SUBJ/2018 NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS NOMINATIONS//

UNCLASSIFIED

ROUTINE

R 301850Z APR 18

FM CNO WASHINGTON DC

TO NAVADMIN

INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC

BT
UNCLAS

NAVADMIN 106/18

PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//DNS//

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/DNS/MAY//

SUBJ/2018 NAVY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS NOMINATIONS//

REF/A/DOC/OPNAVINST 5350.6C/26MAR2007//

REF/B/DOC/BUPERSINST 1650.12E/13Mar2008//

NARR/REF A is Navy Community Service Program (NCSP).  REF B is Navy Community 
Service Awards Program.// POC/SAN NICOLAS-PEREZ, COLEEN/CNIC NOOP/EMAIL: 
COLEEN.PEREZ(AT)NAVY.
MIL/ TEL: (202) 433-4358, DSN 288//

RMKS/1.  The purpose of this NAVADMIN is to solicit the 2018 Annual Navy 
Community Service Awards program nominations.

2.  Per reference (a), the Navy recognizes the most outstanding community 
service program initiatives by individual commands annually.  The Navy 
Community Service Awards Program includes the following categories:
    a.  USS BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) Award for Overall Excellence
        (1) Flagship Sponsor:  Commander, Navy Installations Command (CNIC).
        (2) POC:  Ms. Coleen San Nicolas-Perez, (202) 433-4358/DSN
288 or coleen.perez(AT)navy.mil.
        (3) NOTE:  This award is open to all commands of all sizes.
Nomination packages must have at least three of the five Flagship projects 
(below) included in the package
     b.  Personal Excellence Partnership Flagship
        (1) Flagship Sponsor:  CNIC
        (2) POC:  Ms. Coleen San Nicolas-Perez, (202) 433-4358/DSN
288 or coleen.perez(AT)navy.mil.
     c.  Health, Safety and Fitness Flagship
        (1) Flagship Sponsor:  Commander, Naval Education and Training 
Command.
        (2) POC:  Ms. Ronda Gray, (850) 473-6449/DSN 753 or 
ronda.gray(AT)navy.mil.
     d.  Campaign Drug-free Flagship
        (1) Flagship Sponsor:  Commander, Navy Reserve Forces Command
        (2) POC:  PSC Molly Bergeronconway, (757) 433-1982/DSN 262 or 
molly.bergeronconway(AT)navy.mil.
     e.  Project Good Neighbor Flagship
        (1) Flagship Sponsor:  Chief of Chaplains
        (2) POC:  RP1 David Okula, (703) 614-5563/DSN 223 or 
david.okula(AT)navy.mil.
     f.  Environmental Stewardship Flagship
        (1) Flagship Sponsor:  OPNAV (N4)
        (2) POC:  Mr. Andrew Kropf, (703) 695-5116/DSN 225 or 
andrew.kropf.ctr(AT)navy.mil.

3.  Per reference (a), CNIC is responsible for administering the Navy 
Community Service Awards Program and coordinating the efforts of Flagship 
sponsors and Region coordinators.

4.  Each Flagship sponsor will conduct an awards board with judges 
representing Active duty, Reservists, and community-based organizations.  The 
awards board will select Navy-wide winners in each category and Flagship.  
CNIC's Flagship awards board will also consider nominations for the USS 
BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) Award for Overall Excellence.

5.  Guidance on Submitting Nomination Packages:
    a.  All Navy commands are eligible to compete for the 2018 Navy Community 
Service Awards program.
    b.  Deadline for commands to submit nominations to the Navy Community 
Service Program Geographic Region Coordinator (GRC) is 31 July 2018.  
Submissions must be in the format provided in reference (b).  A fillable PDF 
submission data sheet and guidelines are available through the Region 
coordinator.
    c.  Nominations cannot exceed 10 pages in length.  The maximum is five 
pages for nomination information and five pages for supporting documents, 
such as news clippings, letters of appreciation, and local community awards.
    d.  Only the GRC is authorized to submit nominations directly to Flagship 
sponsors and CNIC for the USS BAINBRIDGE (CGN 25) Award for Overall 
Excellence.

6.  Timeline For Processing Of Nominations:
    a.  31 July 2018:  Command nomination packages due to GRC.
    b.  30 September 2018:  GRC nominations due to Flagship sponsors.
    c.  1-27 October 2018:  Nominations processed through Flagship sponsor 
awards boards.
    d.  31 October 2018:  Awards boards finalize nominations.
    e.  30 November 2018:  Flagship sponsors release NAVADMIN to announce 
awardees.
    f.  31 December 2018:  Awards plaques and certificates distributed to 
awardees.

7.  Geographic Region Coordinators are:
    a.  Navy Region Mid-Atlantic POC:  Mr. Herb Pittman, (757) 322- 2836/DSN 
564 or herbert.pittman(AT)navy.mil.
    b.  Naval District Washington DC POC:  Ms. Olivia Hunter, (202) 433-
6854/DSN 288 or olivia.hunter(AT)navy.mil.
    c.  Navy Region Southeast POC:  Ms. Twilla Burns, (904) 542-1663 /DSN 942 
or twilla.burns(AT)navy.mil.
    d.  Navy Region Southwest POC:  Mr. Kevin Dixon, (619) 532-1430/ DSN 522 
or kevin.b.dixon(AT)navy.mil.
    e.  Navy Region Hawaii POC:  ENS Heather Hill, (808) 473-0660/DSN
315 or heather.m.hill(AT)navy.mil.
    f.  Joint Region Marianas POC:  Ms. Tanya Mendiola, (671) 349-
6114 or tanya.mendiola(AT)fe.navy.mil.
    g.  Navy Region Northwest POC:  Ms. Missy Anderson, (360) 396- 1526/DSN 
332 or roglenna.anderson(AT)navy.mil.
    h.  Navy Region Europe Africa Southwest Asia POC:  LT Timothy Pietrack, 
(39) 081-568-2560/DSN 314-2560 or timothy.pietrack(AT) eu.navy.mil.
    i.  Navy Region Korea POC:  LT Tabitha Klingensmith, (011) 82-2- 7913-
6794/DSN 315-768-8012 or tabitha.klingensmith(AT)fe.navy.mil.
    j.  Navy Region Japan POC:  CDR Reann Mommsen, (81) 46-816-7615 /DSN 315-
243-7615 or reann.mommsen(AT)fe.navy.mil.
    k.  Singapore Area Coordinator POC:  LT Arlo Abrahamson, (00)
65-9617-8373 or arlo.abrahamson(AT)fe.navy.mil.

8.  Contact your GRC for additional information on preparing awards packages.  
Previous award winning nomination packages are not available for review.

9.  Released by Vice Admiral K. M. Donegan, Director, Navy Staff.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
%d bloggers like this: