FISCAL YEAR 2015 OCEANOGRAPHER OF THE NAVY AWARD RECIPIENTS

UNCLASSIFIED
ROUTINE
R 011536Z DEC 15
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC
BT
UNCLAS

NAVADMIN 277/15

SUBJ/FISCAL YEAR 2015 OCEANOGRAPHER OF THE NAVY AWARD RECIPIENTS//



MSGID/NAVADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N2/N6/-/NOV//
POC/James Hatch/AGCS/N2/N6E/-/TEL:  (571) 256-8216/Email:  
james.hatch1(at)navy.mil//

REF/A/MSG/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N2/N6/281852Z SEP 15//

AMPN/NAVADMIN 230/15, Nominations for Fiscal Year 2015 Oceanographer of the 
Navy Awards.//

RMKS/1.  As announced in reference (a) the Chief of Naval Operations is 
pleased to announce the 2015 Naval Oceanography Awards.  These awards 
recognize Naval Oceanography professionals for expertise, accomplishments, 
and leadership in the application of meteorology, oceanography, hydrography, 
and precise time and astrometry.

2.  Captain Richard C. Steere Award:
LT Nicolaas Verhoeven	Naval Oceanography Mine Warfare Center

3.  Commander Mary Sears Award:
LCDR Douglas W. Pearman	Commander, Carrier Strike Group ONE

4.  Chief Aerographers Mate John R. Dungan Award:
AGCS Anthony Mazzulo	Fleet Weather Center, San Diego

5.  Matthew Henson Award:
Ms. Megan Hutchins	Fleet Numerical Meteorology and Oceanography Center

6.  Well done to all of this years nominees:
    a.  Captain Richard C. Steere Award:
LT Kelly Brugler	Naval Oceanography Antisubmarine Warfare Center Yokosuka
LT Natasha Buholzer			Fleet Weather Center, Norfolk
LT David Lorfeld			Fleet Survey Team
LT Sabrina Cummings	Naval Oceanography Antisubmarine Warfare Center, 
Stennis Space Center
LT Amanda Fromn			Fleet Survey Team
LT Jeffrey Grabon	Naval Oceanography Operations Command
LT Kabran Johnson			Fleet Weather Center, Norfolk
LT Denie Kriger			Joint Typhoon Warning Center
LT Allison Mabrey	Commander Operational Test and Evaluation Force
LT Mark Mitchell	Commander Mine Countermeasures Squadron SEVEN
LTJG Christopher Wilson		Fleet Weather Center, Norfolk
    b.  Commander Mary Sears Award:
LCDR Jeremiah Chaplin		Fleet Weather Center, San Diego
LCDR Kathryn Hermsdorfer	Fleet Numerical Meteorology and Oceanography 
Center
LCDR Ramon Martinez			USS BONHOMME RICHARD (LHD 6)
LCDR Thomas Mills			Joint Typhoon Warning Center
LCDR Matthew Watts	Commander Battle Force SEVENTH Fleet
    c.  Chief Aerographers Mate John R. Dungan Award:
AGCS Ananias Dauntain		Naval Oceanographic Office
AGC Asya Andrews	Naval Meteorology & Oceanography Professional Development 
Command
AGC Brian Beverly			Office of Naval Intelligence
AGC Christopher Martin		Fleet Weather Center, Norfolk
AGC Kimberley Rawlins	Naval Oceanography Antisubmarine Warfare Center, 
Stennis Space Center
AGC Paul Stimson			Fleet Survey Team
    d.  Matthew Henson Award:
Ms. Ericka Adolph			Coastal Riverine Group ONE
Mr. Christian Davis			Fleet Weather Center, Norfolk
Ms. Rachel Dudik			United States Naval Observatory
Mr. Matthew Gardner			Fleet Survey Team
Mr. Brian Strahl			Joint Typhoon Warning Center
Dr. Michael Toner			Naval Oceanographic Office
Mr. H. Marshall Wilson		Fleet Weather Center, Norfolk

7.  Commands will be notified by separate correspondence regarding an 
invitation for awardees to travel to Washington, DC for official presentation 
by the Oceanographer and Navigator of the Navy.

8.  Released by VADM Ted Branch, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for 
Information Dominance, OPNAV N2/N6.

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: