​2016 NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD NOMINATIONS

UNCLASSIFIED
ROUTINE
R 011603Z JUN 16
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS

NAVADMIN 127/16

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/DNS/JUN//

SUBJ/2016 NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD NOMINATIONS//



REF/A/DOC/OPNAVINST 5350.6C/26MAR2007//
REF/B/DOC/BUPERSINST 1650.12E/
NARR/Ref A is Navy Community Service Program (NCSP).  Ref B is Navy Community 
Service Awards Program.//
POC/WRIGHT, ED/CNIC NOOP/EMAIL: GEORGE.WRIGHT(AT)NAVY.MIL/
TEL:  202-433-4359, DSN 288//

RMKS/1.  The purpose of this NAVADMIN is to solicit the 2016 Annual Navy 
Community Service Awards program nominations.

2.  In accordance with reference (a), the Navy annually recognizes the most 
outstanding community service program initiatives by individual commands.  
The Navy Community Service Awards Program includes the following categories:

    a.  USS BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) Award for Overall Excellence
        Flagship Sponsor:  Commander, Navy Installations Command
        (CNIC)
        POC:  Mr. Ed Wright, (202) 433-4359/DSN 288
        NOTE:  This award is open to all commands of all sizes.
        Nomination packages must have at least three of the five
        Flagship projects (below) included in the package
    b.  Personal Excellence Partnership Flagship,
        Flagship Sponsor:  CNIC
        POC:  Mr. Ed Wright, (202) 433-4359/DSN 288
    c.  Health, Safety and Fitness Flagship
        Flagship Sponsor:  Commander, Naval Education & Training
        Command
        POC:  Mr. Keith Washington, (850) 473-6377/DSN 753
    d.  Campaign Drug-free Flagship
        Flagship Sponsor:  Commander, Navy Reserve Forces Command
        POC:  LSC Sacoyia Aiken, (757) 322-6551/DSN 262
    e.  Project Good Neighbor Flagship
        Flagship Sponsor:  Chief of Chaplains
        POC:  RP2 David Okula, (703) 614-5565/DSN 223
    f.  Environmental Stewardship Flagship
        Flagship Sponsor:  OPNAV N4
        POC:  Ms. Ashley Tolbert, (703) 695-5116/DSN 225

3.  In accordance with reference (a), CNIC is the Navy's lead responsible for 
administering the Navy Community Service Award Program and coordinating the 
efforts of Flagship sponsors and Region coordinators.

4.  Each Flagship sponsor will conduct an awards board with judges 
representing Active duty, Reserve, Navy and community-based organizations.  
The awards board will select Navy-wide winners in each category and Flagship.  
CNIC's Flagship awards board will also consider nominations for the USS 
BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) Award for Overall Excellence.

5.  Guidance on Submitting Nomination Packages
    a.  All Navy commands are eligible to compete for the 2016 Navy Community 
Service Awards program.
    b.  Deadline for commands to submit nominations to the Navy Community 
Service Program Geographic Region Coordinator (GRC) is 31 July 2016.  
Submissions must be in the format provided in reference (b).  A fillable PDF 
submission data sheet and guidelines are available through the Region 
coordinator.
    c.  Nominations cannot exceed ten pages in length.  A maximum of five 
pages of nomination information and five pages of supporting documents, such 
as news clippings, letters of appreciation, and local community awards are 
permitted.
    d.  Only the GRC is authorized to submit nominations directly to Flagship 
sponsors and CNIC for the USS BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) Award for Overall 
Excellence.

6.  Timeline For Processing Of Nominations
    a.  31 July:  Command nomination packages due to GRC.
    b.  30 September:  GRC nominations due to Flagship sponsors
    c.  1-27 October:  Nominations processed through Flagship sponsor awards 
boards
    d.  31 October:  Awards boards finalize nominations.
    e.  30 November:  Flagship sponsors release NAVADMIN to announce awardees
    f.  31 December:  Awards plaques and certificates distributed to awardees

7.  Geographic Region Coordinators Are
    a.  Navy Region Mid-Atlantic
    POC:  Mr. Herb Pittman, (757) 322-2836/DSN 564
    b.  Naval District Washington DC
    POC:  Ms. Olivia Hunter, (202) 433-6854/DSN 288
    c.  Navy Region Southeast
    POC:  Ms. Twilla Smith, (904) 542-1663/DSN 942
    d.  Navy Region Southwest
    POC:  Mr. Kevin Dixon, (619) 532-1430/DSN 522
    e.  Navy Region Hawaii
    POC:  ENS Krystyna Nowakowski (808) 473-0660/DSN 315
    f.  Navy Region Marianas
    POC:  Ms. Tanya Mendiola, (671) 349-6114
    g.  Navy Region Northwest
    POC:  Ms. Missy Anderson, (360) 396-1526/DSN 332
    h.  Navy Region Europe Africa Southwest Asia
    POC:  LT Dan Day, (39)081-568-4727/DSN 314-626
    i.  Naval Forces Korea
    POC:  LT Joshua Kelsey, 011-82-2-7913-6794/DSN 315-768-8012
    j.  Navy Region Japan
    POC:  CDR Ron Flanders, (81) 46-816-7615/DSN 315-243-7615

8.  Contact your GRC for additional information on preparing awards packages.  
Previous award winning nomination packages are not available for review.

10.  Released by Vice Admiral R. L. Thomas, Director, Navy Staff.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: