2014 NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD NOMINATIONS

UNCLASSIFIED//

ROUTINE

R 221521Z AUG 14 PSN 532787K32

FM CNO WASHINGTON DC

TO NAVADMIN

BT
UNCLAS

NAVADMIN 193/14

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/DNS/AUG//

SUBJ/2014 NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD NOMINATIONS//



REF/A/DOC/OPNAVINST 5350.6C/26MAR2007//

REF/B/DOC/BUPERSINST 1650.12E/

NARR/REF A IS NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM (NCSP). REF B IS NAVY COMMUNITY 
SERVICE OF THE YEAR AWARD PROGRAM.// POC/BELANGER, JOHN MC1/CNIC NOOP/EMAIL: 
JOHN.BELANGER(AT)NAVY.MIL/
TEL: 202-433-4019, DSN 288//

RMKS/1. The purpose of this NAVADMIN is to solicit 2014 Annual Navy Community 
Service Award Program Nominations.

2. Per reference (a), The Navy annually recognizes the most outstanding 
community service program initiatives by individual commands. The Navy 
Community Service Award Program includes the following categories:
   a. USS BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) Award for Overall Excellence
POC: MC1 John Belanger, (202)433-4019/DSN 288.
   NOTE: This award is open to all commands of all sizes. Nomination packages 
must have at least three of the five flagship projects
(below) included in the package.
   b. Personal Excellence Partnership Flagship, Flagship Sponsor: Commander, 
Navy Installations Command (CNIC)
POC: MC1 John Belanger, (202)433-4019/DSN 288.
   c. Health, Safety and Fitness Flagship Flagship Sponsor: Commander, Naval 
Education & Training Command. POC: Keith Washington, (850)473-6377/DSN 753.
   d. Campaign Drug-Free Flagship, Flagship Sponsor: Commander, Navy Reserve 
Forces Command, POC: PSC Carla Douglass, (757)322-2622.
   e. Project Good Neighbor Flagship, Flagship Sponsor:
Chief of Chaplains, POC: RPC Jennifer Kitson, (703)693-5411/DSN 223.
   f. Environmental Stewardship Flagship, Flagship Sponsor:
OPNAV N4, POC: Katherine Turner, (703)695-5073.

3. Per reference (a), CNIC is the Navy*s lead responsible for administering 
the Navy Community Service Award Program and coordinating the efforts of 
flagship sponsors and regional coordinators.

4. Each Flagship Sponsor will conduct an awards board with judges 
representing active duty, reserve, Navy and community-based organizations. 
The awards board will select Navy-wide winners in each category and flagship. 
CNIC*s Flagship Awards Board will also consider nominations for the USS 
BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) Award.

5. Guidance on submitting nomination packages:
   a. All Navy commands are eligible to compete for the 2014 Navy Community 
Service Awards.
   b. Deadline for command submission is 05 September 2014.
   c. The award period for all categories is from 1 July 2013 through
30 June 2014.
   d. Commands must submit nominations to the Navy Community Service Program 
Geographic Regional Coordinator (GRC) using the format provided in reference 
(b). A fillable PDF submission data sheet and guidelines are available 
through the regional coordinator.
   e. Nominations cannot exceed ten pages in length, to consist of five pages 
of nomination information and five pages of supporting documents such as news 
clippings, letters of appreciation and awards from local community presented 
to command for community service efforts.
   f. Only the GRC is authorized to submit nominations directly to CNIC for 
Navy-wide awards consideration. Exceptions to this policy are overseas 
commands (except Hawaii, Guam and Cuba) who are authorized to submit their 
nominations directly to CNIC N00P.

6. Timeline for processing of nominations:
   a. 05 September: Command nomination packages due to regions.
Overseas nomination packages due to CNIC N00P.
   b. 30 September: GRC nominations due to N00 and Flagship Sponsors.
   c. 1-27 October: Nominations processed through Flagship Sponsor Awards 
Boards.
   d. Not Later Than (NLT) 31 October: Awards board recommendations submitted 
to CNIC.
   e. NLT 30 November: NAVADMIN released announcing awardees.
   f. NLT 31 December: Awards plaques and certificates distributed to 
awardees.

7. Geographic Regional Coordinators are listed below:
   a. Commander, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic POC: Tronda Douglas, (703)545-
6700/DSN 564.
   b. Naval District Washington DC POC: Olivia Hunter, (202)433-6854/DSN 288.
   c. Commander, Navy Region Southeast POC: Twilla Smith, (904)542-1663/DSN 
942.
   d. Commander, Navy Region Midwest POC: MCCS Abigail Lehtinen, (847)688-
2430/DSN 792.
   e. Commander, Navy Region Southwest POC: LT Benjamin Addison, (619)532-
1430/DSN 522.
   f. Commander, Navy Region Hawaii POC: LT Julie Holcomb, (808)473-2920/DSN 
315.
   g. Commander, Navy Region Marianas POC: Coleen R. San Nicolas-Perez, 
(671)349-3209.
   h. Commander, Navy Region Northwest POC: Missy Anderson, (360)396-1526/DSN 
332.

8. Contact your GRC for additional information on preparing awards packages. 
Previous award winning nomination packages are not available.

9. Awards winners will be announced via NAVADMIN message NLT 30 November 2014 
and will receive commemorative plaques and certificates.

10. Released by Vice Admiral S. H. Swift, Director, Navy Staff.//

BT
#6099
NNNN

%d bloggers like this: