JUNE 2013 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 2271736-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU

R 151736Z AUG 13

FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS//N01420//

NAVADMIN 204/13

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/AUG//

SUBJ/JUNE 2013 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD 
RESULTS// 



REF/A/DOC/CONGRESS/31DEC96//
REF/B/DOC/OPNAV/12DEC05//
REF/C/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM/22AUG02//
REF/D/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM/31MAY05/
NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, SECTION 531, ORIGINAL 
APPOINTMENTS OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.  REF B IS OPNAVINST 1210.5,
LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION AND AUGMENTATION OF OFFICERS IN THE 
NAVY.  REF C IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 1212-010, LATERAL TRANSFER AND 
CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR CODES OF REGULAR AND RESERVE OFFICER.  REF D IS
MILPERSMAN ARTICLE 1212-030, REDESIGNATION OF REGULAR PERMANENT AND 
TEMPORARY LIMITED DUTY OFFICERS.//

RMKS/1.  This NAVADMIN announces the following officers who have been 
selected for redesignation.  They are grouped by the community for 
which they were selected.
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SPECIAL WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1180
Oneill Kyle J       3100
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - SPECIAL OPERATIONS (TRAINING) - 1190
Desousa Erik V      1110    Sauer Daniel L      1110
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL - 1200
Bock Katy T         1110    Chambers Melanie S  1110
Dailey Ryan T       1110    Dattaro Amanda B    1110
Dees Christina M    1110    Fields John B       1110
Franklin Kaylor V   1110    Garcia Lauren P     1110
Gerla Andrew C      1110    Griffith Amanda J   1110
Hentz Patrice R     1110    Jackson Jason F     3100
Jarchow Richard A   6230    Lembertsantana Vian 1110
Maugeri William V   1110    Morr Jory S         3100
Morrison Ashley C   1110    Moss Erik E         1110
Saa Reynel          1110    Turner Nicholas S   1300
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - NAVAL FLIGHT OFFICER (TRAINING) - 1370
Athey Devin S       1210    Lykins James T      1210
Tinnel Jason R      1110
UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - PILOT (TRAINING) - 1390
Wogerman Bryan C    1110
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (TRAINING) - 1460
Baker Kyle A        1110    Coudray Aaron D     1120
Hime Kristine Y     1110    Hines Juan E        1120
Hinke Themba D      1110    Hobbs Marissa C     1110
Jagoe Randall T     1120    Johnson Clay I      1110
Johnson Ryan D      1120    Kemper Steven M     1210
Nice Jesse H        1120    Reinhardt David C   1110
Saladin Tara J      1220    Vonweller Elliott L 1210
Williamson Todd A   1120
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER - 1510
Arenstein Stacy J G 1320    Black Jerick C      1320
Gerace David M      1310    Haggard Stephen L   1310
Jarrett David B     1310    Keith Todd M        1320
Mcelwain Brian D    1320    Melanson Lester M   1320
Morrison Mark L     1320    Mufti Bisher F Jr   1320
Paganucci Craig J   1310    Pattison Jason W    1310
Rioux Glenn P       1320    Tuschinski Timothy  1310
Zack Eric M         1320
RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE MAINTENANCE DUTY OFFICER - 1520
Dillon Paul R       1110    Espinosa Gilbert C  1210
McComb Dale A       1210    Wutzke Barry J      1210
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 1650
James Theresa R     1110    Lawton Amelia E K A 1110
Mcconnaughey Ian M  1110    Pagano Peter S      1110
SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER - FOREIGN AREA OFFICER - 17X0
Borman Nicholas J   1120    Cooper John R       1120
Eze Christian O     1110    Garbett Neal T      1310
Hancock John S      1320    Lin Jessica Y       2300
Oberling Brandon M  1120    Stampfler Michael L 1110
Wallace Christopher 1110    Worthington Scott D 1310
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - METEOROLOGY/OCEANOGRAPHY - 1800
Adamski Michael  Jr 1110    Carter Robert B     1110
Zinicolalapin Willi 1210
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INFORMATION WARFARE - 1810
Brooks Kenneth W    6440    Carroll Kieran C    1110
Davis Jacob F       1110    Mason Labrisha A    1110
Moaratty Donald K   6440    Pyfrom Richard H    1110
Wexler Stephanie L  1110    Ziba Richard S      6440
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL - 1820
Addison Phillip J   1300    Agcaoili Frank P    6420
Blackmon Jason B    1110    Cowart Bobby L      6420
Gonzalez Robert P   6420    Gorney Charles W    1120
Hansen Daniel J     1320    Mchugh Kevin M      1320
Mclemore Craig T    1320    Mooring Johnathan V 1110
Pisani Christopher  1110    Samuels Kevin J     1110
Sanchez Omar J      1110
INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INTELLIGENCE - 1830
Borgelt Alexander L 1110    Chambers Bria R     1110
Cummings Jeffrey A  1110    Mennerich Abby K    1110
Wehle Brian K       3100
MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER - 2300
Adcox Ollie C       1210    Alvord Nicola M     1320
Luke Matthew T      1210    Rosaaen Douglas W   1120
SUPPLY CORPS OFFICER - 3100
Bennett Veronica    6510    Chu Calvin T H      1110
Sangle Narciso M    6510    Stanley Myeron      1110
CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS OFFICER - 5100
Darby Eli B         1210    Ford Yahmaine       1110
Hall Joshua A       1210    Painter Kevin T     1110
Vogeler Jason G     1210

2.  The Lateral Transfer/Redesignation Board is extremely competitive.  
Each record that is presented to the board is carefully reviewed and
the best and fully qualified are chosen.

3.  Quota constraints for junior year groups (07 through 11) were 
especially tight, thus the demand signal far exceeded the supply 
pool.  Many quality applicants were identified by the board but could
not be selected due to quota constraints of either the outgoing 
community or gaining community.  Unsuccessful applicants should apply
again (and again as required), while sustaining superior performance. 

4.  As always, competition for redesignation was keen and every 
community had a pool of highly qualified candidates.  Eligible 
officers not initially selected, and who did not specifically request
not to be reviewed by communities other than their first or second 
choice, were subsequently reviewed by all other communities.  Those 
officers tentatively selected for communities not initially requested 
will be notified via official correspondence and offered the 
opportunity to redesignate.

5.  The process, while never perfect, is fair and thorough.  Board 
members are focused on their task:  picking the right candidate who 
is best and fully qualified from the available applicants.  Each 
record receives a detailed scrub and there are thoughtful and 
deliberate discussions on each applicant.

6.  This message is not authority to deliver change of designator 
letters to the selectee.
    a.  Officers who are promotion selectees should contact their 
current detailer to discuss redesignation timing.  COMNAVPERSCOM 
(PERS-803), upon notification by COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4) that the 
selectee has been made available to their new community, will forward
a redesignation letter to the selectee or appointment acceptance and
oath of office (NAVPERS 1000/4), as applicable.
    b.  Officers who are not promotion selectees and who are not 
under orders can expect assignment to a new billet appropriate to 
their new designation when notified by COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4).
    c.  If a member is currently under orders and transfers prior to
notification by COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4), member must execute orders 
under current designator and must complete 12 months at the new 
assignment, unless a shorter tour is prescribed (tours in excess of 
one year will be with the concurrence of the gaining community), 
prior to redesignation.

7.  The following are exceptions to the above:
    a.  Surface Warfare (11XX) Officers who are under orders to 
department head school may not lateral transfer until completion of
initial department head tour. 
    b.  Aviation Officers (131X and 132X) shall not be permitted to
lateral transfer until completion of active duty service obligation, 
expiration of aviation career continuation pay contract, or planned 
rotation date, whichever is later.
    c.  Applicants for 1510 who are presently designated 131X or 132X
and a second sea tour or aviation department head tour has not been 
completed, assignment to 1510 billets may be delayed until the 
completion of applicable second sea and/or aviation department head 
tour, as determined by COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).

8.  Commanding officers shall:
    a.  Ensure officers selected for promotion within their current 
community do not accept redesignation before their promotion date.
    b.  Notify COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-803) within 30 days of release of
this message of selectees who do not desire to accept transfer/
redesignation.

9.  The next Transfer/Redesignation Board will be held on 
12 November 2013.  Applications must be received by 6 September 2013.
Previous applications are not retained, non-selectees from previous
boards must submit a new application for consideration.  A future 
NAVADMIN will stipulate all of the eligibility requirements and 
application procedures per refs (a) through (d).

10.  Released by Vice Admiral W. F. Moran, N1.//
BT
#0000
NNNN

%d bloggers like this: