FY16 ENLISTED WOMEN IN SUBMARINES SELECTIONS

UNCLASSIFIED/
ROUTINE
R 221457Z JUN 15
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC
BT
UNCLAS

NAVADMIN 142/15

SUBJ/FY16 ENLISTED WOMEN IN SUBMARINES SELECTIONS//



MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/JUN//
REF/A/MSG/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/211425ZJAN15//
REF/B/MSG/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/211528ZJAN15//
REF/C/DOC/BUMED/4APR14//
NARR/REF A IS NAVADMIN 019/15, OPENING SUBMARINE FORCE BILLETS TO ENLISTED 
WOMEN.  REF B IS NAVADMIN 020/15, FY16 ENLISTED WOMEN IN SUBMARINES CHIEF 
PETTY OFFICER CONVERSION.  REF C IS NAVMED P-117, MANUAL OF THE MEDICAL 
DEPARTMENT.

RMKS/1.  The Navy is pleased to announce the selection of the following 
Sailors for training and assignment as the first enlisted female submariners.  
Their selection is the result of outstanding professional performance, and 
willingness to contribute to setting this new course for women in the Navy. 
These selections are a key milestone in the continued integration of women 
into the Submarine Force.  The interest in this program was strong, and 
selection was competitive.  This cohort represents the first step in the 
integration of enlisted women onboard submarines.  These Sailors will be 
assigned to the first 2 of 18 submarine crews included in the initial 
integration plan.

2.  Congratulations to the following Sailors who were selected to be assigned 
to USS MICHIGAN:

CURRENT                          CONVERSION     CURRENT
RATE     NAME                    RATE           COMMAND
----     --------------          ----           -------
PSCS     CLARK, CASSIE           YNCS           DON/AA
LSC      BISHUN, DESMA           LSC            USS LAWRENCE DDG 110
ITC      JUREK, HEATHER          ITSC           COMOPTEVFOR DT NORV
HMC      MCDEVITT, AMANDA        HMC            NAVMCPUBHLTHCEN
FC2      ALLEN, SHEREEN A        FT2            USS EISENHOWER CVN 69
YN2      ARNOLD, NICOLE K        YN2            VAQ 133
IT1      BEAUFORT, MEGHAN A      ITS1           USS BATAAN LHD 5
PACT     BLAGOVA, GALINA         ETSN(NAV)      USS RUSHMORE LSD 47
AD2      BROOKSHIER, SARA R      MM2(AUX)       PITTSBURG PA NRD
IT2      CHOE, JIN               ET2(COMMS)     NCTS FE DET SING
STG2     CIMINO, NICOLE R        STS2           USS LABOON DDG 58
STG3     CORDELL, ABBEY L        MM3(WEPS)      USS MOMSEN DDG 92
ICSN     CUTRER, KATIE           MMFN(AUX)      USS VELLA GULF CG 72
YN1      DANIELS, YOLANDA        YN1            SAN DIEGO TSC
CS2      DAVIS, ILEENE G         CS2            NORFOLK VA NS
AT3      EDWARDS, ASHLEY J       ET3(NAV)       VFA 81
STG2     FRAZIER, TOTEANA        STS2           USNS IMPECCABLE GOLD
IC3      GREENAN, MEGAN H        MM3(WEPS)      USS MT WHITNEY LCC 20
IC2      GRISSOM, ZAQUAVIUS J    ITS2           USS CABLE M/SC AS 40
CS2      HYLTONSANDERSON, PETAGAYE CS2          USS HARP FERRY LSD 49
IT2      ISAAC, JASMINE          ITS2           NCTS PDET PG/TSC
STG3     KIRK, CRYSTAL F         MM3(WEPS)      OCEANA VA NAS
LS2      MARIEN, EMILY I         LS2            OCEANA ASD
YN1      MATTOCKS, SURAYA        YN1            WTFRNT REDI CNSP
AME3     MONROY, CONNIE          CS3            SOUDA BAY NR NSA
ETSW3    MORSE, MARCIA M         ET3(COMMS)     BAHRAIN NCTS
AE1      PUNZALAN, CHRISTIANE C  ET1(NAV)       VFA 86
AD3      RADJOUKI, RISSORY       ET3(NAV)       HSC 28
FC2      REAUX, LISA M           FT2            USS ESSEX LHD 2
MMSW1    RUIZ, THELMA E          MM1(AUX)       RTC GREAT LAKES
CS1      SAAVEDRA, DOMINQUE      CS1            USS MURPHY DDG 112
ETSW1    SANDERS, SARAH A        ET1(COMMS)     PENDLETON NH CP
FC1      SCHAFFER, JENNIFER N    FT1            RTC GREAT LAKES
OS2      THORNTON, JALISSA M     MM2(WEPS)      USS ENTERPRISE CVN 65
IT1      UNDERWOOD, JASMINE L    ITS1           BAHRAIN NCTS
LS1      WILLIAMSON, KAYLA M     LS1            USS AMERICA LHA 6
ABHAN    WYCHE, ALEEYAH C        LSSN           USS KEARSARGE LHD 3
STG2     ZIV-WYNN, TERAH J       STS2           USS HOWARD DDG 83

3.  Selectees must have a submarine duty physical completed in accordance 
with reference (c) and approved by an Undersea Medical Officer (UMO) within 
30 days of the DTG of this message.  The Report of Medical History (DD Form 
2807-1) and Report of Medical Examination (DD Form 2808) may be completed by 
any Department of Defense privileged provider (MD,DO,PA,NP); however, a UMO 
is required to bottom line the overall submarine duty physical on DD Form 
2808 (Block 84.a).  UMOs are located at all submarine homeport medical 
departments and the contact numbers and medical screening information is 
posted as a link on the website listed below.  For those selectees not in 
proximity to submarine homeports, contact the COMSUBLANT/COMSUBPAC Force IDC 
for further guidance on completing a submarine duty physical.
    a.  For questions regarding medical fitness for submarine duty: 
COMSUBLANT Force IDC (Norfolk, VA):  757-836-1351/1354. COMSUBPAC Force IDC 
(Pearl Harbor, HI):  808-473-1479/5788.
    b.  For further details and additional UMO contact information go to 
http://www.npc.navy.mil/bupers-npc/enlisted/community/submarine/
Pages/EnlistedWomeninSubmarines.aspx

4.  PERS 403 will contact selectees within the next 30 days to arrange for 
transfer to Basic Enlisted Submarine School to begin the submarine training 
pipeline.  Depending on the rating for which they were selected, Sailors can 
expect to detach from their current commands from as early as Fall 2015 to as 
late as Spring 2016.

5.  Congratulations to the following Sailors also selected, who may be 
contacted to convert to submarines if a primary selectee is unable to report 
as assigned:

CURRENT                                 CURRENT
RATE       NAME                         COMMAND
----       ----------------             ---------------
YNC        CASTILLO, RACHEL             COMSTRIKFORNATO
YNC        CLARK, BENEDICTA             VAQ 136
PSC        FULLEM, JENN                 NAVSEASYSCOM
HMC        JULIEN, JOEZETTE             CONRIVRON 3
ITC        KOOGLER, ANGELA              COMNBEACHGRU 1
PSC        LAZAR, ZSUZSANNA             KNOXVILLE NOSC
PSC        MOORE, STEPHANIE             MILLINGTON TN CNRC
YNC        PITTMAN, HEATHER             VFA 25
LSC        ROSS, WANKEISHA              CHAS NAVCONBRIG
ITC        SHILLER, NIKITA              MILLINGTON CNRC
YNC        SMITH, EBONY                 HSC 3
PSC        WOODMAN, BETHANY             CNPC RESERVE SPT
YNC        ZIMMER, KRISTIN              USS JOHN C STENNIS CVN 74
IC3        ALLEN, DENISHA               USS HUE CITY CG 66
SWCA       AUTEN, ELIZABETH             NMCB 5
LSSN       BALDIVIA, JANAE              N LONDON SUBASE
ICSN       BARBER, ATHENA               USS NIMITZ CVN 68
LS3        BARRAZA, JEANETTE            VFA 122
MN3        BAUER, BROOKE                NMC EAD UNIT GU
QM1        BODNAR, SUSAN                USS STOUT DDG 55
MNSN       BOYD, KATHRINE               NMC UNIT CHTN SC
AT1        BRUNER, KELLY                CNATTU LS MIRAMR
PS2        BURCKHARDT, TIFFANY          NRPS MILWAUKEE
AD2        BURROUGHS, DANIELLE          VP 9
FC1        BURTON, RAE                  COMLCSRON ONE
YNSN       CAMARATA, LAUREN             USS NIMITZ CVN 68
BU3        CASEY, JENNIFER              NMCB 4
BU3        CASIMIR, ASHLEY              NMCB 3
IC2        CAVAZOS, JENNIFER            USS NIMITZ CVN 68
STG3       COFER, HAVEN                 NOPF OPCONCEN WI
IT2        CONWAY, BRITTANY             NCTS SD CA
AT2        CORCORAN, HOLLI              USS IWO JIMA LHD 7
BMSN       CRAWFORD, ASHLEY             USS JOHN C STENNIS CVN 74
YN2        DEFRATIES, ASHLI             NAVHOSP BREMERTON
GSEFN      DENNEY, ELIZABETH            USS MURPHY DDG 112
YN1        DUNN, ALISON                 SEAL TEAM TEN
STG3       FATIGATI, REGINA             USS W MEYER DDG 108
IT1        FOURNIER, CARRIE             SEATTLE WA NRD
FC2        FRIEDRICHS, ARIANA           USS MASON DDG 87
ET2        GASKIN, MARYAM               CID DET FT GORD
YN2        GAYTAN, SOUTHERN             COMPACFLT
GSM2       HALEY, BRITTANY              NAS OCEANA VA
FC3        HARRIS, APRIL                USS HALSEY DDG 97
YN1        HARRIS, TANISHA              NMC EAD UNIT
YN1        HART, COURTNEY               JTF-GTMO/CE
IT2        HENDERSON, KASSANDRA         NIOC SAN DIEGO
LSSN       HICKEY, KATHERINE            NAVSUP FLC SIG
CS3        HILDEBRANDT, TRACIE          NAS OCEANA VA
YN3        JEANBAPTISTE, ULAINE         COMNAVSURFLANT
MA3        JOHNSON, DEASIA              CRG 1 DET GUAM
ICSN       LYSTEDT, LAURA               USS NIMITZ CVN 68
HT2        MAXWELL, SALENA              MARMC NORVA FMS
STGSN      MEZA, MARGARITA              NOSC SAN DIEGO
PS1        PERRY, STEPHANIE             NSWU THREE
CSSN       PETERS, CATHERINE            JAL FHCC GLAKES
GSM3       PHILLIPS, PAIGE              ONNPTCDE PERS BK
STG1       PILISTE, KIRSTEN             TSC SAN DIEGO
HT3        PIRRELLO, JANAI              USS ASHLAND LSD 48
MMFN       POLLACK, ISABELLE            VAW 120
AMEAN      RISON, MARY                  VAQ 139
ET3        SMITH, KAITLYN               NCTS NAPLES IT
FC2        STALEY, JESSICA              USS NITZE DDG 94
CS2        SYPHORE, SHANTIA             USS GETTYSBURG CG 64
MM3        TRAN, MYDUNG                 USS GEORGE WASHINGTON CVN 73
LS1        WALTON, MARLENE              CTF 63
GMSN       WESTBROOK, BRITTNEY          NMC DET ROTA
GSMFN      WILLIAMS, TAKESHA            USS FARRAGUT DDG 99
IS3        YOUNG, STEPHANIE             VP 4
HN         ZHU, ROSA                    USS KEARSARGE LHD 3

6.  Sailors listed in paragraph 5 above may be called upon within 90 days to 
fill an assignment on USS MICHIGAN if a primary selectee does not pass their 
submarine physical or is otherwise determined to be ineligible for assignment 
onboard submarines.

7.  Sailors listed in paragraph 5 above will be automatically submitted and 
reviewed for selection during the next conversion selection window unless the 
Sailor or the command desires to remove the package from the next selection 
round.  These Sailors are encouraged to update their application package to 
reflect additional performance, advancement, or experience.  Contact the 
submarine non-nuclear ECM office for more information on how to remove a 
package from consideration or to update an existing application:  LT Greg
Mosley, 901-874-2081; STSCS(SS) Joseph Hanley, 901-874-4367; YNC(SS)
Aaron Norton, 901-874-2819.

8.  The next window for applications will open in July 2015 and will be 
announced via a separate NAVADMIN.

9.  The selections for nuclear-trained personnel will be made in Spring 2016.  
Each MICHIGAN crew will have 2 previous junior staff instructors (JSI) (any 
nuclear rating) and 4 prototype graduates (one from each nuclear rating).  
These Sailors will transfer to the submarine from the nuclear power training 
units (NPTU) in late 2016 after the selections are made.  Female JSIs or 
Sailors in initial training interested in volunteering for submarine duty 
should inform their chain of command.  In early 2016, the chain of command at 
each NPTU will develop an application package on each submarine volunteer 
that will aid in the selections.

10.  Released by Vice Admiral W. F. Moran, N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: