​NOTICE OF CONVENING FY19 NAVY RESERVE PROMOTION SELECTION BOARDS

UNCLASSIFIED
ROUTINE
R 181506Z DEC 17
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC
BT
UNCLAS
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//

NAVADMIN 296/17

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/DEC//

SUBJ/NOTICE OF CONVENING FY19 NAVY RESERVE PROMOTION SELECTION BOARDS//



RMKS/1.  This NAVADMIN announces the notice of convening FY19 promotion 
selection boards.  The FY19 promotion selection boards to recommend reserve 
officers in the line and staff corps and chief warrant officers, on the 
Reserve Active-Status List (RASL), for permanent or temporary promotion to 
the grades of captain, commander, lieutenant commander, and chief warrant 
officer will be convened as follows:

     29 JAN 18 - Unrestricted/Restricted Line Captain
     27 FEB 18 - Staff Corps Captain/Commander
      6 MAR 18 - Unrestricted/Restricted Line Commander
     16 APR 18 - Unrestricted/Restricted Line Lieutenant Commander
     11 JUN 18 - Staff Corps Lieutenant Commander
     14 JUN 18 - Chief Warrant Officer 5/4/3

2.  The Secretary of the Navy has authorized the release of the following 
list indicating the names, reserve precedence numbers, and dates of rank of 
the Senior in-zone and Junior in-zone eligible for consideration for 
promotion in each competitive category as of the date of this NAVADMIN.  In 
addition, those officers on the RASL and in the same competitive category who 
are senior to the Senior in-zone officer listed in their category are 
considered above-zone and are also eligible for consideration.  For promotion 
to the grade of lieutenant in the Line and Staff Corps, the dates of rank for 
the Senior in-zone and Junior in-zone are listed.
                               Captain
                                Line
                 Unrestricted Line Officer (11XX, 13XX)
Senior in-zone  CDR  D.  C.  Sherman      248527-00      1 OCT 12
Junior in-zone  CDR  M.  B.  Ratliff      250477-00      1 DEC 13
               Unrestricted Line Officer (FTS) (11X7, 13X7)
Senior in-zone  CDR  R.  B.  Ray          248644-00      1 OCT 12
Junior in-zone  CDR  E.  A.  Hoak         250669-00      1 MAR 14
              Special Duty Officer (Human Resources) (12XX)
Senior in-zone  CDR  R.  L.  Foreman      249142-00      1 MAY 13
Junior in-zone  CDR  R.  E.  Boucher      251536-00      1 AUG 14
            Special Duty Officer (Human Resources) (FTS) (1207)
Senior in-zone  CDR  C.  D.  Dandrea      247993-00      1 JUN 12
Junior in-zone  CDR  C.  J.  Chadwick     248530-00      1 OCT 12
                   Engineering Duty Officer (14XX)
Senior in-zone  CDR  R.  E.  Heise        249190-00      1 MAY 13
Junior in-zone  CDR  L.  F.  Longo        249904-00      1 AUG 13
         Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Engineering) (151X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  K.  L.  Hames        251539-00      1 AUG 14
Junior in-zone  CDR  S.  M.  Shipstad     252025-00      1 OCT 14
         Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Maintenance) (152X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  M.  M.  Ford         249031-00      1 MAR 13
Junior in-zone  CDR  H.  D.  Ausbrooks    249409-00      1 JUN 13
       Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Maintenance) (FTS) (1527)
Senior in-zone  N/A
Junior in-zone  N/A
            Special Duty Officer (Public Affairs) (165X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  C.  Kang             249139-00      1 APR 13
Junior in-zone  CDR  C.  L.  Skacan       251092-00      1 JUN 14
           Special Duty Officer (Strategic Sealift) (166X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  R.  O.  Weber  II    249688-00      1 JUL 13
Junior in-zone  CDR  M.  S.  Collins      252151-00      1 DEC 14
            Special Duty Officer (Foreign Area) (171X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  J.  B.  E.  Gil      248722-00      1 DEC 12
Junior in-zone  CDR  K.  W.  Murphy       250675-00      1 MAR 14
             Special Duty Officer (Oceanography) (180X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  R.  E.  Lumsden Jr   248626-00      1 OCT 12
Junior in-zone  CDR  D.  J.  Moran        249019-00      1 MAR 13
          Special Duty Officer (Cryptological Warfare) (181X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  J.  J.  Doherty      249151-00      1 MAY 13
Junior in-zone  CDR  T.  C.  Anderson     249925-00      1 AUG 13
         Special Duty Officer (Information Professional) (182X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  A.  C.  Grubler      249691-00      1 JUL 13
Junior in-zone  CDR  D.  E.  Marvin       250237-00      1 SEP 13
              Special Duty Officer (Intelligence) (183X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  J.  A.  Elchanan     247915-00      1 JUN 12
Junior in-zone  CDR  M.  S.  Sandy        249541-00      1 JUL 13
          Limited Duty Officer (Line) (61XX, 62XX, 63XX, 64XX)
Senior in-zone  CDR  G.  W.  Fretz        251326-00      1 AUG 14
Junior in-zone  CDR  R.  A.  Vita         251986-00      1 OCT 14
                              Staff Corps
                          Medical Corps (210X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  R.  E.  Schmidt Jr   248885-00     20 JAN 13
Junior in-zone  CDR  J.  D.  Lamm         250429-50      9 NOV 13
                         Dental Corps (220X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  B.  T.  Schmidt      250363-00      1 NOV 13
Junior in-zone  CDR  J.  L.  Weiss        251110-00      1 JUL 14
                    Medical Service Corps (230X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  A.  T.  Phillips     248338-00      1 SEP 12
Junior in-zone  CDR  E.  A.  Dykstra      250435-00      1 DEC 13
              Judge Advocate General's Corps (250X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  J.  L.  Weissman     250375-00      1 NOV 13
Junior in-zone  CDR  L.  A.  Ferrer       251141-00      1 JUL 14
                        Nurse Corps (290X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  C.  D.  Faia         249742-00      1 AUG 13
Junior in-zone  CDR  M.  L.  Mireles      251116-00      1 JUL 14
                        Supply Corps (310X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  M.  A.  Pettola      249034-00      1 MAR 13
Junior in-zone  CDR  M.  M.  Wills        249871-00      1 AUG 13
                     Supply Corps (FTS) (3107)
Senior in-zone  CDR  A.  D.  Carmichael   249721-00      1 AUG 13
Junior in-zone  CDR  D.  M.  Johnson      250270-00      1 OCT 13
                          Chaplain Corps (410X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  T.  M.  May          250877-00      1 JUN 14
Junior in-zone  CDR  J.  R.  Cayangyang   251542-00      1 SEP 14
                       Civil Engineer Corps (510X)
Senior in-zone  CDR  A.  O.  Thompson     248713-00      1 NOV 12
Junior in-zone  CDR  J.  L.  Pesane       249919-00      1 AUG 13
                 Limited Duty Officer (Staff) (651X, 653X)
Senior in-zone  N/A
Junior in-zone  N/A
                              Commander
                                Line
              Unrestricted Line Officer (11XX, 13XX)
Senior in-zone  LCDR  J.  S.  Parker      351190-00       1 AUG 13
Junior in-zone  LCDR  J.  A.  Gow         354443-25       1 SEP 14
           Unrestricted Line Officer (FTS) (11X7, 13X7)
Senior in-zone  LCDR  B.  S.  Sagona      351487-00       1 SEP 13
Junior in-zone  LCDR  M.  J.  Thomas      355373-00       1 FEB 15
             Special Duty Officer (Human Resources) (12XX)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  R.  G.  Wiley       349546-00      1 APR 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  S.  E.  Valentin    353178-00      1 JUN 14
          Special Duty Officer (Human Resources) (FTS) (1207)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  S.  D.  Uhlir       350896-00      1 AUG 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  B.  C.  Pate        353604-00      1 JUL 14
                   Engineering Duty Officer (14XX)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  M.  R.  Lontoc      349948-00      1 JUN 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  K.  W.  Cochran     351628-00      1 SEP 13
         Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Engineering) (151X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  S.  Maley           352614-00      1 FEB 14
Junior in-zone - LCDR  K.  E.  Peek        354525-00      1 SEP 14
         Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Maintenance) (152X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  P.  D.  Tackitt     352662-00      1 MAR 14
Junior in-zone - LCDR  A.  J.  Balsamello  354782-00      1 OCT 14
    Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Maintenance) (FTS) (1527)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  K.  T.  Johnston    350404-00      1 JUL 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  B.  A.  Wood        352018-00      1 OCT 13
              Special Duty Officer (Public Affairs) (165X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  A.  M.  Clampitt    350893-00      1 AUG 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  R.  B.  Carr        352674-00      1 MAR 14
           Special Duty Officer (Strategic Sealift) (166X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  E.  H.  Hannaford   352767-00      1 MAR 14
Junior in-zone - LCDR  C.  M.  Harper      355163-00      1 DEC 14
             Special Duty Officer (Foreign Area) (171X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  J.  R.  Gildea      349963-00      1 JUN 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  O.  L.  Pao         353841-00      1 JUL 14
             Special Duty Officer (Oceanography) (180X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  C.  M.  Bowers      350848-00      1 JUL 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  C.  E.  Alexander   352482-00      1 JAN 14
           Special Duty Officer (Cryptological Warfare) (181X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  H.  Picart          350314-00      1 JUN 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  N.  M.  Wright      351829-00      1 SEP 13
          Special Duty Officer (Information Professional) (182X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  P.  J.  Trainor     352149-00      1 NOV 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  J.  M.  Thibault    354321-00      1 AUG 14
             Special Duty Officer (Intelligence) (183X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  M.  W.  Corey       349337-00      1 FEB 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  R.  T.  Ayers       351934-00      1 OCT 13
          Limited Duty Officer (Line) (61XX, 62XX, 63XX, 64XX)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  J.  Rivera  III     353526-00      1 JUL 14
Junior in-zone - LCDR  P.  G.  Carraher    354938-00      1 OCT 14
                              Staff Corps
                          Medical Corps (210X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  B.  A.  Boyd        350422-75      1 JUL 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  A.  Ding            352314-00      1 DEC 13
                          Dental Corps (220X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  M.  L.  King        351515-75      1 SEP 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  B.  L.  Cullen      352503-00      1 FEB 14
                      Medical Service Corps (230X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  E.  B.  Rosenbaum   350395-00      1 JUL 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  R.  A.  Cuaron      353946-00      1 AUG 14
                 Judge Advocate General's Corps (250X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  M.  B.  Hanzel      351983-00      1 OCT 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  K.  D.  Shea        354459-00      1 SEP 14
                          Nurse Corps (290X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  V.  M.  Adams       352413-00      1 JAN 14
Junior in-zone - LCDR  F.  R.  Baer        354789-00      1 OCT 14
                       Supply Corps (310X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  P.  H.  Corbin      351022-00      1 AUG 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  T.  L.  West        354750-00      1 SEP 14
                     Supply Corps (FTS) (3107)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  W.  B.  Blackwell   351516-00      1 SEP 13
Junior in-zone - LCDR  R.  D.  Zintgraff   353055-00      1 MAY 14
                      Chaplain Corps (410X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  G.  S.  Heatherly   352653-00      1 MAR 14
Junior in-zone - LCDR  P.  I.  Lieberman   354315-00      1 AUG 14
                    Civil Engineer Corps (510X)
Senior in-zone - LCDR  A.  B.  Vincent     348801-00      1 NOV 12
Junior in-zone - LCDR  J.  J.  Dong        350695-00      1 JUL 13
               Limited Duty Officer (Staff) (651X, 653X)
Senior in-zone  N/A
Junior in-zone  N/A
                         Lieutenant Commander
                                Line
                  Unrestricted Line Officer (11XX, 13XX)
Senior in-zone - LT  F.  Arboleda          412786-00      1 MAR 13
Junior in-zone - LT  L.  P.  Finney        417140-00      1 JUN 14
               Unrestricted Line Officer (FTS) (11X7, 13X7)
Senior in-zone - LT  M.  K.  Enriquez      410399-00      1 JUN 12
Junior in-zone - LT  A.  R.  McCarthy      413981-00      1 JUN 13
              Special Duty Officer (Human Resources) (12XX)
Senior in-zone - LT  R.  J.  Reep          413566-00      1 JUN 13
Junior in-zone - LT  A.  W.  Skaros        416611-00      1 APR 14
           Special Duty Officer (Human Resources) (FTS) (1207)
Senior in-zone - LT  T.  Borja             414149-00      1 JUN 13
Junior in-zone - LT  K.  J.  Lupo          419362-00      1 FEB 15
                    Engineering Duty Officer (14XX)
Senior in-zone - LT  C.  J.  Slama         414646-00      1 JUN 13
Junior in-zone - LT  N.  T.  Tran          418444-00      1 OCT 14
           Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Engineering) (151X)
Senior in-zone - LT  R.  E.  Hoffmann      415942-00      1 JAN 14
Junior in-zone - LT  H.  Glaudel           418615-00      1 OCT 14
         Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Maintenance) (152X)
Senior in-zone - LT  M.  C.  Benes         415882-00      1 DEC 13
Junior in-zone - LT  C.  M.  Krztonpresson 418960-00      1 DEC 14
       Aerospace Engineering Duty Officer (Maintenance) (FTS) (1527)
Senior in-zone - LT  R.  Kobeski           416305-00      1 FEB 14
Junior in-zone - LT  C.  D.  Whitford      417097-00      1 JUN 14
           Special Duty Officer (Public Affairs) (165X)
Senior in-zone - LT  S.  J.  Mirrer        413929-00      1 JUN 13
Junior in-zone - LT  B.  B.  Wagner        415951-00      1 JAN 14
            Special Duty Officer (Strategic Sealift) (166X)
Senior in-zone - LT  C.  J.  Parson        414205-00      1 JUN 13
Junior in-zone - LT  D.  W.  Day           417706-00      1 JUN 14
            Special Duty Officer (Foreign Area) (171X)
Senior in-zone - LT  J.  R.  Martin        416128-00      1 JAN 14
Junior in-zone - LT  J.  R.  Martin        416128-00      1 JAN 14
             Special Duty Officer (Oceanography) (180X)
Senior in-zone - LT  T.  J.  Kelly         414134-00      1 JUN 13
Junior in-zone - LT  S.  L.  Snider        418246-00      1 SEP 14
         Special Duty Officer (Cryptological Warfare) (181X)
Senior in-zone - LT  B.  M.  Stechschulte  413071-50      1 APR 13
Junior in-zone - LT  C.  M.  Thatcher      416522-00      1 MAR 14
         Special Duty Officer (Information Professional) (182X)
Senior in-zone - LT  J.  D.  Maclean  III  415813-00      1 DEC 13
Junior in-zone - LT  J.  K.  Snell         418252-00      1 SEP 14
                Special Duty Officer (Intelligence) (183X)
Senior in-zone - LT  S.  L.  Glabe         411913-00      1 OCT 12
Junior in-zone - LT  J.  L.  Merritt       415441-00      1 OCT 13
           Limited Duty Officer (Line) (61XX, 62XX, 63XX, 64XX)
Senior in-zone - LT  R.  J.  Tighe  Jr     415579-00      1 OCT 13
Junior in-zone - LT  J.  M.  Peterson      415795-00      1 NOV 13
                              Staff Corps
                         Medical Corps (210X)
Senior in-zone - LT  D.  R.  Burk          411405-00     21 JUL 12
Junior in-zone - LT  A.  E.  Robin         414865-00      1 JUL 13
                          Dental Corps (220X)
Senior in-zone - LT  J.  Z.  Fung          408158-00     21 NOV 11
Junior in-zone - LT  M.  A.  Figueroa      412447-00     25 DEC 12
                      Medical Service Corps (230X)
Senior in-zone - LT  P.  J.  Vasquez       411877-00      1 OCT 12
Junior in-zone - LT  K.  D.  Stites        415504-00      1 OCT 13
                 Judge Advocate General's Corps (250X)
Senior in-zone - LT  C.  H.  Prochaska     419232-00     17 JAN 15
Junior in-zone - LT  C.  H.  Prochaska     419232-00     17 JAN 15
                           Nurse Corps (290X)
Senior in-zone - LT  E.  A.  Lee           414682-00      1 JUN 13
Junior in-zone - LT  E.  M.  Stenglein     416521-00      1 MAR 14
                            Supply Corps (310X)
Senior in-zone - LT  J.  L.  Parks         412774-00      1 MAR 13
Junior in-zone - LT  J.  B.  Vanatta       416224-00      1 FEB 14
                         Supply Corps (FTS) (3107)
Senior in-zone - LT  D.  M.  Weinstein     413890-00      1 JUN 13
Junior in-zone - LT  J.  M.  Dickerson     415519-00      1 OCT 13
                           Chaplain Corps (410X)
Senior in-zone - LT  R.  C.  Clark         415999-00      1 JAN 14
Junior in-zone - LT  R.  G.  Graham        418432-00      1 OCT 14
                         Civil Engineer Corps (510X)
Senior in-zone - LT  A.  P.  Huskisson     412702-00      1 FEB 13
Junior in-zone - LT  D.  P.  Nichol        416467-00      1 MAR 14
                 Limited Duty Officer (Staff) (651X, 653X)
Senior in-zone  N/A
Junior in-zone  N/A
                               Lieutenant
                               Line/Staff
Senior in-zone  2 SEP 2016
Junior in-zone  1 SEP 2017
                             Line/Staff (FTS)
Senior in-zone  2 SEP 2016
Junior in-zone  1 SEP 2017
                        Chief Warrant Officer, W-5
Senior in-zone - CWO4  J.  A.  Bogle       961422-00      1 SEP 14
Junior in-zone - CWO4  C.  K.  Raile       961434-00      1 OCT 15
                        Chief Warrant Officer, W-4
Senior in-zone - CWO4  W.  J.  Benjamin    971693-00      1 NOV 15
Junior in-zone - CWO4  K.  D.  Davis       971726-00      1 NOV 15
                        Chief Warrant Officer, W-3
Senior in-zone - CWO4  S.  E.  Jackson     980969-00      1 NOV 15
Junior in-zone - CWO4  J.  R.  Stevens     980978-00      1 NOV 15

3.  For promotion to the grade of lieutenant, an All-Fully-Qualified-Officers 
List (AFQOL) consisting of those officers recommended for promotion on their 
most recent fitness reports will be sent to the Secretary of the Navy, who 
will certify the AFQOL and forward the list to the Secretary of Defense.  
Those officers determined not fully qualified for promotion will be omitted 
from the AFQOL, constituting a Failure of Selection (FOS).  The All-Fully-
Qualified (AFQ) standard applies to all designators.  The AFQ standard will 
also be utilized for any officers administratively missed when the original 
lists were compiled.

4.  Only eligible officers may communicate with a promotion selection board.  
Correspondence must arrive not later than 10 calendar days before the 
convening date of the board and shall be addressed to:

    Navy Personnel Command (NPC) Customer Service Center
    President FY19 Navy Reserve, (Grade), (Line or Staff Corps, as
    applicable)
    Promotion Selection Board, Board #XXX, (Board number is a required field 
and may be found on the FY19 selection board schedule located at 
http://www.public.navy.mil/bupers-
npc/boards/selectionboardsupport/Pages/FY19-Board-Schedule.aspx
    5720 Integrity Drive, Millington, TN 38055-6300.

To check on receipt of your package, go to
http://www.public.navy.mil/bupers-
npc/boards/reserveofficer/Pages/default.aspx and enter the customer service 
center link (check on your letter to the board) or contact the customer 
service center at (866)827-5672.  Written communication may invite to the 
attention of the board any matter concerning himself/herself that the officer 
considers important.  The written communication must be in accordance with 
MILPERSMAN 1420-010 and may include, as enclosures, correspondence from any 
individual concerning the eligible officer.  Correspondence not originated by 
the eligible officer, including endorsements to the officers letter, and 
letters written on behalf of that officer, must contain a written 
acknowledgement by the eligible officer that he or she desires that such 
correspondence be presented to the board. Correspondence without such 
acknowledgment is considered third party correspondence and will not be 
accepted.

5.  Officers in the grades of lieutenant (junior grade), lieutenant, 
lieutenant commander, and commander are eligible for consideration for 
promotion only if they have served continuously on either the
RASL or Active Duty List (ADL) (or a combination of both lists) during the 
one-year period ending on the date of the convening of the promotion board 
or, in the case of lieutenants (junior grade), the commencement of the AFQOL 
process.  Accordingly, officers returning to an active status from a period 
of inactive or broken service (USNR-S2, discharge) are eligible for 
consideration for promotion only after continuously serving in an active 
status for one full year.  Membership in the Individual Ready Reserve (IRR) 
does not qualify for deferment of eligibility for consideration.

6.  All officers are reminded it is their responsibility to ensure their 
personnel records are substantially accurate and complete.

7.  The CSCSELBOARD(at)NAVY.MIL mailbox account is capable of receiving 
ENCRYPTED correspondence IAW DoD policy.  If you are sending your board 
package from a non NMCI network (BUMED.mil, USMC.mil, etc), please visit 
https://dod411.gds.disa.mil to download the required mailbox Certificate.
To download the "Cert" (please note, you MUST be using MS Outlook with a CAC 
reader, including "ActivClient" software and have Internet Explorer or 
Netscape 7), go to https://dod411.gds.disa.mil, type CSCSELBOARD(at)NAVY.MIL 
in the "E-Mail address field, then click "Search."  Click the "CSC" link 
under "Last Name." Click on the link "Download Certificate(s) as vCard.  
Click "Software Certificate for CSCSELBOARD(at)NAVY.MIL.  Click the "Open" 
button for the File Download popup.  The Certificate will then open.  Click
"Save and Close."  The Certificate is then saved to the profile and can be 
used to send your encrypted e-mail.

8.  This NAVADMIN will be canceled for record purposes on 30 September 2019.

9.  Released by Vice Admiral R. P. Burke, N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: