2015 NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD NOMINATIONS

UNCLASSIFIED//
ROUTINE
R 271217Z MAY 15
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS

NAVADMIN 130/15

SUBJ/2015 NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD NOMINATIONS//



MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/DNS/MAY//
REF/A/DOC/OPNAVINST 5350.6C/26MAR2007//
REF/B/DOC/BUPERSINST 1650.12E/
NARR/REF A IS NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAM (NCSP).
REF B IS NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE OF THE YEAR AWARD PROGRAM.//
POC/BELANGER, JOHN MC1/CNIC NOOP/
EMAIL: JOHN.BELANGER(AT)NAVY.MIL/
TEL: 202-433-4019, DSN 288//

RMKS/1.  The purpose of this NAVADMIN is to solicit the 2015 Navy Community 
Service Awards Program nominations.

2.  Per reference (a), the Navy annually recognizes the most outstanding 
community service program initiatives by individual commands.  The Navy 
Community Service Awards Program includes the following categories:
    a.  USS BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) Award for Overall Excellence.
Point of contact (POC):  MC1 John Belanger, (202) 433-4019/DSN 288.
NOTE:  This award is open to all Navy commands.  Nomination packages must 
have at least three of the five flagship projects (below) included in the 
package.
    b.  Personal Excellence Partnership Flagship. 
Flagship Sponsor:  Commander, Navy Installations Command (CNIC).
POC:  MC1 John Belanger, (202) 433-4019/DSN 288.
    c.  Health, Safety and Fitness Flagship.
Flagship Sponsor:  Commander Naval Education & Training Command.
POC:  Mr. Keith Washington, (850) 473-6377/DSN 753.
    d.  Campaign Drug-free Flagship.
Flagship Sponsor:  Commander, Navy Reserve Forces Command.
POC:  YNC David Ribeiro, (757) 322-2441/DSN 262.
    e.  Project Good Neighbor Flagship.
Flagship Sponsor:  Chief of Chaplains.
POC:  RP2 Tara St. Laurent, (703) 614-5563/DSN 223.
    f.  Environmental Stewardship Flagship.
Flagship Sponsor:  OPNAV N4.
POC:  Ms. Ashley Tolbert, (703) 695-5116/DSN 225.

3.  Per reference (a), CNIC is the Navy command responsible for administering 
the Navy Community Service Award Program and orchestrating the efforts of 
Flagship Sponsors and regional coordinators.

4.  Each Flagship Sponsor will conduct an awards board with judges 
representing active duty, reserve, Navy and community-based organizations.  
The awards board will select Navy-wide winners for each Flagship category.  
CNIC will also convene an awards board to consider nominations for the USS 
BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) Award.

5.  Guidance on submitting nomination packages:
    a.  All Navy commands are eligible to compete for the 2015 Navy Community 
Service Awards.
    b.  Deadline for commands to submit nominations to the Navy Community 
Service Program Geographic Regional Coordinator (GRC) is 31 July 2015.  
Submissions must be in the format provided in reference (b).  A fillable PDF 
submission data sheet and guidelines are available through the regional 
coordinator.
    c.  The award period for all categories is from 1 July 2014 through 30 
June 2015.
    d.  Nominations cannot exceed ten pages in length, include five pages of 
nomination information and five pages of supporting documents such as news 
clippings, letters of appreciation and local community awards presented to 
the command for community service efforts.
    e.  Only the GRC is authorized to submit nominations directly to Flagship 
awards sponsors and CNIC for the USS BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) award.

6.  Timeline for processing of nominations:
    a.  31 July:  Command nomination packages due to GRC.
    b.  30 September:  GRC nominations due to Flagship Sponsors.
    c.  1-27 October:  Nominations processed through Flagship Sponsor Awards 
Boards.
    d.  31 October:  Awards board finalize nominations.
    e.  30 November:  Flagship Sponsors release NAVADMIN to announce 
awardees.
    f.  31 December:  Awards plaque and certificates distributed to awardees.

7.  Geographic Regional Coordinators are:
    a. Commander, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic. 
POC:  Ms. Tronda Douglas, (703) 545-6700/DSN 564.
    b.  Naval District Washington DC.
POC:  Ms. Olivia Hunter, (202) 433-6854/DSN 288.
    c.  Commander, Navy Region Southeast.
POC:  Ms. Twilla Smith, (904) 542-1663/DSN 942.
    d.  Commander, Navy Region Southwest.
POC:  LT Benjamin Addison, (619) 532-1430/DSN 522.
    e.  Commander, Navy Region Hawaii.
POC:  LT Damall Martin, (808) 473-2920/DSN 315.
    f.  Commander, Navy Region Marianas.
POC:  Ms. Coleen R. San Nicolas-Perez, (671) 349-3209.
    g.  Commander, Navy Region Northwest.
POC:  Ms. Missy Anderson, (360) 396-1526/DSN 332.
    h.  Commander, Navy Region Europe Africa Southwest Asia.
POC:  LT Dan Day, (39) 081-568-4727/DSN 314-626.
    i.  Commander, Naval Forces Korea.
POC:  LTJG Josh Kelsey, 011-82-2-7913-6794/DSN 315-723-7251.
    j.  Commander, Navy Region Japan.
POC:  CDR Ron Flanders, (81) 46-816-7615/DSN 315-243-7615.

8.  Contact your GRC for additional information on preparing awards packages.  
Previous award winning nomination packages are not available for review.

9.  Released by Captain J. R. Wyatt, Director, Navy Staff (Acting).//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: