FISCAL YEAR 2015 COPERNICUS AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCEMENT

UNCLASSIFIED
ROUTINE
R 071250Z JAN 16
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
INFO COMDT COGARD WASHINGTON DC
BT
UNCLAS

NAVADMIN/007/16

MSGID/NAVADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N2N6/JAN//

SUBJ/FISCAL YEAR 2015 COPERNICUS AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCEMENT//



REF/A/MSG/CNO WASHINGTON DC/251329Z AUG 15//
AMPN/REF A IS NAVADMIN 202/15, 2015 COPERNICUS AWARD SOLICITATION MESSAGE//
POC/LT KWASI SNEED/OPNAV N2/N6C1/-/TEL:  (703) 604-6289/DSN:  664-6289/EMAIL:  
KWASI.SNEED(AT)NAVY.MIL//

RMKS/1.  The Chief of Naval Operations is pleased to congratulate the 2015 
Copernicus Award winners.  The Copernicus Award recognizes individual 
contributions to Naval Warfare in the disciplines of Command, Control, 
Communications, Computers, and Intelligence (C4I), Information Systems or 
Information Warfare (IW).  The Armed Forces Communications and Electronics 
Association (AFCEA) and the U.S. Naval Institute (USNI) have selected the 
following Copernicus Award winners for 2015: 

    a.  LT Kirsten M. Ambors-Casey, U.S. Coast Guard Base New Orleans
    b.  Mr. Joseph M. Andrew, Naval Special Warfare Command
    c.  LCDR Daniel W. Berger, U.S. Naval Forces Central Command
    d.  LT Jeremy E. Blanchette, USS PREBLE (DDG 88)
    e.  Ms. Mary A. Brereton, Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Newport
    f.  LCDR Terrell A. Burnett, U.S. Naval Computer and Telecommunications 
Station Bahrain
    g.  Capt Richard S. Clay, U.S. Marine Corps Forces Europe and Africa
    h.  LTJG John J. Dannemiller, Carrier Airborne Early Warning Squadron ONE 
TWO FIVE
    i.  CDR George D. Davis III, Combined Joint Task Force - Horn of Africa
    j.  Maj Nathan D. Faught, Command, Control, Communications and Computers 
Department, Headquarters U.S. Marine Corps
    k.  CDR Joseph G. Feltovic, U.S. Pacific Fleet
    l.  ISC Tammy S. Fields, USS CHAFEE (DDG 90)
    m.  IT2 Andrew P. Guthrie, Command, Control, Communications, Computers 
and Information Technology Service Center
    n.  Ms. Anne Heiner, Headquarters U.S. Marine Corps
    o.  CTR1 Paul J. Langreck, Special Reconnaissance Team TWO
    p.  LCpl Kevin M. Murphy, Marine Wing Communications Group TWO EIGHT
    q.  Mr. Tuan H. Nguyen, SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific
    r.  ITC Robert A. Parthun, Joint Communications Unit Fort Bragg
    s.  Mr. Martin J. Pfeifle, Headquarters U.S. Marine Corps
    t.  Capt Andrew T. Rapisardo, U.S. Marine Corps Forces Cyberspace Command
    u.  Mr. Andrew B. Schrader Jr., U.S. Naval Computer and 
Telecommunications Station Far East
    v.  LCDR Richard S. Slocum, U.S. Coast Guard Communications Command
    w.  IT1 Valentine Y. Votinov, U.S. Coast Guard Cyber Command
    x.  Mr. Phillip J. Williams, U.S. Coast Guard Telecommunications and 
Information Systems Command
    y.  IT1 Blake L. Wilson, Naval Computer and Telecommunications Area 
Master Station Pacific

2.  AFCEA and USNI will send letters of congratulations to all Copernicus 
Award winners, inviting them, their spouses or a guest, and their Commanding 
Officers to attend an awards reception and presentation ceremony held at the 
AFCEA/USNI West conference in San Diego, CA on 17 February 2016.

3.  Released by VADM Ted N. Branch, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for 
Information Dominance, OPNAV N2/N6.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: