SELECTION OF APPLICANTS FOR THE FY-15 SEAMAN TO ADMIRAL-21 COMMISSIONING PROGRAM

UNCLASSIFIED//
ROUTINE
R 171450Z OCT 14 PSN 865117H28
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS

NAVADMIN 242/14

SUBJ/SELECTION OF APPLICANTS FOR THE FY-15 SEAMAN TO ADMIRAL-21 COMMISSIONING 
PROGRAM// 



MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/OCT//
REF/A/DOC/OPNAV/14DEC09//
REF/B/DOC/BUMED/4APR14//
NARR/REF A IS OPNAVINST 1420.1B, ENLISTED TO OFFICER COMMISSIONING PROGRAMS 
APPLICATION ADMINISTRATIVE MANUAL.  REF B IS THE MANUAL OF THE MEDICAL 
DEPARTMENT, CHAPTER 15, PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS AND STANDARDS FOR ENLISTMENT, 
COMMISSION, AND SPECIAL DUTY.//

RMKS/1.  This NAVADMIN announces selections for the FY-15 Seaman to Admiral-
21 (STA-21) program.  STA-21 is the premier commissioning source providing 
the highest levels of education and leadership training for our Sailors. 
These highly motivated men and women will be among the leaders of our Navy 
well into the 21st Century.
Over 422 highly competitive applications were received from well-qualified 
Sailors; this made this year*s application selection a difficult task.  All 
who applied should be very proud of their accomplishments and continue their 
outstanding performance to ensure professional growth and increase their 
chance of selection in a future board.  Congratulations to all who were 
selected.

2.  Selectees are (read name, rate, and option assigned):

Adams, Chancellor            MM3      Nuclear
Austindatta, Christian P     LS3      Pilot
Barnard, Justin D            SN       Nuclear
Boboc, Christopher H         ET3      Nuclear
Bowser, Amanda D             MM3      Nuclear
Boy, Virginia M              EM3      Nuclear
Chan, Chi T                  PR1      CEC
Cirillo, Zachary P           MM3      Nuclear
Clark, Randall S             EM2      Nuclear
Coleman, Austin R            MM3      Nuclear
Cosic, Ryan P                MM3      Nuclear
Danskin, Andrew S            AWF2     Pilot
Eastman, Thomas H            EM3      Nuclear
Ens, Daniel M                ISC      NFO
Eskey, Mark R                MM3      Nuclear
Garcia, Jeffrey              EM3      Nuclear
Gardner, Benjamin W          MM3      Nuclear
Glennon, Robert J            ND2      Core
Grimmagemcnabb, Andrewjon E  MM3      Nuclear
Hickman, Nickolas A          MM3      Nuclear
Jenkins, Kenneth C           EM3      Nuclear
Johnson, Kaine A             MM3      Nuclear
Jokerst, Corey D             ET2      Nuclear
Kiessling, Steven M          MM3      Nuclear
Kim, Elliot Y                EM3      Nuclear
Kirby, Colin J               MM3      Nuclear
Kirsch, Tyler T              MM3      Nuclear
Leeds, Ethan I               EM3      Nuclear
Mapes, Trenton P             EM1      Nuclear
McConnell, Brian S           AMF2     Core
Merrill, Nathaniel C         ET2      SWO
Ochs, Jeremy L               MM1      Nuclear
Perez, Kevin                 MM2      Nuclear
Porter, Steven R             AWS2     Core
Pruitt, Spencer W            EM3      Nuclear
Rea, Ryan R                  SOC      SPECWAR
Ruiz, Mathew R               EM2      Nuclear
Sam, Scott D                 MM3      Nuclear
Skyberg, Chadrick D          STG1     SWO/Oceano
Smith, Grayden M             EOD1     EOD
Smith, James C               ET2      Nuclear
Stuckey, Emilie V            ET2      SWO
Syson, Michael P             ET3      Nuclear
Taylor, David D              HMC      Nurse
Taylor, Michael E            MM3      Nuclear
Underhill, Gregory K         MM3      Nuclear
Venzke, Nicholas C           AWR1     Pilot
Weltherburchett, Jacob S     MM3      Nuclear
Williams, Paul A             ET2      SWO/IP
Wolfe, Alec D                EM3      Nuclear

3.  The following personnel were designated as alternates (read name, rate, 
and option assigned):

Azure, Matthew B             LN2      Core
Baker, Daniel M              IT1      Core
Ball, Devin F                LS2      NFO
Bass, Shawn A                MM3      Nuclear
Boets, Petrus J              ET2      SWO/Oceano
Burke, Brittany M            OS2      Core
Fjeld, Byron J               HM2      Nurse
Fleming, Derek E             YN1      SWO
Foster, Matthew W            BM2      Core
Gettmann, Mark N             FC2      Pilot
Krueger, Devon B             MM3      Nuclear
Lam, Long T                  AT1      Core
Murphy, Joshua A             MM1      CEC
Page, Adam J                 AE2      Core
Pino, Jeremy R               ET1      SWO/IP
Plant, Jonathan D            MM3      Nuclear
Quirk, Zachary T             FC2      Core
Schmitt, Jamie P             MM3      Nuclear
Schultz, Samuel T            AC2      Core
Shaw, Cheryl A               BM1      Core
Sitarski, David A            FT1      Core
Southard, Jacob P            AN       Core
Veloria, Michael J           EM1      Core
Wilson, Matthew W            ND1      EOD
Wojciechowski, Douglas G     MC2      Core
Wright, Luke A               MM3      Nuclear

4.  Selections are conditional upon the selectee remaining fully eligible in 
all respects, meeting physical qualifications for commissioning as determined 
by the Bureau of Medicine and Surgery (BUMED-25), and assignment by Naval 
Service Training Command (NSTC) to an approved Naval Reserve Officers 
Training Corps (NROTC) affiliated university based upon an official degree 
plan and acceptance letter from the university.  Upon completion of an NSTC 
approved baccalaureate degree program, selectees will receive appointments as 
ensigns, U.S. Navy.

5.  Commanding officers should take the following actions:
    a.  Notify selectees and alternates of their selection and ensure they 
receive a copy of this message.
    b.  Notify NSTC (OD2/STA-21) and Navy Personnel Command
(PERS-4801G) via message NLT 7 November 2014 of any selectee or alternate who 
does not desire to participate in the program.
    c.  Immediately report to NSTC (OD2/STA-21) all conditions/circumstances 
that may disqualify a selectee or alternate from participating in the STA-21 
program via e-mail at pnsc_sta21(at)navy.mil.

6.  Selectees and alternates should take the following actions:
    a.  Complete a physical examination for a training program leading to a 
commission in the Unrestricted Line, Nurse Corps, or Civil Engineering Corps, 
as applicable, in accordance with references (a) and (b) at a military 
treatment facility.  Note that many commissioning standards exceed the 
enlisted standards required to remain on active duty.
    b.  Ensure copies of completed physicals, Report of Medical History (DD 
form 2807-1) and Report of Medical Examination (DD form 2808), including HIV 
results from a test taken after 1 January 2014, are submitted NLT 1 December 
2014 to:

    Naval Service Training Command
    Attn:  OD2/STA-21
    250 Dallas Street, Suite A
    Pensacola, Florida 32508-5268

Aviation option selectees/alternates must have flight physicals uploaded 
directly into Aeromedical Electronic Resource Office by a Flight Surgeon, and 
submitted to Naval Aerospace Medical Institute.
The selectees/alternates must be certified as qualified or have a waiver 
recommended by Naval Medicine Operation Training Center.
All required physical forms can be downloaded from the STA-21 homepage at 
https:(slash/slash)www.sta-21.navy.mil.
Commands should not forward physical forms directly to BUMED.
    c.  Send acceptance letters from no more than three NROTC host or NROTC 
cross-town affiliated universities to the NSTC address listed above.  
Application to more than one university is advisable.
Selectees will begin the STA-21 program with attendance at the Naval Science 
Institute (NSI) NLT 17 February 2015.
    d.  Send an official degree plan from an NROTC host or NROTC cross-town 
affiliated university where they have been accepted.
Degree plans must cover the time actually attending college.
Selectees* degree plans should begin with the summer term 2015.
All STA-21 selectees will be required to attend the NSI enroute to their 
assigned university.

7.  Alternates:  While there is no guarantee that an alternate will be 
offered the opportunity to replace a primary selectee, each alternate must 
complete the same actions outlined in paragraph 6 of this message.  If a 
primary selectee declines participation in the program, is determined to be 
physically disqualified, or otherwise becomes ineligible for continuation in 
the program prior to executing orders, a qualified alternate will be 
selected.
This notification often comes at the last minute; therefore, alternates need 
to be prepared when notified.

8.  The deadline for required degree plans and college admission 
documentation is 19 December 2014.  It is in the best interest of each 
selectee and alternate to submit verification of eligibility criteria as soon 
as possible to expedite university assignment and release of permanent change 
of station orders.  Selectees will not be ordered to NSI enroute to their 
assigned NROTC university until all conditions outlined in paragraph 6 have 
been met.

9.  Points of contact are Mr. Michael E. Paros at (850) 452-9563/DSN 922 or 
via e-mail at michael.paros(at)navy.mil or Mr. Edward L. Straten at (850) 
452-9433/DSN 922 or via e-mail at edward.straten(at)navy.mil.

10.  Released by Vice Admiral W. F. Moran, N1.//

BT
#8089
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
%d bloggers like this: