​FISCAL YEAR 2016 COPERNICUS AWARD WINNERS

UNCLASSIFIED

ROUTINE

R 271718Z DEC 16

FM CNO WASHINGTON DC

TO NAVADMIN
CMC WASHINGTON DC
COMDT COGARD WASHINGTON DC

INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC

BT
UNCLAS

NAVADMIN/287/16

MSGID/NAVADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N2N6/DEC//

SUBJ/FISCAL YEAR 2016 COPERNICUS AWARD WINNERS (CORRECTED COPY)// 
POC/WILSON/LT/OPNAV N2N6C1/-/TEL: (703) 604-6288/DSN: 664-6288/EMAIL:
CHRISTOPHER.WILSON(AT)NAVY.MIL//



REF/A/MSG/CNO WASHINGTON DC/261636Z AUG 16//

AMPN/NAVADMIN 193/16, 2016 COPERNICUS AWARD SOLICITATION MESSAGE//

RMKS/1.  The Chief of Naval Operations is pleased to congratulate the fiscal 
year 2016 Copernicus Award winners.  The Copernicus Award recognizes 
individual contributions to Naval Warfare in the disciplines of Command, 
Control, Communications, Computers, and Intelligence (C4I), Information 
Systems or Information Warfare (IW).  The Armed Forces Communications and 
Electronics Association
(AFCEA) and the U.S. Naval Institute (USNI) have selected the following 
Copernicus Award winners for fiscal year 2016:
a.	CTR1 Brandon M. Bell, USN
   USS CHANCELLORSVILLE (CG 62)
b.	GySgt Randall H. Borland, USMC
   Headquarters United States Marine Corps
c.	CTN1 Anthony D. Brown, USN
   Special Reconnaissance Team ONE
d.	LT Russell J. Cook, USN
   USS NEVADA (SSBN 733)
e.	LCDR Jon R. Davis, USN
   Headquarters, United States Pacific Command
f.	LCDR Brian A. Evans, USN
   United States Cyber Command
g.	LT Daniel A. Fritz, USN
United States Naval Forces Korea
h.	LT Benjamin T. Harper, USN
   Defense Intelligence Agency
i.	Mr. Michael A. Hodgkiss
   Naval Sea Systems Command, Aegis Ballistic Missile Defense
j.	Mr. Dale W. Juarbe
United States Coast Guard Telecommunication and Information Systems Command
k.	IT2 Nicholas A. Larson, USN
   USS SPRUANCE (DDG 111)
l.	LT Christopher A. Martin, USN
Commander, Submarine Force, United States Pacific Fleet
m.	Maj James B. Parson, USMC
United States Marine Corps Forces, Europe
n.	LT Daniel S. Rhame, USN
   Navy Information Operations Command, Maryland
o.	FC1 Justin T. Roberts, USN
   Cruise Missile Support Activity, Pacific
p.	CTN1 Jessica A. Sexton, USN
   Special Reconnaissance Team TWO
q.	Capt Richard G. Sykes, USMC
United States Marine Corps Forces, Europe
r.	LT Sharef H. Talbert, USN
   Commander, United States SEVENTH Fleet
s.	ETV1 Terry M. Taylor, USN
   Washington Area Communications Commands Network Systems Division
t.	Capt Terry O. Traylor, Jr., USMC
   Marine Corps Communication-Electronics School
u.	LT Commander Chris Wolfer, USCG
United States Coast Guard Atlantic Area
v.	CTN1 Garret B. Young, USN
   Navy Cyber Defense Operations Command

2.  All Copernicus Award winners will receive an invitation from AFCEA and 
USNI inviting them, their spouse/guest, and their Commanding Officer to 
attend an awards reception and presentation ceremony held February 21, 2017 
at the AFCEA/USNI WEST 2017 conference in San Diego, CA at the San Diego 
Convention Center.  If awardees are unable to attend WEST 2017, the awards 
will be presented June 13-15, 2017 at the AFCEA Defensive Cyber Operations 
Symposium in Baltimore, MD at the Baltimore Convention Center.

3.  Released by VADM Jan E. Tighe, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for 
Information Warfare, OPNAV N2N6.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: