SELECTION OF CANDIDATES FOR THE FY-14 SEAMAN TO ADMIRAL-21 COMMISSIONING PROGRAM

RTTUZYUW RUEWMCS0000 3021917-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU

R 291917Z OCT 13

FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
BT
UNCLAS//N01420//

NAVADMIN 279/13

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTODC/N1/OCT//

SUBJ/SELECTION OF APPLICANTS FOR THE FY-14 SEAMAN TO ADMIRAL-21 COMMISSIONING 
PROGRAM// 

REF/A/DOC/OPNAV/14DEC09// 

REF/B/DOC/BUMED/3MAY12// 

NARR/REF A IS OPNAVINST 1420.1B, ENLISTED TO OFFICER COMMISSIONING PROGRAMS 
APPLICATIONS ADMINISTRATIVE MANUAL.  REF B IS THE MANUAL OF THE MEDICAL 
DEPARTMENT, CHAPTER 15, MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS.// 



RMKS/1.  This NAVADMIN announces selections for the FY-14 Seaman to
Admiral-21 (STA-21) Program.  STA-21 is the premier commissioning source 
providing the highest levels of education and leadership training for our 
Sailors.  These highly motivated men and women will 
be among the leaders of our Navy well into the 21st century.   Over 
469 highly competitive applications were received from well-qualified 
Sailors; this made this year's application selection a difficult task.  
All who applied should be very proud of their accomplishments and continue 
their outstanding performance to ensure professional growth and increase 
their chance of selection in a future board.  
Congratulations to all those selected.

2.  Selectees are (read name, rate, and option assigned): 
ADAMS, MICHAEL W             EM2     NUCLEAR
ATEF, KHALED A               AD1     PILOT 
BARKER, RYAN T               MM3     NUCLEAR
BLEVINS, ADAM D              FC1     NURSE
BRADFORD, NAOMI M            ET2     NUCLEAR
BRENNAN, SEAN M              MM1     NUCLEAR     
BREWER, KEISKA K             EM3     NUCLEAR
CALICURA, FRANCIS N          EM2     NUCLEAR
CLARK, ROMAN S               YN2     SWO
CLAYTON, AARON K             AWF1    PILOT
CRAWFORD, BENJAMIN H         EM3     NUCLEAR
CUDDY, TAYLOR M              MM3     NUCLEAR
DAVIS, BENJAMIN J            EM3     NUCLEAR
DELUCIA, PATRICK A           MM3     NUCLEAR
DOWLING, PETER S             MM1     SWO/ED
GRIMMAGEMCNABB, ANDREWJON    MM3     NUCLEAR
HANTLA, KEITH P              ET3     NUCLEAR
HARLOW, MATTHEW T            MM3     NUCLEAR
HENDERSON, JEREMY P          MM2     NUCLEAR
HUNT, MARCUS C               ET2     NUCLEAR
JOHNSON, ERIKA J             ET2     SWO/ED
KECK, BRANDON F              MC2     NFO
KUJAWSKI, JARROD R           MM3     NUCLEAR
LEDBETTER, DEXTER W          MM1     NUCLEAR
MADARA, BRENNAN T            SO1     SPEC WAR
MARSHALL, ALEXANDER J        MM2     NUCLEAR
MAULDWIN, DENNIS J           ET3     NUCLEAR
METCALF, MARC C              ET3     NUCLEAR
MIJARES, BRYANT S            MM3     NUCLEAR
MILLER, JUSTIN S             ET2     SWO/IP
PAYNE, SCOTT R               MM1     NUCLEAR
PERANVIERNES, TERENCE J      BM2     SWO
RICHMONDBUCCOLA, BRANDON A   ET3     NUCLEAR
RICKABAUGH, ZACHARY A        EM3     NUCLEAR
SMEILUS, LUKE A              EM3     NUCLEAR
SOUTHARD, SETH E             STS3    SWO/OCEANO
SPELLER, DOMINIC A           MM3     NUCLEAR
SPENCER, DUSTIN J            ET1     NUCLEAR
STEWART, DAVID C             MM2     NUCLEAR
SWINK, MICHAEL A             ET3     NUCLEAR
TAYLOR, ADAM C               EM3     NUCLEAR
TRONCHIN, EMERSON E          MM2     NUCLEAR
VANCE, SPENCER J             EO3     PILOT
VOMOCIL, BRADLEY A           CTN2    CORE
WAGGONER, JACOB L            UT1     CEC
WARING, TIMOTHY M            MM3     NUCLEAR
WILLIAMS, YUJI A             MM2     NUCLEAR
WOLFEL, JESSE R              EM3     NUCLEAR
WYATT, NICHOLAS J            EOD1    EOD
YURICK, SHARI L              MM3     NUCLEAR

3.  The following personnel were designated as alternates (read name, rate, 
and option assigned):
ANDERSON, SHANE A            IT1     SWO/IP
BLOODWORTH, LANCE W          IT1     CORE 
CHAN, CHITO                  PR1     CEC 
DANSKIN, ANDREW S            AWF2    CORE 
FLEMING, DEREK E             YN1     CORE
GRANT, PHYLICIA A            AD2     NURSE 
HAND, DYLAN P                AN      CORE 
HICKMAN, NICKOLAS A          MM3     NUCLEAR 
HOFMANN, JARED C             FCC     SWO/ED
JENKINS, KENNETH C           EM3     NUCLEAR
KINDER, TROY M               YN2     PILOT
LONGORIA, ANTHONY L          AS2     CORE
PALMER, MERRILLEE A          ET2     SWO
PAULSON, PRESTON D           AE2     CORE
PORTER, STEVEN R             AWS3    CORE
REBELLO, KASSANDRA A         ABE3    CORE
SAYLOR, JONATHAN R           MM3     NUCLEAR
SCHULTZ, SAMUEL T            AC3     CORE
SCHWEICH, NICHOLAS J         EM1     NUCLEAR
SOUTH, GABRIELLE             FC3     SWO/OCEANO
SUPRIN, ARIANA C             PR3     NFO
THOMPSON, DEREK J            SO1     SPECWAR
VELORIA, MICHAEL J           EM2     CORE
WEAVER, ROBERT M             EM1     NUCLEAR
WILSON, MATTHEW W            ND1     EOD
WOLLBERG, JASON M            LS2     CORE

4.  Selections are conditional upon the selectee remaining fully eligible in 
all respects, meeting physical qualifications for commissioning as determined 
by Bureau of Medicine and Surgery (BUMED 25), and assignment by Naval Service 
Training Command (NSTC) to an approved Naval Reserve Officers Training Corps 
(NROTC) affiliated university based upon an official degree plan and 
acceptance letter from the university.  Upon completion of an NSTC approved 
baccalaureate degree program, selectees will receive appointments as ensigns, 
U.S. Navy.

5.  Commanding officers should take the following actions:
    a.  Notify selectees and alternates of their selection and ensure they 
receive a copy of this message.
    b.  Notify NSTC (OD2/STA-21) and Navy Personnel Command
(PERS-4801G) via message NLT 8 November 2013 of any selectee or alternate who 
does not desire to participate in the program.
    c.  Immediately report to NSTC (OD2/STA-21) all conditions/circumstances 
that may disqualify a selectee or alternate from participating in the STA-21 
Program via e-mail at PNSC_STA21(at)navy.mil.

6.  Selectees and alternates should take the following actions:
    a.  Complete a physical examination for a training program leading to a 
commission in the Unrestricted Line, Nurse Corps, or Civil Engineering Corps, 
as applicable, in accordance with refs (a) and (b) at a military treatment 
facility.  Note that many commissioning standards exceed the enlisted 
standards required to remain on active-duty.
    b.  Ensure copies of completed physicals (DD Form 2807-1 and DD Form 
2808), including HIV results from a test taken after
1 January 2013, are submitted NLT 2 December 2013 to:
    Naval Service Training Command
    Attn:  OD2/STA-21
    250 Dallas Street, Suite A 
    Pensacola, Florida 32508-5268
Aviation option selectees/alternates must submit physical forms (SF 507, 
OPNAV 3710/37a, EKG printout) and HIV results from a test taken after 1 
January 2013.  All required physical forms can be downloaded from the STA-21 
homepage at http://www.sta-21.navy.mil.  
Commands should not forward physical forms directly to BUMED.
    c.  Send acceptance letters from no more than three NROTC host or NROTC 
cross-town affiliated universities to the NSTC address listed above.  
Application to more than one university is advisable since only a limited 
number of selectees will be placed at each NROTC unit.  Selectees will begin 
the STA-21 Program with attendance to the Naval Science Institute (NSI), NLT 
17 February 2014.
    d.  Send an official degree plan from an NROTC host or NROTC cross-town 
affiliated university where they have been accepted.  
Degree plans must cover the time actually attending college.  
Selectee's degree plans should begin with the summer term 2014.  
All STA-21 selectees will be required to attend the NSI enroute to their 
assigned university.

7.  Alternates:  While there is no guarantee that an alternate will be 
offered the opportunity to replace a primary selectee, each alternate must 
complete the same actions outlined in paragraph 6 of this message.  If a 
primary selectee declines participation in the program, is determined not to 
be physically qualified or otherwise becomes ineligible for continuation in 
the program prior to executing orders, a qualified alternate will be 
selected.  This notification often comes at the last minute; therefore, 
alternates need to be prepared when notified.

8.  The deadline for required degree plans and college admission 
documentation is 22 December 2013.  It is in the best interest of each 
selectee and alternate to submit verification of eligibility criteria as soon 
as possible to expedite university assignment and release of permanent change 
of station orders.  Selectees will not be ordered to the NSI en route to 
their assigned NROTC university until all conditions outlined in paragraph 6 
have been met.

9.  Points of contact are Mr. Paros at (850) 452-9563/DSN 459 or Mr. Straten 
at (850) 452-9433/DSN 459.

10.  Released by Vice Admiral W. F. Moran, N1.//
BT
#1881
NNNN

%d bloggers like this: