​2017 NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

UNCLASSIFIED
ROUTINE
R 071726Z JUL 17
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS

NAVADMIN 165/17

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/DNS/JUN//

SUBJ/2017 NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS NOMINATIONS//



REF/A/DOC/OPNAVINST 5350.6C/26MAR2007//
REF/B/DOC/BUPERSINST 1650.12E/13Mar2008
NARR/Ref A is Navy Community Service Program (NCSP).  
Ref B is Navy Community Service Awards Program.//
POC/SAN NICOLAS-PEREZ, COLEEN/CNIC NOOP/EMAIL: COLEEN.PEREZ(AT)NAVY.MIL/ 
TEL:  (202)433-4358, DSN 288//

RMKS/1.  The purpose of this NAVADMIN is to solicit the 2017 Annual Navy 
Community Service Awards program nominations.

2.  Per reference (a), the Navy recognizes the most outstanding community 
service program initiatives by individual commands annually.  The Navy 
Community Service Awards Program includes the following categories:
    a.  USS BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) Award for Overall Excellence
        (1) Flagship Sponsor:  Commander, Navy Installations
Command (CNIC)
        (2) POC:  Ms. Coleen Nicolas-Perez, (202)433-4358/DSN 288
        (3) NOTE:  This award is open to all commands of all sizes.  
Nomination packages must have at least three of the five Flagship projects 
(below) included in the package
    b.  Personal Excellence Partnership Flagship
        (1) Flagship Sponsor:  CNIC
        (2) POC:  Ms. Coleen Nicolas-Perez, (202)433-4358/DSN 288
    c.  Health, Safety and Fitness Flagship
        (1) Flagship Sponsor:  Commander, Naval Education and Training 
Command
        (2) POC:  Mr. Keith Washington, (850)473-6377/DSN 753
    d.  Campaign Drug-free Flagship
        (1) Flagship Sponsor:  Commander, Navy Reserve Forces Command
        (2) POC:  LSC Sacoyia Aiken, (757)322-6551/DSN 262
    e.  Project Good Neighbor Flagship
        (1) Flagship Sponsor:  Chief of Chaplains
        (2) POC:  RP1 David Okula, (703)614-5565/DSN 223
    f.  Environmental Stewardship Flagship
        (1) Flagship Sponsor:  Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Fleet 
Readiness and Logistics
        (2) POC:  Ms. Ashley Tolbert, (703)695-5116/DSN 225

3.  Per reference (a), CNIC is responsible for administering the Navy 
Community Service Awards Program and coordinating the efforts of Flagship 
sponsors and Region coordinators.

4.  Each Flagship sponsor will conduct an awards board with judges 
representing Active duty, Reservists, and community- based organizations.  
The awards board will select Navy-wide winners in each category and Flagship. 
CNIC's Flagship awards board will also consider nominations for the 
USS BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) Award for Overall Excellence.

5.  Guidance on Submitting Nomination Packages:
    a.  All Navy commands are eligible to compete for the 2017 Navy Community 
Service Awards program.
    b.  Deadline for commands to submit nominations to the Navy Community 
Service Program Geographic Region Coordinator (GRC) is 31 July 2017. 
Submissions must be in the format provided in reference (b).  A fillable PDF 
submission data sheet and guidelines are available through the Region 
coordinator.
    c.  Nominations cannot exceed ten pages in length.  The maximum is five 
pages for nomination information and five pages for supporting documents, 
such as news clippings, letters of appreciation, and local community awards.
    d.  Only the GRC is authorized to submit nominations directly to Flagship 
sponsors and CNIC for the USS BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) Award for Overall 
Excellence.

6.  Timeline For Processing Of Nominations:
    a.  31 July:  Command nomination packages due to GRC.
    b.  30 September:  GRC nominations due to Flagship sponsors.
    c.  1-27 October:  Nominations processed through Flagship sponsor awards 
boards.
    d.  31 October:  Awards boards finalize nominations.
    e.  30 November:  Flagship sponsors release NAVADMIN to announce 
awardees.
    f.  31 December:  Awards plaques and certificates distributed to 
awardees.

7.  Geographic Region Coordinators are:
    a.  Navy Region Mid-Atlantic POC:  Mr. Herb Pittman, (757)322-2836/
DSN 564.
    b.  Naval District Washington DC POC:  Ms. Olivia Hunter, (202)433-
6854/DSN 288.
    c.  Navy Region Southeast POC:  Ms. Twilla Smith, (904)542-1663/DSN 942.
    d.  Navy Region Southwest POC:  Mr. Kevin Dixon, (619)532-1430/DSN 522.
    e.  Navy Region Hawaii POC:  ENS Krystyna Nowakowski, (808)473-0660/
DSN 315.
    f.  Navy Region Marianas POC:  Ms. Tanya Mendiola, (671)349-6114.
    g.  Navy Region Northwest POC:  Ms. Missy Anderson, (360)396-1526/
DSN 332.
    h.  Navy Region Europe Africa Southwest Asia POC: LT Dan Day, 
(39)081-568-4727/DSN 314-626.
    i.  Naval Forces Korea POC:  LT .Joshua Kelsey,
011-82-2-7913-6794/DSN 315-768-8012
    j.  Navy Region Japan POC:  CDR Ron Flanders, (81)46-816-7615/
DSN 315-243-7615.

8.  Contact your GRC for additional information on preparing awards packages.  
Previous award winning nomination packages are not available for review.

9.  Released by VADM J. G. FOGGO, Director, Navy Staff.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: