​ENLISTED WOMEN IN SUBMARINES CYCLE 3 SELECTIONS

UNCLASSIFIED
ROUTINE
R 051314Z JUL 17
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC
BT
UNCLAS
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1//

NAVADMIN 161/17

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/JUL//

SUBJ/ENLISTED WOMEN IN SUBMARINES CYCLE 3 SELECTIONS//



REF/A/DOC/BUMED/4FEB16//

AMPN/REF A IS NAVMED P-117, MANUAL OF THE MEDICAL DEPARTMENT.//

RMKS/1.  The Navy is pleased to announce the selection of the following 
Sailors for training and assignment as the third cohort of enlisted female 
submariners.  The interest in this program was strong, and selection was 
highly competitive.  Consistent superior performance, operational experience, 
and strong command endorsements were critical in breaking out these high 
performing Sailors from their peers.  The following list of Sailors are the 
primary selectees.

2.  Congratulations to the following Sailors who were selected for assignment 
to USS OHIO (SSGN 726) homeported in Bangor, WA:

CURRENT                         CONV     CURRENT
RATE     NAME                   RATE     COMMAND
----     --------------         ----     -------
YNC      BAROTT KANDIS M        YNS      JIOC PEARL HARBOR
PSC      BOATENG CYNTHIA A      YNS      NR FISC JACKSONVILLE
ITC      COOPER JESSICA R       ITS      CVN 68 NIMITZ
LSC      HOLBROOK CRYSTAL A     LSS      FLC PS DET A
HMC      MOORE CHRISTINE        HMC      USS OHIO (GOLD)
RPC      SMITH MONICA L         YNS      2D MARINE LOGISTICS GROUP
IT1      COLE SAKEITHA L        ITS      LPD 22 USS SAN DIEGO
ABH1     DAVIS GLORIA           ITS      NAVAL RESERVE UNIT 4044S
AT1      DELL SHASTA M          ETV      CVN 75 USS HARRY S TRUMAN
CTT1     KNIGGE ASHLEY A        FT       DDG 113 USS JOHN FINN
LS1      MINCEY SAMANTHA A      LSS      TRIDENT REFIT FACILITY
                                         KINGS BAY
MR2      ANTOINE VALERIE D      YNS      SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
                                         MAINTENANCE CENTER
DC2      BLEDSOE ELIZABETH W    MMA      NRD MINNEAPOLIS
CTI2     BROWN DESIREE A        ITS      NIOC GA/CC
LS2      DONELAN ANNA M         LSS      VFC 12
YN2      GIANNAKOPOULOS OFELIA  MMW      COMSUBLANT
HT2      GRIJALVA CELIA G       ITS      ASSAULT CRAFT UNIT 5
ABH2     HUIZAR JESSICA M       YNS      RTC GREAT LAKES
AO2      JORDAN NICOLE J        MMW      NAVCONBRIG CHESAPEAKE
ET2      PETERSON MELISSA M     ETR      NAVAL STATION GREAT LAKES
LS2      TAYLOR NOELIA M        LSS      NMCB 1
ET3      COTE ALYSSA A          ETR      NAVAL STATION GREAT LAKES
AE3      DUCHYNSKA VERONIKA     ETV      VAW 116
STG3     FALLON MEGHAN K        FT       T-AGOS 19 USNS VICTORIOUS
                                         BLUE
FC3      GOERLING REBECCA L     FT       NAVY SURFACE WARFARE CENTER
                                         DAHLGREN
CM3      HENKE BARBI D          STS      COASTAL RIVERINE SQUADRON 4
MM3      JENNINGS DENEEN G      MMW      LHD 7 USS IWO JIMA
IC3      NORMAN ELIZABETH L     ETV      CVN 74 USS JOHN C STENNIS
AT3      NOYCE SHELBY R         ETV      VFA 31
CSSA     AREVALOS TRACY         CSS      NAVAL MEDICAL CENTER SAN
                                         DIEGO
ETSN     BROWN ERICA B          ETR      NAVAL STATION GREAT LAKES
ETSN     DESHAZO BIKO K         ETR      NAVAL STATION GREAT LAKES
SHSN     DIGIAVANNI DAKOTA      YNS      CVN 77 GEORGE H W BUSH
STGSN    FORSYTH BRIANA E       STS      NOPF WHIDBEY ISLAND
ETSN     KLEVE SAMANTHA L       ETR      NAVAL STATION GREAT LAKES
SN       MCMILLAN HALEEMAH M    CSS      CVN 72 USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN
MASN     MEZA JENNIFER          MMW      NAS FALLON SECURITY
                                         DETACHMENT
FCSN     NGUYEN ALICIA D        FT       NAVAL STATION GREAT LAKES
DCFN     NOSKEY TAYLOR K        MMA      US NAVAL ACADEMY
EMFN     OCONNELL RASHEL L      ETV      CVN 74 USS JOHN C STENNIS

3.  Primary selectees should have completed the Report of Medical History (DD 
Form 2807-1) and Report of Medical Examination (DD Form 2808) with Undersea 
Medical Officer review in line with reference (a).  Any selectee with 
outstanding medical waivers should contact the Submarine Non-Nuclear Enlisted 
Community Manager and provide an expected timeline for completion within 30 
days of the date time group of this message.

4.  Enlisted Nuclear/Submarine Assignment Division (PERS-403) will contact 
primary selectees within the next 30 days to arrange for transfer to Basic 
Enlisted Submarine School to commence the submarine training pipeline.  
Depending on the rating for which they were selected, Sailors can expect to 
detach from their current commands from as early as Fall 2017 to as late as 
Spring 2018.

5.  Congratulations to the following Sailors also selected, who may be 
contacted to convert to submarines if a primary selectee is unable to report 
as assigned:

CURRENT                                 CURRENT
RATE       NAME                         COMMAND
----       ----------------             ---------------
ET1        PRIETO EDITH A               SUBPAC UNDERSEA WARFARE
                                        OPERATIONS
AS2        BOYLES MONETTE F             LPD 27 PCD SAN DIEGO
EM2        CLESTER JOLEEN R             NOSC FARGO ND
ABE2       RANJIT CHRISTINE D           NAS JACKSONVILLE
HT2        WADHWANI ESPERANZA L         SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
                                        MAINTENANCE CENTER
YN3        BLAKE BRITTANY B             WALTER REED MEDICAL CENTER
GSM3       HILL JULIE E                 DDG 111 USS SPRUANCE
AM3        RHODES HANNAH N              VFA 94
SN         ALCALA LISA M                US NAVAL ACADEMY
AMAN       BRIGHT BRENDA C              VFA 213
SN         MARTIN HARRIETT G            US NAVAL ACADEMY
ABHAN      PATTERSON CARRIE L           NAVAL BASE CORONADO
ABHAN      ROBINSON NATAKI A            CVN 69 USS EISENHOWER
PSSN       TRUONG YEN N                 US NAVAL ACADEMY
OSSN       VEGAGOAD HALEY M             CVN 68 USS NIMITZ
BMSN       WILSON JAZMINE D             US NAVAL ACADEMY

6.  Sailors listed in paragraph 5 may be called upon within 90 days to fill 
an assignment on USS OHIO if a primary selectee is determined to be 
ineligible for assignment onboard submarines.

7.  The selections for nuclear-trained personnel will be made late Summer 
2018.  Each USS OHIO crew will have two previous junior staff instructors 
(JSI) and four prototype graduates.  These Sailors will transfer to the 
submarine from the nuclear power training units (NPTU) in late 2018 after the 
selections are made.  Female JSIs or Sailors in initial training interested 
in volunteering for submarine duty should inform their chain of command.  In 
early 2018, Nuclear Propulsion Program Manager (OPNAV (N133)) will send a 
letter to each NPTU outlining the selection process.

8.  Points of contact.  For Enlisted Women in Submarines questions, commands 
and members can contact:
     a.  BUPERS-32 Non-Nuclear Enlisted Community Manager
CDR Jeremy Miller at (901) 874-2082/DSN 882 or jeremy.a.miller1(at)navy.mil.
     b.  OPNAV (N133) Nuclear Propulsion Program Manager LCDR Christopher 
Carter at (703) 604-5492/DSN 664 or christopher.j.carte1(at)navy.mil.
     c.  PERS-403 Enlisted Nuclear/Submarine Assignment
LCDR Thomas Digan at (901) 874-3626/DSN 882 thomas.e.digan(at)navy.mil.

9.  Details for the Enlisted Women in Submarines Rating Conversion Cycle 4 
will be announced separate correspondence in late Summer of 2017.

10.  Released by Vice Admiral R. P. Burke, N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

%d bloggers like this: