JUNE 2014 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS

RTTUZYUW RUOISAA2042 1901415-UUUU--RUCRNAD.
ZNR UUUUU
R 091411Z JUL 14 PSN 090085K22
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS

SUBJ/JUNE 2014 LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION SELECTION BOARD RESULTS//



NAVADMIN 161/14

MSGID/GENADMIN/SECNAV WASHINGTON DC/JUL//
REF/A/DOC/CONGRESS/31DEC96//
REF/B/DOC/OPNAV/24DEC05//
REF/C/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM/22AUG02//
REF/D/DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM/31MAY05//
NARR/REF A IS TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, SECTIONS 531, 532, 533,
AND 5582.  REF B IS OPNAVINST 1210.5, LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION
AND AUGMENTATION OF OFFICERS IN THE NAVY.  REF C IS MILPERSMAN
ARTICLE 1212-010, LATERAL TRANSFER AND CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR CODES
OF REGULAR AND RESERVE OFFICERS.  REF D IS MILPERSMAN ARTICLE
1212-030, REDESIGNATION OF REGULAR PERMANENT AND TEMPORARY LIMITED
DUTY OFFICERS.

RMKS/1.  THIS NAVADMIN ANNOUNCES THE RESULTS OF THE JUNE 2014
LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARDS.  THEY ARE GROUPED BY THE
COMMUNITY FOR WHICH THEY WERE SELECTED.
     UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER * SURFACE WARFARE (TRAINING) - 1160
LEONARD MICHAEL M 1200
     UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER * SPECIAL WARFARE (TRAINING) * 1180
RYAN SATCHEL HENRIQUES 3100
     RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - HUMAN RESOURCES PROFESSIONAL * 1200
BAY SOPHIA M 1110                  CHEW LOUMARIE ORTEGA 1110
DREESE DERRICK ADAM 1120           ESTEVEZGUERRERO AMERICA E 1110
FLAMENT CORY CHRISTOPHER 1110      FOWLER KIMBERLY MARIE 1110
FREDRICK LINDAYLE R 1110           GROH ANDREW JAMES 1110
GUERRERO MINDIE N 1110             KNIGHT AMY LYNN 1110
KYZER JACQUELINE N 1110            MAJOR GWENDOLYN N 1110
MILETICH THERESA MARIE 1110        MORRISSEY RICHARD JOHN 1120
REICHHART THOMAS JAMES 1110        SMALL LAURA CAITLIN 1110
SMITH BRYCE RUSSELL 1110           SUMERALL DAMON RANDALL 6360
TABER JEROD ALLEN 1300             VEENHUIS CHRISTOPHER BRANDO 1110
WILLIAMS TOSHI LEE 1110            WRIGHT SHANE THOMAS 1300
YOUNGER AMY LAROCCA 1110
     UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER * NAVAL FLIGHT OFFICER (TRAINING) * 1370
MAHONEY ZACHARY W 1110
     UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICER * PILOT (TRAINING) * 1390
THAI JONATHAN CARTER 1110
     RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (TRAINING) - 1460
BACKER DAVID ALEXANDER 1120        BYRD NATHANIEL JOSEPH 1110
CASOLA KRISTJAN JOSEPH 1110        CHIDOZIE AMAKA ERIN 1110
DADDS NICHOLAS ANDREW 1120         EZEDIKE JUDE CHIKAODINKA 1110
HENDERSON CHAZ R 1110              HEWITT CHESTER HARDING III 1110
HUYNH DANIEL DUC CONG 1120         JONES JACOB AARON 1120
LOMBARDO STEVEN MICHAEL 1140       MANZINI NICHOLAS A 1120
MCDONALD TYLER BRADFORD 1120       OZECK LUKE CHARLES 1120
SPEAR MICHAEL S 1220               SWAN WILLIAM DAVID 1120
VALIANI JASON HASSAN 1110          WALKER ALAN ALFRED III 1110
     RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER - 1510
ARNOLD ALBERT EDWARD IV 1320       DENISON NICHOLAS ALAN 1320
DYCKMAN THEODORE ROBERT 1310       HERRING BRYANNA HELENE 1310
KACIAK MILO JOHN 1320              MURPHY ANDREW STEVEN 1300
PERSON DANIEL WILLIAM 1310         PREBULA ALBERT JAMES III 1310
SCHANTZ ADAM 1310                  SCHIFFELBEIN JONATHAN S 1310
SUMMERLIN MARK THOMAS 1310         THOMAS JENNIFER LYNN 1310
VINING JASON C 1320                WIESEN JUSTIN R 1300
     RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER - AEROSPACE MAINTENANCE DUTY OFFICER - 1520
ELLISON AMY ROSE 1210              MAXWELL DONOVAN ANTHONY 6330
MILLER KENNETH BRIAN 1210
     SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER * PUBLIC AFFAIRS - 1650
BENITEZ RYAN L 1110                FLIPPIN SHERRIE AMBER 1110
PIETRACK TIMOTHY SCOTT 1110        PRICE LAURA ANN 1110
YINGLING KARA LYNN 1110
     RESTRICTED LINE OFFICER * FOREIGN AREA OFFICER * 1710
AISEN JOSHUA A 1320                AUSTIN PAUL R 1110
BARNES JENNIFER N 1320             DUBINSKY JEFFREY S 1110
FATZ LYNDSEY D 1830                GEIS ALBERT H JR 1310
HAMM MATTHEW C 1110                JACKSON MARK C 3100
KIM SAMUEL S T 1110                KWAK SIMON Y 1120
MILLNER DAVID H 1830               MOORE VICTORIA E 1110
NG WENDY S 1110                    RIGOROSO VANESSA M N 1320
SHECKELLS BRIAN M 3100             VISGER BENJAMIN F 1110
     INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS * METEOROLOGY/OCEANOGRAPHY * 1800
DRIDGE ERIC RAYMOND 1120           JACKSON NICOLAS HERBERT 1210
RESPICIO TYONNA N 1110
     INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS * INFORMATION WARFARE - 1810
BRADLEY ESTHER E 1320              MECK REEVE HARTMAN 1220
MOCK JOSHUA PAUL 1120              PRESSLEY JOHN CALVIN JR 1110
RICHMOND DYLAN HENDRICK 1110       RODRIGUEZ JARED ROBERT 1110
SHROYER RYAN WESLEY 6440
     INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL * 1820
ADESANYA KEHINDE A 1110            AUSTIN STEVEN C 1110
BAUGHN GILBERT RAY 6420            BEIER JAYSON L 1120
BOWER KEITH RICHARD 1110           BRIGOWATZ JAMES G 1110
BROWN SEAN SEBASTIAN 6420          BURGESS JARED DANIEL 1310
CHALLENGER LLEWELLYN E 1110        DENNIS JOSHUA C 6420
DURBIN SAMUEL C 1120               HARRIS ALTHEA 6420
HODGKINSON SCOTT THOMAS 6290       HURRINUS PATRICK 6420
LAMBAISO BRANDON DANE 1300         LIVINGSTONE MATTHEW RYAN 6420
MARTINEZ JOSE III 1320             PAULAITIS JOSHUA DANIEL 1110
SHELBY ARIC SCOT 1320              WADINGTON RYAN THOMAS 6420
WOODEN SERGIO BERNARD 6450         ZINKHON DAVID CHARLES 1120
     INFORMATION DOMINANCE CORPS - INTELLIGENCE * 1830
COVERT SAMSON JOSEPH 1110          FRANKS JASON WILLIAM 1210
HANNIFAN CHRISTOPHER K 1110        KUHN BRYAN PATRICK 1110
LINCOLN BRETT NATHANIEL 1110       MEADOR COLLIN ALEXANDER 1110
ROE JOSHUA M 1110                  WADDELL JASON ANDREW 1110
WALKER KENNETH T 1110
     MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS OFFICER * 2300
BURNETT CAMERON MOELLER 1210       HUDSON ERIN RENE 1210
JAPZON MATTHEW CHARLES 1120        REID THOMAS STEPHEN 1210
SOMA LOREN WESLEY 1210
     SUPPLY CORPS OFFICER * 3100
BUONVINO JASON PAUL 6510           DUNKLIN CAPREECE MARCO 6510
MCFARLAND JAY TIRRELL 6510         MILLIGAN HOWARD ALPHONSO 6510
VALENCIA SANDRA MARITZA 6510
     CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS OFFICER * 5100
PIKE GENEVIEVE LEIGH 1210          ROBERTS COLIN A 1110
ROBERTSON CODY N 1110

2.  THE LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD IS EXTREMELY
COMPETITIVE.  EACH RECORD THAT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD IS
CAREFULLY REVIEWED AND THE BEST AND MOST FULLY QUALIFIED ARE
CHOSEN.

3.  QUOTA CONSTRAINTS FOR JUNIOR YEAR GROUPS (08 THROUGH 12)
WERE ESPECIALLY TIGHT, THUS THE DEMAND SIGNAL FAR EXCEEDED THE
SUPPLY POOL.  MANY QUALITY APPLICANTS WERE IDENTIFIED BY THE
BOARD BUT COULD NOT BE SELECTED DUE TO QUOTA CONSTRAINTS OF
EITHER THE OUTGOING COMMUNITY OR THE GAINING COMMUNITY.
APPLICANTS WHO WERE NOT SELECTED THIS YEAR SHOULD APPLY AGAIN
WHILE SUSTAINING SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE AND BOLSTERING THEIR
RECORD FOR DESIRED COMMUNITIES.

4.  AS ALWAYS, COMPETITION FOR REDESIGNATION WAS KEEN AND EVERY
COMMUNITY HAD A POOL OF HIGHLY QUALIFIED CANDIDATES.  ELIGIBLE
OFFICERS NOT INITIALLY SELECTED, AND WHO DID NOT SPECIFICALLY
REQUEST NOT TO BE REVIEWED BY COMMUNITIES OTHER THAN THEIR FIRST
OR SECOND CHOICE, WERE SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY ALL OTHER
COMMUNITIES.  THOSE OFFICERS TENTATIVELY SELECTED FOR COMMUNITIES
NOT INITIALLY REQUESTED WILL BE NOTIFIED VIA OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE
AND OFFERED THE OPPORTUNITY TO REDESIGNATE.

5.  THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER CHANGE OF DESIGNATOR
LETTERS TO THE SELECTEES.  OFFICERS WHO ARE PROMOTION SELECTEES
SHOULD CONTACT THEIR CURRENT DETAILER TO DISCUSS REDESIGNATION
TIMING.  COMMANDER, NAVY PERSONNEL COMMAND (COMNAVPERSCOM)
(PERS-803), UPON NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4) THAT THE
SELECTEES HAVE BEEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THEIR NEW COMMUNITIES, WILL
FORWARD REDESIGNATION LETTERS TO SELECTEES OR APPOINTMENT ACCEPTANCE
AND OATH OF OFFICE (NAVPERS 1000/4), AS APPLICABLE.  OFFICERS WHO ARE
NOT PROMOTION SELECTEES AND WHO ARE NOT UNDER ORDERS CAN EXPECT
ASSIGNMENT TO A NEW BILLET APPROPRIATE TO THEIR NEW DESIGNATION WHEN
NOTIFIED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4).  IF AN OFFICER IS CURRENTLY UNDER
ORDERS AND TRANSFERS PRIOR TO NOTIFICATION BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-4),
MEMBER MUST EXECUTE ORDERS UNDER CURRENT DESIGNATOR AND MUST COMPLETE
12 MONTHS AT THE NEW ASSIGNMENT, UNLESS A SHORTER TOUR IS PRESCRIBED
(TOURS IN EXCESS OF ONE YEAR WILL BE WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE
GAINING COMMUNITY), PRIOR TO REDESIGNATION.

6.  THE FOLLOWING ARE EXCEPTIONS TO THE ABOVE:
    A.  SURFACE WARFARE (11XX) OFFICERS WHO ARE UNDER ORDERS TO
DEPARTMENT HEAD SCHOOL MAY NOT LATERAL TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF
INITIAL DEPARTMENT HEAD TOUR.
    B.  AVIATION OFFICERS (131X AND 132X) SHALL NOT BE PERMITTED TO
LATERAL TRANSFER UNTIL COMPLETION OF ACTIVE-DUTY SERVICE OBLIGATION,
EXPIRATION OF AVIATION CAREER CONTINUATION PAY CONTRACT, OR PLANNED
ROTATION DATE, WHICHEVER IS LATER.
    C.  SELECTEES FOR (151X) WHO ARE PRESENTLY DESIGNATED 131X OR
132X AND HAVE NOT COMPLETED A SECOND SEA TOUR OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT
HEAD TOUR MAY BE DELAYED, ASSIGNMENT TO (151X) BILLETS UNTIL THE
COMPLETION OF AN APPLICABLE SECOND SEA AND OR AVIATION DEPARTMENT
HEAD TOUR, AS DETERMINED BY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-43).

7.  COMMANDING OFFICERS SHALL:
    A.  ENSURE OFFICERS SELECTED FOR PROMOTION WITHIN THEIR CURRENT
COMMUNITY DO NOT ACCEPT REDESIGNATION BEFORE THEIR PROMOTION DATE.
    B.  NOTIFY COMNAVPERSCOM (PERS-803) WITHIN 30 DAYS OF RELEASE OF
THIS MESSAGE OF ANY SELECTEE THAT DOES DESIRE TO ACCEPT TRANSFER
REDESIGNATION.

8.  THE NEXT LATERAL TRANSFER/REDESIGNATION BOARD WILL BE HELD IN
NOVEMBER 2014.APPLICATIONS MUST BE RECEIVED BY 5 SEPTEMBER 2014.
PREVIOUS APPLICATIONS ARE NOT RETAINED; NON-SELECTEES FROM PREVIOUS
BOARDS MUST SUBMIT A NEW APPLICATION FOR CONSIDERATION.  A FUTURE
NAVADMIN WILL STIPULATE ALL OF THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS AND
APPLICATION PROCEDURES PER REFS (A) THROUGH (D).

9.  THIS MESSAGE WILL REMAIN IN EFFECT UNTIL 31 DECEMBER 2014.

10.  RELEASED BY VICE ADMIRAL W. F. MORAN, N1.

BT
#2042
NNNN

UNCLASSIFIED//

%d bloggers like this: