHT THUS THE DEMAND SIGNAL FAR EXCEEDED THE SUPPLY POOL.  MANY QUALITY 
APPLICANTS WERE IDENTIFIED BY THE BOARD BUT COULD NOT BE SELECTED DUE TO QUOTA 
CONSTRAINTS OF EITHER OUTGOING COMMUNITY OR GAINING COMMUNITY.  UNSUCCESSFUL 
APPLICANTS SHOULD APPLY AGAIN (AND AGAIN AS REQUIRED), WHILE SUSTAINING 
SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE.

4.  AS ALWAYS, COMPETITION FOR REDESIGNATION WAS KEEN AND EVERY COMMUNITY HAD 
A POOL OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED CANDIDATES.  ELIGIBLE OFFICERS NOT INITIALLY 
SELECTED, AND WHO DID NOT SPECIFICALLY REQUEST NOT TO BE REVIEWED BY 
COMMUNITIES OTHER THAN THEIR FIRST OR SECOND CHOICE, WERE SUBSEQUENTLY 
REVIEWED BY ALL OTHER COMMUNITIES.  THOSE OFFICERS TENTATIVELY SELECTED FOR 
COMMUNITIES NOT INITIALLY REQUESTED WILL BE NOTIFIED VIA OFFICIAL 
CORRESPONDENCE AND OFFERED THE OPPORTUNITY TO REDESIGNATE.

5.  THE PROCESS, WHILE NEVER PERFECT, IS FAIR AND THOROUGH.
BOARD MEMBERS ARE FOCUSED ON THEIR TASK: PICKING THE RIGHT CANDIDATE WHO IS 
FULLY AND BEST QUALIFIED FROM THE AVAILABLE APPLICANTS.  EACH RECORD RECEIVES 
A DETAILED SCRUB AND THERE IS THOUGHTFUL AND DELIBERATE DISCUSSIONS ON EACH 
APPLICANT.

6.  THIS MSG IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR LETTERS TO THE 
SELECTEE.
    A.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES SHOULD CONTACT THEIR CURRENT 
DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION TIMING.
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-803), UPON NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM
(PERS-4) THAT THE SELECTEE HAS BEEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITY, 
WILL FORWARD A REDESIGNATION LETTER TO THE SELECTEE OR APPOINTMENT ACCEPTANCE 
AND OATH OF OFFICE (NAVPERS 1000/4), AS APPLICABLE.
    B.  OFFICERS WHO ARE NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT UNDER ORDERS 
CAN EXPECT ASSIGNMENT TO A NEW BILLET APPROPRIATE TO THEIR NEW DESIGNATION 
WHEN NOTIFIED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4).
    C.  IF A MEMBER IS CURRENTLY UNDER ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO 
NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4), MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS UNDER 
CURRENT DESIGNATOR AND MUST COMPLETE 12 MONTHS AT THE NEW ASSIGNMENT, UNLESS A 
SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED (TOURS IN EXCESS OF ONE YEAR WILL BE WITH THE 
CONCURRENCE OF THE GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR TO REDESIGNATION.

7.  THE FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE (11XX) OFFICERS WHO ARE UNDER ORDERS TO DEPARTMENT 
HEAD SCHOOL MAY NOT LATERALLY TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF INITIAL DEPARTMENT 
HEAD TOUR.
    B.  AVIATION OFFICERS (131X AND 132X) SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED TO LATERAL 
TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE OBLIGATION, EXPIRATION OF 
AVIATION CAREER CONTINUATION PAY CONTRACT, OR PLANNED ROTATION DATE, WHICHEVER 
IS LATER.
    C.  APPLICANTS FOR 1510 WHO ARE PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR 132X AND A 
SECOND SEA TOUR OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR HAS NOT BEEN COMPLETED, 
ASSIGNMENT TO 1510 BILLETS MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL THE COMPLETION OF APPLICABLE 
SECOND SEA AND/OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR, AS DETERMINED BY 
COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).

8.  COMMANDING OFFICER SHALL:
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT COMMUNITY 
DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
    B.  NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-803) WITHIN 30 DAYS OF RELEASE OF THIS 
MESSAGE OF SELECTEES WHO DO NOT DESIRE TO ACCEPT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION.

9.  THE NEXT TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD WILL BE HELD ON 10 JUNE 2013.  
APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED BY 5 APRIL 2013.
PREVIOUS APPLICATIONS ARE NOT RETAINED, NON-SELECTEES FROM PREVIOUS BOARDS 
MUST SUBMIT A NEW APPLICATION FOR CONSIDERATION.
A FUTURE NAVADMIN WILL STIPULATE ALL OF THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND 
APPLICATION PROCEDURES IAW REF A THRU D.

10.  RELEASED BY VICE ADMIRAL S. R. VAN BUSKIRK, N1.//

BT
#0359
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

%d bloggers like this: